» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Langdon

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Understanding movies

Understanding movies more books like this

by Louis Giannetti

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For undergraduate courses in Introduction to Film, Introduction to Cinema, and Film Appreciation. Understanding Movies is the best selling film text on the market! Designed to help students analyze movies with precision and technical sophistication, this book focuses on formalism-how the languages of the film (e.g., camera work, editing, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $24.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Direct Instruction more books like this

by Danny G. Langdon (Editor), Siegfried Engelmann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.48! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Connections: A World History: Combined Volume

Connections: A World History: Combined Volume more books like this

by Professor Edward H Judge, John W Langdon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$46.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Connections: A World History focuses on the connections within and between societies, combining a uniquely comprehensive and consistent map program with a strong pedagogical support and a narrative that students will actually read. Written by historians with years of experience teaching world history, Connections presents both a global and ...

see all copies from $44.54!

new only from $47.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Madderlake's Trade Secrets: Finding & Arranging Flowers Naturally

Madderlake's Trade Secrets: Finding & Arranging Flowers Naturally more books like this

by Tom Pritchard, Langdon Clay (Photographer), Billy Jarecki

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the creative minds behind one of the world's most innovative flower shops comes a book that will revolutionize the way we buy and use flowers. Includes trade secrets such as using unusual containers, conditioning fresh flowers and reviving wilted ones, wrapping gifts of flowers, and more. Full-color photos.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.88! | first editions

Wordplay: The Philosophy, Art, and Science of Ambigrams

Wordplay: The Philosophy, Art, and Science of Ambigrams more books like this

by John Langdon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Award-winning graphic designer John Langdon was perhaps the first practitioner of the art of ambigrams. In this updated edition he adds a significant amount of new material to further enhance the reader's enjoyment of the peculiar illusion created when a word can be read right-side up and upside down.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.97! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Shantung Compound

Shantung Compound more books like this

by Langdon Brown Gilkey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The story of the author's imprisonment in a WWII internment camp. The camp became a living laboratory, a miniature society that illustrated the human condition and moral dilemmas in a way that would not have been possible had more conventional conditions prevailed.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.76! | signed copies | first editions

Autonomous Technology: Technics-Out-Of-Control as a Theme in Political Thought more books like this

by Langdon Winner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The truth of the matter is that our deficiency does not lie in the want of well-verified "facts." What we lack is our bearings. The contemporary experience of things technological has repeatedly confounded our vision, our expectations, and our capacity to make intelligent judgments. Categories, arguments, conclusions, and choices that would have ...

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $27.21! | signed copies

Project Management

Project Management more books like this

by Andy Bruce, Ken Langdon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.13  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From setting out objectives to compiling the close-down report from finding the right sponsorship to selecting the right software "Project Management" shows you how to plan, run, and monitor a project and explains what to do if things go wrong. It contains a wealth of straightforward expert advice on scheduling and budgeting, building and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.13! | first editions

Connections: A World History: Volume One: To 1650

Connections: A World History: Volume One: To 1650 more books like this

by Professor Edward H Judge, John W Langdon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$62.87  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Connections: A World History focuses on the connections within and between societies, combining a uniquely comprehensive and consistent map program with a strong pedagogical support and a narrative that students will actually read. Written by historians with years of experience teaching world history, Connections presents both a global and ...

see all copies from $43.01!

new only from $62.87! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Colonial Williamsburg

Colonial Williamsburg more books like this

by Philip Kopper, Langdon Clay (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Philip Kopper follows the history of the magnificent restoration of Williamsburg, from the colonial days to the present. Over 300 photographs, 165 in full color.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $64.95! | first editions

Jacqueline Bouvier: An Intimate Memoir

Jacqueline Bouvier: An Intimate Memoir more books like this

by John H Davis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Goes a long way to highlight the formative influence of her privileged background and her warm relationship with her father, the philandering Jack (Black Jack) Bouvier." - The Los Angeles Times "Entertaining a guilty pleasure." - The Associated Press Born just weeks before his famous first cousin, John Davis grew up alongside Jackie. He draws on ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Anne Willan: From My Chateau Kitchen

Anne Willan: From My Chateau Kitchen more books like this

by Anne Willan, Langdon Clay (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Anne Willan, who runs the La Varenne cooking school, has also been the owner of a 17th-century chateau in Burgundy since 1982. This delightful memoir of her time there includes portraits of local friends and artisans, anecdotes about her family, and a selection of recipes from chefs in the area or contributed by friends and family.

see all copies from $21.00!

new only from $94.49! | signed copies

view cover

Caravaggio: A Life more books like this

by Helen Langdon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Of all Italian painters, Caravaggio (C. 1565-1609) speaks most intensely to the modern world. His early works suggest a fascination with his own youth and sexuality and the trancience of love and beauty his later religious art speaks of violence, passion, solitude and death. Ugly, almost brutal-looking, Caravaggio was constantly embroiled in ...

see all copies from $29.99!

new only from $34.59! | first editions

view cover

Strategic Thinking more books like this

by Andy Bruce, Ken Langdon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Learn how to define, develop, and implement a dynamic business strategy with "Strategic Thinking". This concise and informative guide shows you how to plan short- and long-term objectives, how to put together the right team for the right job, how to communicate your vision, and how to maintain a flexible approach by monitoring past performance and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

This Old House Bathrooms: A Guide to Design and Renovation more books like this

by Steve Thomas, Phil Langdon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Have you finally decided to build that luxury bathroom, complete with sauna or whirlpool? Or do you face the more practical problem of too many people vying for the same shower in your household? Whether one is contemplating a simple cosmetic makeover or gutting the old room and starting from scratch, bathroom renovation has become one of the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.75! | first editions

view cover

Libby Langdon's Small Space Solutions: Secrets for Making Any Room Look Elegant and Feel Spacious on Any Budget more books like this

by Libby Langdon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.02  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Setting out from the premise that it doesn't take lots of money to achieve a warm and inviting atmosphere, the author delivers practicality and inspiration that's affordable. Each chapter addresses the most common problems encountered in a particular space-living room, dining room, kitchen, bathroom, bedroom, office, or hall-and presents solutions ...

see all copies from $12.02!

new only from $13.58! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Whale and the Reactor: A Search for Limits in an Age of High Technology more books like this

by Langdon Winner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.30  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The questions he poses about the relationship between technical change and political power are pressing ones that can no longer be ignored, and identifying them is perhaps the most a nascent 'philosophy of technology' can expect to achieve at the present time."--David Dickson, "New York Times Book Review" ""The Whale and the Reactor" is the ...

see all copies from $2.46!

new only from $17.71! | first editions

Naming the whirlwind; the renewal of God-language more books like this

by Langdon Brown Gilkey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Wordplay: Ambigrams and Reflections on the Art of Ambigrams more books like this

by John Langdon, Martin Gardner (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

They read upside down, back to front, in the mirror as well as left to right. In this book Langdon not only presents the reader with a number of strikingly beautiful and arresting ambigrams, but also shows how the very shape of letters can change our ideas of the word itself and its meaning. Filled with word play of all kinds.

see all copies from $2.99!

new only from $50.00! | signed copies | first editions

Movable Insulation: A Guide to Reducing Heating and Cooling Losses Through the Windows in Your Home more books like this

by Bill Langdon, William K. Langdon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $64.69! | first editions

view cover

Maker of Heaven and Earth: The Christian Doctrine of Creation in the Light of Modern Knowledge more books like this

by Langdon Brown Gilkey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

59.00

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $40.00! | first editions

view cover

Everyday Things in American Life 1776-1876 more books like this

by William C Langdon

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

EVERYDAY THINGS IN AMERICAN LIFE 1776-1876 By William Chauncy Langdon NEW YORK CHARLES SCRIBNERS SONS 1OOYEARS. AGO See reverse for description COPYRIGHT, 1941, BY CHARLES SCRIBNERS SONS 1-12.60 V Printed in the United States of America All rights reserved. No part of this book may be reproduced in any form without ihe permission of Charles ...

see all copies from $2.90!

new only from $34.52! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Oceanside : crest of the wave more books like this

by Langdon Sully, Taryn Bigelow, Calif.) Oceanside Historical Society (Oceanside

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.00!

new only from $49.99! | first editions

view cover

Performance Reviews: DK Publishing more books like this

by Ken Langdon, DK Publishing, Adele Hayward (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Learn everything you need to know to evaluate and enhance staff performance. Performance Reviews explains how to prepare and conduct an appraisal session and how to follow up with effective action plans. Practical techniques demonstrate how to motivate your staff, and power tips help you to handle real-life situations and develop the skills to ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

view cover

Lee Bailey's Long Weekends: Recipes for Good Food and Easy Living more books like this

by Lee Bailey, Clay Langdon (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The follow-up to Lee Bailey's fabulous bestseller Country Weekends takes readers to such scenic spots as Mendocino, California, Round Top, Texas, Sullivan's Island, South Carolina, and Dorset, Vermont, for great ideas and fabtastic repasts that celebrate long weekends throughout the year. 191 full-color photos.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $23.92! | first editions


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Film Art: An Introduction

Film Art: An Introduction

by David Bordwell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.00!

Flowers A to Z: A Practical Guide to Buying, Growing, Cutting, Arranging

Flowers A to Z: A Practical Guide to Buying, Growing, Cutting, Arranging

by Cecelia Heffernan, T K Hill (Photographer)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $18.96!

Lee Bailey's Country Weekends

Lee Bailey's Country Weekends

by Lee Bailey

see all from $1.99!

new only from $39.66!

Fundamentals of Project Management

Fundamentals of Project Management

by James P Lewis, Ph.D.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.98!

Caravaggio

Caravaggio

by Catherine Puglisi

see all from $22.50!

new only from $80.17!

Civilizing the Machine: Technology and Republican Values in America, 1776-1900

Civilizing the Machine: Technology and Republican Values in America, 1776-1900

by John F Kasson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $15.58!