» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by J. R. Lander

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Wars of the Roses

The Wars of the Roses more books like this

by J. R. Lander

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The dynastic struggles of the Wars of the Roses (1455-85) have traditionally been portrayed as belonging to one of the most dramatic periods in the history of England, an age of murder and melodrama. In this classic history of the wars, charting their origins, progress, conclusions and effects, Professor Lander sets the record straight. By putting ...

see all copies from $3.50!

new only from $5.98! | first editions

Conflict and stability in fifteenth-century England more books like this

by J. R. Lander

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $37.00! | first editions

Ancient and Medieval England Beginnings to 1509: Part 1

Ancient and Medieval England Beginnings to 1509: Part 1 more books like this

by Jack Robert Lander

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $40.00! | first editions

Conflict & Stability in more books like this

by J R Lander

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The Limitations of English Monarchy in the Later Middle Ages more books like this

by J R Lander

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $40.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

All I Need Is Money: How to Finance Your Invention

All I Need Is Money: How to Finance Your Invention more books like this

by Jack Lander, Fred Steingold, Rich Stim

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.84  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The challenge of acquiring financial sponsorship can be broken into two questions: What are the objectives of the person who has the money and how does one meet them? Find the answers in this text.

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $14.84! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Regionalism and Revision

Regionalism and Revision more books like this

by Peter Fleming (Editor), Anthony Gross (Editor), J R Lander (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Historians of pre-modern Europe often think in terms of 'small worlds': a series of regional societies functioning independently of each other. This approach works well for isolated areas but is less obviously applicable to England, the most centralised country in Europe. How far England was centrally controlled and how far power in reality ...

see all copies from $19.95!

new only from $20.97! | first editions

The Harvey Lectures Series 93, 1997-1998

The Harvey Lectures Series 93, 1997-1998 more books like this

by Stanley Falkow, Eric Lander, Douglas Melton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$125.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the latest volume in the "Harvey Lectures Series", which provides a topical overview of recent trends in the biomedical sciences.

see all copies from $74.36!

new only from $171.81! | first editions

The Wars of the Roses, Rev

The Wars of the Roses, Rev more books like this

by J R Lander

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This scholarly account sets out to shatter the image of the Wars of the Roses as the bloody, turbulent period Shakespeare and subsequent tradition have depicted. It suggests that this state of affairs was due far less to civil war than to habits of violence among all levels of society.

see all copies from $4.95!

new only from $62.91!

Aspects of Late Medieval Government and Society: Essays Presented to J.R. Lander more books like this

by J R Lander

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$43.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $31.00!

Complete Medical Guide for Cats more books like this

by Robert J Perper, Randi Lander, Edward S Kepner

see all copies from $7.15!

Crown and Nobility, 1450-1509 more books like this

by J. R. Lander

see all copies from $10.55!

first editions

Two decades of change : the South since the Supreme Court desegregation decision more books like this

by Ernest McPherson Lander, Richard James Calhoun, Clemson University

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Politics and power in England, 1450-1509 more books like this

by J. R. Lander

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.21!

English Justices of the Peace 1461-1509 more books like this

by J R Lander

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.79  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

How powerful were the justices of the peace in 15th-century England? This is the first investigation to question the prominence which history attributes to their role, as well as that of the quarter sessions, in administering English law.

see all copies from $8.79!

War of the Roses

by J.R. Lander

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Government and community : England 1450-1509

Government and community : England 1450-1509 more books like this

by J. R. Lander

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.74  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Niger journal of Richard and John Lander more books like this

by Richard Lander, John Lander

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.00!

first editions

Tynedale, from Blanchland to Carter Bar more books like this

by Frank Graham, James Roy Lander

see all copies from $16.44!

first editions

Getting Out

Getting Out

by R. J. Lander

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.42  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

It was finally time for the three of them to go to college and have their own lives, and their own careers. Twin sisters (Cloey Karson and Maggy Karson) and their best friend (Lila Tronner) would take an adventure they would never forget. Driving from their hometown (Warsaw, Indiana) to see their college dorms at (New York University) it would be ...

see all copies from $12.42!

new only from $12.42! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Profile of the Management Accountant: A Study Carried Out on Behalf of the National Association of Accountants more books like this

by Marc J. Wallace, Gerald H. Lander, James R. Holmes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

Inventory of natural hazards data resources in the Federal Government more books like this

by James F. Lander, Robert H. Alexander, Thomas E. Downing

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.00!

first editions

CMOS Front-End Materials and Process Technology: Volume 765 more books like this

by T-J King (Editor), B Yu (Editor), R J P Lander (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$145.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The integrated-circuit industry has relied on shrinking transistor geometries for improvements in circuit performance and cost-per-function for more than three decades. Continued transistor scaling will not be as straightforward in the future as it has been in the past, however, because fundamental materials and process limits ore rapidly being ...

see all copies from $145.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Conflict and Stability in Fifteenth Century England (Univ. Lib. )

by Lander, J R other copies of this book

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hutchinson Date Published: 01/05/1969 ISBN-13: 9780090957415 ISBN: 0090957415

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Wars of the the Roses more books like this

by Lander, J. R other copies of this book

price: $18.68

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Secker & Warburg Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. No Jacket. Blue cloth, hinge weak. illustrations and family tree. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: kewbooks, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
William Rufus

William Rufus

by Frank Barlow

see all from $3.00!

new only from $14.95!

Richard III

Richard III

by Charles Ross

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.88!

The Image of the King: Charles I and Charles II

The Image of the King: Charles I and Charles II

by Richard Lawrence Ollard

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.53!

Inventing on a Shoestring Budget!: Insider Tips for Bringing Your Product to Market Without Breaking the Bank!

Inventing on a Shoestring Budget!: Insider Tips for Bringing Your Product to Market Without Breaking the Bank!

by Barbara Russell Pitts, Mary Russell Sarao

see all from $8.81!

new only from $8.81!

Life in a Medieval Castle

Life in a Medieval Castle

by Joseph Gies

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.82!

Mr. Polk's Army: The American Military Experience in the Mexican War

Mr. Polk's Army: The American Military Experience in the Mexican War

by Richard Bruce Winders

see all from $6.29!

new only from $14.59!