» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Lange,Dorothea

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Impounded: Dorothea Lange and the Censored Images of Japanese American Internment

Impounded: Dorothea Lange and the Censored Images of Japanese American Internment more books like this

by Dorothea Lange, Linda Gordon (Editor), Professor Gary Y Okihiro (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.16  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Censored by the US Army, Dorothea Lange's unseen photographs are the extraordinary photographic record of the Japanese American internment saga. This work of visual and social history confirms Lange's stature as one of the twentieth century's greatest American photographers. "Impounded" evokes the horror of a community uprooted in the early 1940s ...

see all copies from $7.16!

new only from $8.38! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dorothea Lange: Photographs of a Lifetime

Dorothea Lange: Photographs of a Lifetime more books like this

by Dorothea Lange (Notes by), Therese Heyman (Afterword by), Dr. Robert Coles (Text by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$55.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Throughout her long working life, Dorothea Lange was an exceptional, often brilliant photographer. In the historic decade of the thirties, she was more - a pioneer, a shaper of the medium, and a motivator of the national conscience. Lange's direct, compelling studies of people forced from the land are both a faithful chronicle and a landmark of ...

see all copies from $50.00!

new only from $51.89!

Dorothea Lange's Ireland

Dorothea Lange's Ireland more books like this

by Dorothea Lange, Gerry Mullins (Text by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A selection of the photographs Dorothea Lange took in Ireland on a "Life" magazine assignment in 1954, with a text written by her son, Dan Dixon, who accompanied her. Gerry Mullins has written a new accompanying essay that takes into account a few aspects of Irish life that Lange left out, in particular the pubs.

see all copies from $11.91!

new only from $59.95! | first editions

Photographs of Dorothea Lange

Photographs of Dorothea Lange more books like this

by Keith F Davis, Kelle A Botkin, Dorothea Lange

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A collection of the photographs of one of the most eloquent and influential photographers in American history.

see all copies from $35.00!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

The Thunderbird Remembered: Maynard Dixon, the Man and the Artist

The Thunderbird Remembered: Maynard Dixon, the Man and the Artist more books like this

by Dorothea Lange, John Dixon, Daniel Dixon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $89.95!

Dorothea Lange: Life Through the Camera more books like this

by Milton Meltzer, Donna Diamond (Illustrator), Dorothea Lange (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A biography of Dorothea Lange, whose photographs of migrant workers and rural poverty helped bring important social reforms.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Image and Imagination: Encounters with the Photography of Dorothea Lange more books like this

by Dorothea Lange (Photographer), Scott Braley, Ben Clarke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$190.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $190.00!

The Changing Face of America more books like this

by Peter C Jones, Robert Adams (Photographer), Dorothea Lange (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A revealing look at the changing face of the American landscape, from the 1850s to today, as depicted by some of America's greatest photographers. 150 photographs provide a fascinating view of our land, juxtaposing what it once looked like with what it is today.

see all copies from $3.99!

first editions

Women of New Mexico more books like this

by Marta Weigle (Editor), John Collier (Photographer), Dorothea Lange (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.15  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An intriguing collection of archival photographs from the late 1930s and 1940s, depicting women's lives in rural New Mexico. Noted photographers Dorthea Lange, Russell Lee, John Collier, Arthur Rothstein and others produced these compelling images for the Farm Security Administration as part of the WPA project. The images, many showing women ...

see all copies from $4.23!

new only from $16.00! | signed copies | first editions

Aperture Masters of Photography Number Five more books like this

by Dorothea Lange

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.95!

first editions

Bump City: Winners and Losers in Oakland more books like this

by Dorothea Lange (Photographer), John Krich

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

Photographing the Second Gold Rush: Dorothea Lange and the Bay Area at War 1941-1945

Photographing the Second Gold Rush: Dorothea Lange and the Bay Area at War 1941-1945 more books like this

by Dorothea Lange, Charles Wollenberg (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sixty full-page photographs, many never before published, of the San Francisco Bay Area.

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $33.98! | first editions

Dorothea Lange: 2life Through the Camera more books like this

by Milton Meltzer, Donna Diamond (Illustrator), Dorothea Lange (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A biography of Dorothea Lange, whose photographs of migrant workers and rural poverty helped bring about important social reforms.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

An American Exodus: A Record of Human Erosion more books like this

by Dorothea Lange

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$104.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $90.00!

first editions

Dorothea Lange looks at the American country woman more books like this

by Dorothea Lange

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

first editions

Dorothea Lange Looks at more books like this

by Beaumont Newhall, Dorothea Lange (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $15.00!

first editions

To a cabin more books like this

by Dorothea Lange, Margaretta Mitchell

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$42.90  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $37.54!

first editions

Dorothea Lange Photo more books like this

by Dorothea Lange (Photographer), Robert Coles, M.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $18.00!

first editions

Mothers of the South: Portraiture of the White Tenant Farm Woman, Introduction by Anne Firor Scott

Mothers of the South: Portraiture of the White Tenant Farm Woman, Introduction by Anne Firor Scott more books like this

by Margaret Jarman Hagood, Dorothea Lange (Photographer), Marion Post (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.64  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1937 Margaret Jarman Hagood visited 254 tenant houses in the Carolina Piedmont, Georgia and Alabama, talking with and listening to southern mothers. This text records not only the results of her work, but the voices, attitudes and expectations of the people interviewed.

see all copies from $5.61!

new only from $64.00!

Dorothea Lange: Photographs of a Lifetime more books like this

by Robert Coles, Dorothea Lange

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $24.00!

Dorothea Lange's Ireland

Dorothea Lange's Ireland more books like this

by Gerry Mullins, Daniel Dixon, Dorothea Lange

This book contains a collection of previousl y unpublished photographs taken by Dorothea Lange in 1954, w hich depict Ireland''s customs, mores, population, atmosphere and the texture of its life. '

see all copies from $19.71!

An American Exodus: A Record of Human Erosion - Dorothea Lange & Paul Taylor

An American Exodus: A Record of Human Erosion - Dorothea Lange & Paul Taylor more books like this

by Dorothea Lange, Paul Taylor, Henry Mayer (Afterword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$150.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First published in 1939, An American Exodus is one of the masterpieces of the documentary genre. Produced by incomparable documentary photographer Dorothea Lange with text by her husband, Paul Taylor, An American Exodus was taken in the early 1930s while the couple were working for the Farm Security Administration (FSA) The book documents the ...

see all copies from $104.75!

new only from $104.75!

Dorothea Lange: Farm Security Administration Photographs, 1935 - 1939 more books like this

by Dorothea Lange

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$200.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $200.00!

Life and Land: Farm Security Administration Photographers in Utah, 1936-1941 more books like this

by Dorothea Lange (Photographer), Russell Lee (Photographer), Arthur Rothstein (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$290.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $40.00!

new only from $290.00! | first editions

Thunderbird Remembered: Maynard Dixon, the Man and the Artist more books like this

by Dorthea Lange, Dorothea Lange, Daniel Dixon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $21.95!

signed copies | first editions


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Diane Arbus: An Aperture Monograph

Diane Arbus: An Aperture Monograph

by Diane Arbus (Photographer)

see all from $3.70!

new only from $28.30!

Family of Man

Family of Man

by Edward Steichen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.00!

Lost and Found: Reclaiming the Japanese American Incarceration

Lost and Found: Reclaiming the Japanese American Incarceration

by Karen L Ishizuka, Professor John Kuo Wei Tchen (Foreword by), Roger Daniels (Foreword by)

see all from $6.78!

new only from $16.89!

12 million black voices.

12 million black voices.

by Richard Wright

see all from $7.50!

new only from $10.55!

An Afternoon in Astoria

An Afternoon in Astoria

by Sarah Hermanson Meister (Introduction by), Rudy Burckhardt

see all from $3.78!

new only from $5.98!

On Photography

On Photography

by Susan Sontag

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.23!