» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by George Eldon Ladd

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Gospel of the Kingdom: Scriptural Studies in the Kingdom of God

The Gospel of the Kingdom: Scriptural Studies in the Kingdom of God more books like this

by George Eldon Ladd

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

George Eldon Ladd presents a practical and devotional scriptural study of the many aspects of the kingdom, based on the parables, the Sermon on the Mount, and other key passages.

see all copies from $5.55!

new only from $7.97! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Blessed Hope

The Blessed Hope more books like this

by George Eldon Ladd

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.94  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Jesus Christ is coming again! That is the Blessed Hope which has since the earliest days of the church energized biblical Christians looking for the full revelation of God's redemption. This book by George Eldon Ladd has proved to be a helpful guide for Christians who want to discern clearly the basic scriptural truths about the Blessed Hope.

see all copies from $6.94!

new only from $9.62! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Theology of the New Testament

A Theology of the New Testament more books like this

by George Eldon Ladd

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.25  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this revised edition, the reader is reminded that God is not masculine or feminine. This is a book designed to provoke thought and it is intended to lead to widespread discussion of the different interpretations.

see all copies from $6.77!

new only from $14.25! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Commentary on the Revelation of John

A Commentary on the Revelation of John more books like this

by George Eldon Ladd

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.98  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A scholarly and comprehensive exposition of Revelation written in the language of the layperson. The verse-by-verse commentary is preceded by a brief discusion of authorship, date, setting, structure, and various methods of interpretation as well as by an analytical outline of the book.

see all copies from $5.60!

new only from $12.98! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Presence of the Future : the eschatology of biblical realism.

Presence of the Future : the eschatology of biblical realism. more books like this

by George Eldon Ladd

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.60  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

After surveying the debate over eschatology, Ladd discusses the promise of the kingdom, the fulfillment of the promise, and the consummation of the promise. Throughout the book he develops his thesis that the kingdom of God involves two great movements--fulfillment within history and consummation at the end of history.

see all copies from $5.54!

new only from $5.60! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

New Testament and Criticism

New Testament and Criticism more books like this

by George Eldon Ladd

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.48! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Last Things

The Last Things more books like this

by George Eldon Ladd

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.72  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

There are two traditional interpretations of the relationship between the prophecies of the Old and New Testaments. One sees separate tracts for Israel and the Christian church; the other view recognizes a progressive revelation and a unity of the Testaments. George Eldon Ladd holds the latter view and asserts that: "our final word . . . is to be ...

see all copies from $6.70!

new only from $10.72! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Teologia del Nuevo Testamento

Teologia del Nuevo Testamento more books like this

by George Eldon Ladd

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$31.71  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

SPANISH EDITION: Covers the theological study of the entire New Testament. The 1993 revision includes two new chapters: one by R.T. France titled "Matthew, Mark and Luke" and another by David Wenham titled "Unity and Diversity in the New Testament."

see all copies from $31.71!

new only from $31.71!

I Believe in the Resurrection more books like this

by George Eldon Ladd

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

Unity and Diversity in New Testament Theology: Essays in Honor of George E. Ladd more books like this

by George Eldon Ladd

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$81.35  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.95!

Bible characters and doctrines. [Vol.16], Onesimus to 'I Jesus' / [by] E.M. Blaiklock ; [and] The last things / [by] G.E. Ladd more books like this

by Scripture Union, E. M. Blaiklock, George Eldon Ladd

see all copies from $10.99!

I believe in the resurrection of Jesus more books like this

by George Eldon Ladd

see all copies from $12.90!

Rudolf Bultmann

by George Eldon Ladd

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.00!

Jesus and the kingdom: the eschatology of Biblical realism. more books like this

by George Eldon Ladd

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.58!

Jesus Christ and History

by George Eldon Ladd

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.49!

The young Church : Acts of the Apostles. more books like this

by George Eldon Ladd

see all copies from $4.89!

Crucial questions about the kingdom of God; the sixth annual mid-year lectures of 1952 delivered at Western Conservative Baptist Theological Seminary of Portland, Oregon. more books like this

by George Eldon Ladd

see all copies from $6.93!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

The Young Church: Acts Of The Apostles

by George Eldon Ladd other copies of this book

price: $4.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Bible Guides no. 15 Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Abingdon Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Light wear w/corner crease, previous owners label on flyleaf, 1 sentence underlined. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: pastorsbooks, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bultmann more books like this

by Ladd, George Eldon other copies of this book

price: $23.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Inter-Varsity Date Published: 1964

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 52 pp. Very Good. IVP series in Contemporary Christian Thought. QB11. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil G. Marshall, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

I Believe in Revelation, I Believe in the Holy Spirit, I Believe in the Resurrection of Jesus, I Believe in Man: 4 Books

by Leon Morris, Michael Green, George Eldon Ladd, George Carey other copies of this book

price: $29.85

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Card Covers Publisher: Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Co. Date Published: 1977

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ian Reilly Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

L'Evangile Du Royaume. Expose Sur Le Royaume De Dieu

by Eldon, Ladd George other copies of this book

price: $58.38

Ships from BS.AS, ARGENTINA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: BOOK Publisher: EMMAUS ISBN-13: 9782828700812 ISBN: 282870081X

Description: New. 282870081X EMMAUS (11/01/2005) Weight: 260g. / 0.57lbs Great Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nomade Books, BS.AS, ARGENTINA

Reliability: High

used book

Bibles Guides No. 15-the Young Church Acts of the Apostles

by Ladd, George Eldon other copies of this book

price: $6.90

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lutterworth Press Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. In wraps Inv. # JA009776I. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Becker's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

A Theolodgy of the New Testament more books like this

by George Eldon Ladd other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARD BOUND Publisher: WILLIAM B. EERDMANS PUBLISHING COMPANY Date Published: 1974

Description: Good in N/A jacket. Hard bound with green cover in very good condition. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean. Has a name written at the top left corner of the front paste down. Has underlining, and markings by previous owner. Also has a name written at the top ot the back pasted down. Has a slight crack showing some spine mesh between the back side of the half title page and the title page. Has 661 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
New Testament Interpretation: Essays on Principles and Methods

New Testament Interpretation: Essays on Principles and Methods

by I Howard Marshall, Ph.D. (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $35.17!

To Advance the Gospel: New Testament Studies

To Advance the Gospel: New Testament Studies

by Professor Joseph A Fitzmyer, S.J.

see all from $4.58!

new only from $24.47!

An introduction to the New Testament

An introduction to the New Testament

by D A Carson, Douglas J Moo, Ph.D.

see all from $9.50!

new only from $28.36!

The text of the New Testament; its transmission, corruption, and restoration

The text of the New Testament; its transmission, corruption, and restoration

by Bruce Manning Metzger

see all from $4.49!

new only from $42.44!

The Language of God: A Scientist Presents Evidence for Belief

The Language of God: A Scientist Presents Evidence for Belief

by Dr. Francis S Collins, M.D., PH.D.

see all from $3.62!

new only from $5.16!