» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Lansdown

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by

The miniature book of napkin folding more books like this

by Karen Lansdown, Susy Smith

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Your Child's Development: From Birth Through Adolescence more books like this

by Richard Lansdown, Marjorie Walker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Your Child's Development presents parents with a classic--a solid, fascinating, up-to-date and endlessly useful book on how children develop physically and mentally, how they learn to walk and speak and read and socialize, aquire reasoning power and a moral sense, contend withs sex, make friends and become independent. 325 photographs, drawings ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.27! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Table Decorations more books like this

by Longmeadow Press, Susy Smith, Karen Lansdown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $34.92! | first editions

Computers in Art, Design, and Animation more books like this

by J. Lansdown (Editor), Rae A. Earnshaw (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This collection of contributions surveys the state-of-the-art in computer applications for graphics in art, animation and design. It provides an integrative view of the technological, computer-related aspects and considerations of the application of the computer as an artistic tool. This book is a valuable source of information for both the ...

see all copies from $12.50!

new only from $137.59! | first editions

Beyond the Open Door more books like this

by Andrew Lansdown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Creative Book of Table Decorations more books like this

by Susy Smith, Karen Lansdown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $37.00!

Strangers in the South Seas: The Idea of the Pacific in Western Thought

Strangers in the South Seas: The Idea of the Pacific in Western Thought more books like this

by Professor Richard Lansdown (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.03  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Long before Magellan entered the Pacific in 1521 Westerners entertained ideas of undiscovered oceans, mighty continents, and paradisal islands at the far ends of the earth - such ideas would have a long life and a deep impact in both the Pacific and the West. With the discovery of Tahiti in 1767 another powerful myth was added to this collection: ...

see all copies from $8.03!

new only from $31.83!

Prepare and Serve a Meal and Interior Decoration

Prepare and Serve a Meal and Interior Decoration more books like this

by Lillian B Lansdown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.77  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.10!

new only from $11.77! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

More Than Sympathy: The Everyday Needs of Sick and Handicapped Children and Their Families more books like this

by Professor Richard Lansdown

see all copies from $11.99!

Galumph. more books like this

by Brenda Lansdown, Ernest T. Crichlow

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A golden cat brings daily pleasure to the people she visits. One day she stops coming.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Materials to Resist Wear more books like this

by A R Lansdown

see all copies from $22.99!

Recollections of the Late William Beckford

Recollections of the Late William Beckford more books like this

by Henry Venn Lansdown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.89  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

William Thomas Beckford (1760-1844) was an English novelist, art critic, travel writer and politician. Having studied under Sir William Chambers and Alexander Cozens, he travelled to Italy in 1782 and promptly wrote a book on the subject: Dreams, Waking Thoughts, and Incidents; in a Series of Letters from Various Parts of Europe (1783). Shortly ...

see all copies from $7.89!

new only from $7.89! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Molybdenum Disulphide Lubrication

Molybdenum Disulphide Lubrication more books like this

by A R Lansdown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$210.22  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the 1970s and the early 1980s, there was an enormous volume of research and development into the subject of molybdenum disulphide lubrication, much of which was supported by national governments for the benefit of defence, aviation or space activities. There were already some well-established practical guidelines for deciding when and how to ...

see all copies from $84.76!

new only from $210.22! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Lubrication and Lubricant Selection: a Practical Guide

Lubrication and Lubricant Selection: a Practical Guide

by A. R. Lansdown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$351.86  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book is an important volume in the a "Tribology in Practice Series" (TIPS). Thoroughly updated and revised, "Lubrication and Lubricant Selection" is a much-welcomed third edition of this established and successful title. Since the publication of the earlier editions of this title there have been important developments in some aspects of ...

see all copies from $125.61!

new only from $142.35!

Ben Jonson and the First Folio more books like this

by Lansdown Goldsworthy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.05  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.00!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Recollections of the Late William Beckford of Fonthill, Wilts and Lansdown, Bath (Dodo Press)

Recollections of the Late William Beckford of Fonthill, Wilts and Lansdown, Bath (Dodo Press) more books like this

by Henry Venn Lansdown, Charlotte Lansdown (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.59  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

William Thomas Beckford (1760-1844) was an English novelist, art critic, travel writer and politician. Having studied under Sir William Chambers and Alexander Cozens, he travelled to Italy in 1782 and promptly wrote a book on the subject: Dreams, Waking Thoughts, and Incidents; in a Series of Letters from Various Parts of Europe (1783). Shortly ...

see all copies from $9.00!

new only from $9.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Problems of Preschool Children more books like this

by Problems of Preschool Children, Richard Lansdown (Photographer), Naomi Richman (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.25  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This concise but comprehensive book deals with the behavioural and development problems of very young children. It is written, without jargon, in a style that will appeal to a broad range of professionals in early education, medicine and child care, as well as to educational and clinical psychologists who work and advise in this field. The authors ...

see all copies from $1.99!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Autonomy of Literature

The Autonomy of Literature more books like this

by Richard Lansdown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the aftermath of the theory wars, the imaginative, formal, and moral features of literature have been substantially marginalized, downgraded, and neglected. Yet for many readers such elements will always be central to the experience of reading, just as for writers they are central to the experience of writing. This study argues that literature ...

see all copies from $18.75!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Teaching Elementary Science Through Investigation and Colloquium more books like this

by Brenda Lansdown

see all copies from $42.49!

Lubrication, a Practical Guide to Lubricant Selection more books like this

by A R Lansdown

see all copies from $9.99!

High Temperature Lubrication

High Temperature Lubrication more books like this

by A R Landsdown, A R Lansdown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$150.35  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Based on a study of lubrications at high temperature, this book aims to provide, in a simple form which can be understood by non-specialists, information which is of value to engineers faced with the problems of lubrication at high temperature, whether those temperatures are less than 140 degrees centigrade or greater than 1000 degrees centigrade.

see all copies from $145.59!

new only from $150.35!

With My Knife more books like this

by Andrew Lansdown

Colyn finds a knife buried in the potato paddock. His father lost it when he was ten. With his knife Colyn carves a dog that comes alive, then he cuts a door into the other world and enters it. Here, in the world of Kinroad, he is Rykone the Knife Lord, owner of a knife that dragons made and that will slay dragons. Ages 10+.

see all copies from $17.21!

new only from $24.87!

Evolving Capacities of the Child

by Gerison Lansdown

The Convention on the Rights of the Child introduces for the first time in an international human rights treaty, the concept of the 'evolving capacities' of the child. This principle has been described as a new principle of interpretation in international law, recognising that, as children acquire enhanced competencies, there is a diminishing need ...

see all copies from $10.50!

Byron's Historical Dramas more books like this

by Richard Lansdown

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Byron's poetic reputation is currently founded on his comic epic Don Juan and its cognates "Beppo" and "The Vision of Judgement"; works lying outside this goup are still regarded with some uncertainty. This study demonstrates that some of Byron's most deeply held critical and political convictions - but also certain aspects of his experience over ...

see all copies from $25.00!

Lords of the ring : Marsh, Warren and the business of boxing more books like this

by Harry Lansdown, Alex Spillius

Terry Marsh had found fame as the fighting fireman from Basildon. Frank Warren, Thatcherite entrepreneur, had won fortune as his manager. Together they celebrated winning the World Light-Welterweight Championship. But then things started to go wrong, culminating in a trial for attempted murder.

see all copies from $8.13!


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Napkin Folding

Napkin Folding

by James Ginders, E R Capps (Illustrator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.49!

The Reading Teacher's Book of Lists

The Reading Teacher's Book of Lists

by Edward Bernard Fry, PH.D.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $18.35!

Children in Hospital: A Guide for Family and Carers

Children in Hospital: A Guide for Family and Carers

by Richard Lansdown

see all from $75.46!

Your child's development : from birth to adolescence

Your child's development : from birth to adolescence

by Richard Lansdown, Marjorie G. Walker

see all from $2.53!

new only from $58.50!

Automotive Technology: A Systems Approach

Automotive Technology: A Systems Approach

by Jack Erjavec

see all from $3.42!

new only from $23.93!

American Cookery

American Cookery

by Amelia Simmons

see all from $3.97!

new only from $3.99!