» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Diana Landau

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Seasons of Grace: The Life-Giving Practice of Gratitude

Seasons of Grace: The Life-Giving Practice of Gratitude more books like this

by Alan Jones, John O'Neil, Diana Landau

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a general spirituality book about increasing one's awareness and practice of gratitude in daily life. Tracing gratitude practice through the metaphor of the evolving four seasons, the book starts with spring, covering gratitude and the gift of creation and nature.

see all copies from $3.18!

new only from $9.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Living with Wildlife

Living with Wildlife more books like this

by Diana Landau, Shelley Stump, The California Center for Wildlife

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.48  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Based on years of practical experience and research by the California Center for Wildlife, this book is both a reference to the common North American wildlife and a guide to resolving - in the most humane ways possible - common conflicts that arise from human-wildlife contact.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $12.23! | first editions

Art of the State Iowa

Art of the State Iowa more books like this

by Diana Landau

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the Native Americans who roamed Iowa's woodlands to the immigrants who tamed the plains and founded its small towns, here is the real Iowa as seen through the eyes and words of its artists, writers, musicians, preachers, poets and politicians. 139 photos, 95 in full color.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Planet of the Apes: Re-Imagined by Tim Burton

Planet of the Apes: Re-Imagined by Tim Burton more books like this

by Tim Burton (Director), Mark Salisbury (Text by), Diana Landau (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With over 200 photos, drawings, storyboards, and the complete screenplay, this is a stunning pictorial moviebook of the film event of Summer 2001--Tim Burton's version of "Planet of the Apes".

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.69! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Kingdom of Heaven: The Ridley Scott Film and the History Behind the Story

Kingdom of Heaven: The Ridley Scott Film and the History Behind the Story more books like this

by Diana Landau (Editor), Nancy Friedman (Editor), Ridley Scott (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ridley Scott's previous films have demonstrated his mastery of cinematic storytelling that is epic in dimension but with a deeply personal, human core. In "Kingdom of Heaven," he turns to the Crusades--that world-shaping 300-year collision between Europe and the East.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Magnetic North: A Trek Across Canada more books like this

by David Halsey, Diana Landau

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $29.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Two Brothers: A Fable on Film and How It Was Told

Two Brothers: A Fable on Film and How It Was Told more books like this

by Jean-Jacques Annaud (Introduction by), Diana Landau, Jake Eberts (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In riveting detail and fully illustrated with stills, drawings, historical paintings, and images, this beautiful book covers the entire moviemaking odyssey. Included are fascinating sections on the selection and training of the tigers--cubs and full-grown--by world-renowned animal handlers.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.49! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Gods and Generals: The Illustrated Story of the Epic Civil War Film

Gods and Generals: The Illustrated Story of the Epic Civil War Film more books like this

by Jean-Jacques Annaud, Diana Landau (Editor), Van Redin (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

More than 200 photos and drawings permeate this sweeping, visual companion tothe monumental Civil War film from the writer/director of "Gettysburg, " basedon the Jeff Shaara novel.

see all copies from $4.99!

new only from $17.45! | first editions

Wolf: Spirit of the Wild: A Celebration of Wolves in Word and Image

Wolf: Spirit of the Wild: A Celebration of Wolves in Word and Image more books like this

by Diana Landau (Editor), Douglas H. Chadwick (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.62  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Wolves once reigned as the premier predators in their range. This is an illustrated celebration of a powerful, intelligent hunter, which is now regarded as vital to the ecological integrity of the planet. It includes Native American legends, fiction, poetry, and the myths and fables of many lands. The book is illustrated by leading wildlife ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $91.31! | first editions

Forty Something C more books like this

by Ross E Goldstein, Diane Landau, Diana Landau

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

We're all going to be 40 at some point (if we're not already), and how we respond to this traditional transition may be one of the most important decisions of our lives. Fortunately, midlife today doesn't have to be greeted with the doom and gloom that it has so often in the past. Dr. Goldstein maintains that these are meant to be the best years ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ali: The Movie and the Man

Ali: The Movie and the Man more books like this

by Gregory Allen Howard, Diana Landau (Editor), Michael Mann (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.45  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Generously illustrated with movie stills, historical photos, and posters in a stunning four-color book design -- the only official tie-in to the new film, starring Will Smith and directed by Michael Mann (The Insider). Includes over 200 images, the screenplay, behind-the-scenes stories, and writings by Norman Mailer, George Plimpton, Wilfred Sheed ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $23.42! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mary Shelley's Frankenstein : the classic tale of terror reborn on film more books like this

by Kenneth Branagh, Steph Lady, Frank Darabont, Diana Landau

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.31  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An in-depth look behind the scenes of the making of Frankenstein. The book contains the full screenplay, biographies of the stars, detailed sections on casting, sets, camera-work, and the philosophy behind the film. It also features a study of the make-up of Robert de Niro as the monster.

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $21.28! | first editions

Sch-I.Dinesen's Africa more books like this

by Isak Dinesen, Diana Landau (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $55.66! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Art of the State Ohio: The Spirit of America

The Art of the State Ohio: The Spirit of America more books like this

by Diana Landau, Diane Landau

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Abrams' colorful series of useful, charming books celebrates the essence of each of the 50 United States. Each delightful book pictures and describes what is exceptional about a state -- its natural wonders, historical and cultural milestones, and industrial innovations -- and profiles the explorers, artists, writers, and personalities who shaped ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

view cover

Hairspray more books like this

by Diana Landau, David James

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In "Hairspray," its 1962--the 50s are out and change is in the air. The 2007 film version is based on the 2003 Tony Award-winning Broadway musical and includes a stellar cast and crew as well as new songs added to its award-winning score.

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $24.67! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Gladiator: The Making of the Ridley Scott Epic more books like this

by Ridley Scott, Diana Landau

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This illustrated companion is Ridley Scott's guided tour through the world of ancient Rome, accompanied by crew photos, production stills, storyboards, costume designs, scale drawings of sites, architectural renderings, weapons and vehicles.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Bram Stocker's Dracula : the film and the legend : directed by Francis Ford Coppola, screenplay by James V. Hart more books like this

by Francis Ford Coppola, James V. Hart, Diana Landau

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$58.05  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A book about the making of the film. It includes pieces on the stars, information about the Dracula myth, an introduction by Francic Ford Coppola and the complete screenplay. The film itself stars Anthony Hopkins, Gary Oldman, Winona Ryder, Richard E. Grant, Keanu Reeves and Tom Waits.

see all copies from $2.53!

Wolf: Spirit of the Wild: a Celebration of Wolves in Work and Image

by Diana Landau (Ed. )

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.85  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.85!

MIB, Men in black : the script and the story behind the film more books like this

by Ed Solomon, Diana Landau, Dawn Margolis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work looks at the making of the film "Men in Black". The book includes behind-the-scenes information and pictures on how the effects were achieved and the menagerie of alien creatures brought to life.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

The Art of a Christmas Carol more books like this

by Diana Landau

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Renowned director Robert Zemeckis ("Forrest Gump") has applied his signature stamp to this beloved tale, and will be sharing it with audiences on November 6. This sumptuous hybrid Making of/Art of book introduces readers to the world behind Zemeckis's camera. Full color.

see all copies from $19.95!

new only from $21.38! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Sun Moon Myths Tales and Visions

by E. C. Krupp; Editor-Diana Landau other copies of this book

price: $3.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Nature Company Date Published: 1994

Description: Very Good. Light wear to covers noted, interior clean, binding tight, oversized. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Nature's Heart: the Wilderness Days of John Muir more books like this

by Landau, Diana, Ed other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1991

Description: VG. Cloth in slipcase, 87p., illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Wolf Spirit of the Wild

by Diana, Editor Landau other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Nature Company Date Published: 1993

Description: Very Good. 1993 Nature Company pub. Linen type cloth hardback. Mild shelf wear. No prior owner marks. Ship same or next day. More wolf books in our store. Priority, international delivery available with oversize surcharge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Kats Meow, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Singing on Earth more books like this

by Bruchac, Joseph And Diana Landau other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walking Stick Press book/ Nature Company Date Published: 1993

Description: Frank LaPena. Near Fine/No Dj. 4to-over 9¾"-12" 162 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conlin Book Scouting, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Living With Wildlife: How to Enjoy, Cope With, and Protect North America's Wild Creatures Around Your Home an Theirs used book

Living With Wildlife: How to Enjoy, Cope With, and Protect North America's Wild Creatures Around Your Home an Theirs more books like this

by The California Center For Wildlife With Diana Landau And Shelley Stump other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sierra books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780871565471 ISBN: 0871565471

Description: Very good + copy in Trade Paperback. 341, Illustrated throughout in black & white. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Wolves

Wolves

by Candace Savage

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.95!

Gods and Generals

Gods and Generals

by Jeff Shaara

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Reflecting a Prairie Town: A Year in Peterson

Reflecting a Prairie Town: A Year in Peterson

by D Hook, Drake Hokanson, Prof. Wayne Franklin (Foreword by)

see all from $3.26!

new only from $4.00!

A Journey to Ohio in 1810: As Recorded in the Journal of Margaret Van Horn Dwight

A Journey to Ohio in 1810: As Recorded in the Journal of Margaret Van Horn Dwight

by Margaret Van Horn Dwight, Max Farrand (Editor), Jay Gitlin (Introduction by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.11!

Last of the Breed

Last of the Breed

by Louis L'Amour

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.65!

Labyrinth

Labyrinth

by Kate Mosse

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!