» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Imre Lakatos

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Criticism and the Growth of Knowledge: Volume 4: Proceedings of the International Colloquium in the Philosophy of Science, London, 1965

Criticism and the Growth of Knowledge: Volume 4: Proceedings of the International Colloquium in the Philosophy of Science, London, 1965 more books like this

by Imre Lakatos (Editor), Alan E Musgrave (Editor), T S Kuhn (Designer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Two books have been particularly influential in contemporary philosophy of science: Karl R. Popper's Logic of Scientific Discovery, and Thomas S. Kuhn's Structure of Scientific Revolutions. Both agree upon the importance of revolutions in science, but differ about the role of criticism in science's revolutionary growth. This volume arose out of a ...

see all copies from $7.00!

new only from $39.59! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Proofs and Refutations: The Logic of Mathematical Discovery

Proofs and Refutations: The Logic of Mathematical Discovery more books like this

by Imre Lakatos

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.84  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Proofs and Refutations is essential reading for all those interested in the methodology, the philosophy and the history of mathematics. Much of the book takes the form of a discussion between a teacher and his students. They propose various solutions to some mathematical problems and investigate the strengths and weaknesses of these solutions. ...

see all copies from $21.00!

new only from $34.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Methodology of Scientific Research Programmes

The Methodology of Scientific Research Programmes more books like this

by Imre Lakatos

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Imre Lakatos' philosophical and scientific papers are published here in two volumes. Volume I brings together his very influential but scattered papers on the philosophy of the physical sciences, and includes one important unpublished essay on the effect of Newton's scientific achievement. Volume II presents his work on the philosophy of ...

see all copies from $21.45!

new only from $48.64! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

For and Against Method: Including Lakatos's Lectures on Scientific Method and the Lakatos-Feyerabend Correspondence

For and Against Method: Including Lakatos's Lectures on Scientific Method and the Lakatos-Feyerabend Correspondence more books like this

by Imre Lakatos, Matteo Motterlini (Introduction by), Paul Feyerabend

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.25  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The work that helped to determine Paul Feyerabend's fame and notoriety, "Against Method," stemmed from Imre Lakatos's challenge: "In 1970 Imre cornered me at a party. "Paul", he said, "you have such strange ideas. Why don't you write them down? I shall write a reply, we publish the whole thing and I promise you - we shall have a lot of fun." ...

see all copies from $23.99!

new only from $27.21!

Mathematics, Science and Epistemology: Volume 2, Philosophical Papers

Mathematics, Science and Epistemology: Volume 2, Philosophical Papers more books like this

by Imre Lakatos, John Worrall (Editor), Gregory Currie (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Imre Lakatos' philosophical and scientific papers are published here in two volumes. Volume I brings together his very influential but scattered papers on the philosophy of the physical sciences, and includes one important unpublished essay on the effect of Newton's scientific achievement. Volume 2 presents his work on the philosophy of ...

see all copies from $18.89!

new only from $42.53! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Criticism and the Growth of Knowledge more books like this

by Imre Lakatos (Editor), Alan E Musgrave (Editor), T S Kuhn (Designer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Two books have been particularly influential in contemporary philosophy of science: Karl R. Popper's Logic of Scientific Discovery, and Thomas S. Kuhn's Structure of Scientific Revolutions. Both agree upon the importance of revolutions in science, but differ about the role of criticism in science's revolutionary growth. This volume arose out of a ...

see all copies from $20.00!

first editions

Mathematics, Science, and Epistemology more books like this

by Imre Lakatos

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.98  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Imre Lakatos' philosophical and scientific papers are published here in two volumes. Volume I brings together his very influential but scattered papers on the philosophy of the physical sciences, and includes one important unpublished essay on the effect of Newton's scientific achievement. Volume 2 presents his work on the philosophy of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The problem of inductive logic. more books like this

by Imre Lakatos

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $50.00!

Problems in the philosophy of science. more books like this

by Imre Lakatos, Alan Musgrave, Bedford College, British Society for the Philosophy of Science, London School of Economics and Political Science, International Union of the History and Philosophy of Science. Division of Logic...

see all copies from $63.00!

Histoire Et Methodologie Des Sciences

by Lakatos Imre

see all copies from $77.50!

new only from $77.50!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Critica E Crescita Della Conoscenza. Milano, Feltrinelli, 1976

by Lakatos Imre / Musgrave Alan (A Cura Di). other copies of this book

price: $48.77

Ships from (LU), ITALY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: A cura di Giulio Giorello. Cm.21, 5x14. Pg.432. Legatura in tela editoriale. Lievi sottolineature a matita. Scritti di P. Feyerabend, T. Kuhn, I. Lakatos, M. Masterman, K. Popper, S. Toulmin, J. Watkins, L. Pearce Williams. Collezione "Filosofia della scienza", diretta da Ludovico Geymonat, n°15. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Studio Bibliografico Pera snc, (LU), ITALY

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Logic of Scientific Discovery

Logic of Scientific Discovery

by Karl Popper

see all from $9.49!

new only from $15.97!

Against Method: Outline of an Anarchistic Theory of Knowledge

Against Method: Outline of an Anarchistic Theory of Knowledge

by Paul Feyerabend

see all from $12.50!

new only from $23.24!

Artificial Intelligence: A Modern Approach

Artificial Intelligence: A Modern Approach

by Stuart J Russell, Peter Norvig, Sturat J Russell

see all from $26.54!

new only from $30.14!

Theories of Explanation

Theories of Explanation

by Bertram Pitt, Joseph C Pitt (Editor)

see all from $12.60!

new only from $17.45!

The common sense of the exact sciences

The common sense of the exact sciences

by William Kingdon Clifford

see all from $7.95!

new only from $19.83!

Conjectures and Refutations: The Growth of Scientific Knowledge

Conjectures and Refutations: The Growth of Scientific Knowledge

by Karl Popper

see all from $7.96!

new only from $14.81!