» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Andrew Lambert

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
War at Sea in the Age of Sail

War at Sea in the Age of Sail more books like this

by Andrew Lambert

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The seventeenth and eighteenth centuries witnessed the rise of oceanic battle-fighting sail navies, which developed into instruments of worldwide strategic power. Spain, France, Holland and Britain were the leading protagonists but, after the eclipse of first Holland and then Spain, the struggle for history at sea resolved chiefly into a Franco ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

History of Warfare: War at Sea in the Age of Sail

History of Warfare: War at Sea in the Age of Sail more books like this

by Andrew Lambert

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Part of a unique venture: a twenty-four volume series that will capture the entire history of war and warfare, written by the world's leading experts. Fully illustrated throughout and incorporating computer generated cartography that brings the sea battles to life.

see all copies from $2.98!

new only from $30.00! | first editions

Nelson: Britannia's God of War,

Nelson: Britannia's God of War,

by Andrew Lambert

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Nelson explores the professional, personal, intellectual and practical origins of the man's genius, to understand how the greatest warrior that Britain has ever produced transformed the art of conflict, and enabled his country to survive the challenge of total war and international isolation. The most authoritative biography of Nelson from Britain ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.05! | first editions

Nelson: Britannia's God of War

Nelson: Britannia's God of War

by Andrew Lambert

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.41  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

What made Nelson so special? What individual quality led Byron rightly to celebrate Nelson's genius as 'Britannia's God of War'? Andrew Lambert demonstrates how Nelson elevated the business of naval warfare to the level of the sublime. Where his predecessors and opponents saw a particular battle as an end in itself, Nelson - even in the midst of ...

see all copies from $2.41!

new only from $2.41!

Admirals. Andrew Lambert

Admirals. Andrew Lambert

by Andrew D Lambert

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.92  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the man described by Amanda Foreman as 'one of the most eminent naval historians of our age' comes the story of how this country's maritime power helped Britain gain unparalleled dominance of the world's economy. Told through the lives of ten of our most remarkable admirals, Andrew Lambert's book spans Elizabethan times to the Second World ...

see all copies from $15.97!

new only from $26.30! | first editions

The Naval History of Great Britain, 1808-1811: During the French Revolutionary and Napolenonic Wars

The Naval History of Great Britain, 1808-1811: During the French Revolutionary and Napolenonic Wars more books like this

by William M James, Andrew Lambert (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.56  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For both the Union and Confederate soldiers, religion was the greatest sustainer of morale in the Civil War, and faith was a refuge in great time of need. Guarding and guiding the spiritual well being of the fighters, the army chaplain was a voice of hope and reason in an otherwise chaotic military existence.

see all copies from $4.56!

new only from $24.21!

Naval Occurrences of the War of 1812: A Full and Correct Account of the Naval War Between Great Britain and the United States of America, 1812-1815

Naval Occurrences of the War of 1812: A Full and Correct Account of the Naval War Between Great Britain and the United States of America, 1812-1815 more books like this

by William James, Andrew Lambert (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.88  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

William James wrote his "Naval Occurrences of the War of 1812" to counter the bombastic, patriotic and false version of the war put forward by American authors. To free the war from 'American dross', James used his legal mind to pick through a wealth of evidence and came to the conclusion that 'no American ship of war has, after all, captured a ...

see all copies from $13.00!

new only from $27.88! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Crimean War

The Crimean War more books like this

by Andrew Lambert, Stephen Badsey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.08  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

During the Crimean War, for the first time, newspaper correspondents were able to provide the public with eye-witness accounts of the scenes of conflict. This book combines such descriptions from "The Times" of London with a discussion of the war, based on historical scholarship. In addition to the famous accounts submitted by William Howard ...

see all copies from $10.07!

new only from $99.00!

Trincomalee: The Last of Nelson's Frigates

Trincomalee: The Last of Nelson's Frigates more books like this

by Andrew Lambert

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$49.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $40.51!

new only from $40.51! | first editions

Warrior: The World's First Ironclad, Then and Now more books like this

by Andrew Lambert

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.00!

signed copies | first editions

Once Upon a Time: The Storytelling Card Game more books like this

by Richard Lambert, Andrew Rilstone, James Wallis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.95  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.95!

new only from $20.95! | first editions

The Foundations of Naval History: John Knox Laughton, the Royal Navy, and the Historical Profession

The Foundations of Naval History: John Knox Laughton, the Royal Navy, and the Historical Profession more books like this

by Andrew Lambert

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The years since 1982, have seen an intensified study of naval theory and history, as well as rapid advances in shipping and anti-shipping technology. Research into the origins of naval theory has produced this study of Sir John Knox Laughton (1830-1915), who, in a single lifetime, converted naval history from little more than a romantic narrative ...

see all copies from $30.00!

new only from $49.50! | first editions

view cover

Brunel's Ships more books like this

by Denis Griffiths, Andrew Lambert, Fred M Walker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book sheds new light on the celebrated engineer Brunel and nineteenth-century shipbuilding.

see all copies from $35.99!

new only from $193.55! | first editions

Warrior : restoring the world's first ironclad.

by Andrew Lambert

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.43  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $24.60!

first editions

view cover

Beginning a Prayer Life more books like this

by R Andrew Lambert

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.55  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For I know the plans I have for you, declares the LORD, plans to prosper you and not to harm you, plans to give you hope and a future. Then you will call upon Me and come and pray to Me, and I will listen to you. You will seek Me and find Me when you seek Me with all your heart. I will be found by you, declares the LORD. (Jeremiah 29: 11-14 NIV) ...

see all copies from $8.55!

new only from $8.55! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Battleships in Transition: The Creation of the Steam Battlefleet, 1815-1860 more books like this

by Andrew Lambert

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$124.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $50.00!

first editions

Physics : for first examinations more books like this

by Andrew Lambert

see all copies from $17.03!

Steam, Steel and Shellfire: The Steam Warship, 1815-1905 more books like this

by Andrew D Lambert (Editor), Robert Gardiner (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$65.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book is a study of the impact of technology on nineteenth-century naval design from the first application of steam machinery to a seagoing warship through to the revolutionary British battleship.

see all copies from $65.00!

view cover

Naval History 1850-Present more books like this

by Andrew D Lambert

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$493.71  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The navies of the industrial and post-industrial world offer a rich field of study, linking new and old nations, conflict, technology, diplomacy, society and much more. Few aspects of the recent past have been unaffected by the ability of nations to use the sea for political ends. The naval history of the past 150 years is at once the bedrock of ...

see all copies from $493.71!

new only from $493.71!

view cover

The Last Sailing Battlefleet: Maintaining Naval Mastery 1815-1850 more books like this

by Andrew Lambert

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$101.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Between 1815 and 1850 the Royal Navy built the most powerful, durable and effective battlefleet of that particular period. This book examines its strategy, tactics, design history, construction and maintenance.

see all copies from $101.00!

view cover

Dreadnought Gunnery and the Battle of Jutland: The Question of Fire Control more books like this

by John Brooks, Andrew Lambert (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$78.69  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book provides new and revisionist accounts of the Dreyer/Pollen controversy, and of gunnery at Jutland.

see all copies from $43.45!

new only from $43.45!

view cover

Dreadnought Gunnery at the Battle of Jutland: The Question of Fire Control more books like this

by John Brooks, Andrew Lambert (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$181.74  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1913, the Admiralty rejected Arthur Pollen's Argo system for the Dreyer fire control tables. Many naval historians now believe that, consequently, British dreadnoughts were fitted with a system that, despite being partly plagiarised from Pollen's, was inferior: and that the Dreyer Tables were a contributory cause in the sinking of Indefatigable ...

see all copies from $148.64!

new only from $148.64!

The dynamics of air power more books like this

by Andrew Lambert, Arthur C. Williamson, Royal Air Force Staff College Bracknell

see all copies from $18.00!

view cover

Maths for Advanced Physics

by Andrew Lambert

"Maths for Advanced Physics" is a practical handbook for students following Advanced or Higher courses in Physics. It contains essential information on the use of mathematics to solve physics problems, and includes useful hints and worked examples.

see all copies from $6.75!

first editions

Warship: No. 36

by Andrew D. Lambert (Volume editor)

see all copies from $23.00!


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Naval History of Great Britain: During the French Revolutionary and Napoleonic Wars

The Naval History of Great Britain: During the French Revolutionary and Napoleonic Wars

by William M James

see all from $16.82!

new only from $21.77!

Naval Warfare in the Age of Sail: War at Sea 1756-1815

Naval Warfare in the Age of Sail: War at Sea 1756-1815

by Bernard Ireland, Tony Gibbons (Illustrator)

see all from $19.49!

new only from $39.98!

To Rule the Waves: How the British Navy Shaped the Modern World

To Rule the Waves: How the British Navy Shaped the Modern World

by Arthur Herman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Warfare in the Seventeenth Century

Warfare in the Seventeenth Century

by John Childs

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Warrior to Dreadnought: Warship Development 1860-1905

Warrior to Dreadnought: Warship Development 1860-1905

by D K Brown

see all from $299.95!

The introduction of the ironclad warship.

The introduction of the ironclad warship.

by James Phinney Baxter

see all from $15.00!

new only from $28.48!