» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Don Kurtz

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
South of the Big Four

South of the Big Four more books like this

by Don Kurtz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The story of a man returning after many years to his family's abandoned farmhouse in Indiana reveals an American Midwest where community, trust, and commitment are no longer at the center and a way of life is rapidly disappearing.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Alphonse Mucha: An American Collection

Alphonse Mucha: An American Collection more books like this

by Don Kurtz, Michael Goldberg (Editor), Gail Manchur (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$79.66  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Alphonese Mucha's "Byzantine beauties" graced walls, windows and art salons in Paris in the late 1890's in the form of posters and advertisements for a multitude of things. A native Czechoslovakian, Mucha used Byzantine Art influences interwoven with romaticized, ornamented female figures in allegorical settings in his poster and advertising ...

see all copies from $16.16!

new only from $59.95!

Churchgoers

Churchgoers more books like this

by Don Kurtz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Churchgoers traces the fate of ecstatic religious experience in the practical, matter-of-fact Midwest by examining the lives of Mitchell Chandler, a molecular biologist on the fast track who begins to have paranormal experiences; Randy Overmeyer, a Pentecostal preacher who met God on angel dust and has never looked back; and Randy's pretty, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

New Eyes to See Inside the Sun and Stars - Pushing the Limits of Helio and Asteroseismology with New Observations from the Ground and from Space

New Eyes to See Inside the Sun and Stars - Pushing the Limits of Helio and Asteroseismology with New Observations from the Ground and from Space more books like this

by International Astronomical Union, Joergen Christensen-Dalsgaard, Don Kurtz (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$48.80  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The continuing success of helio- and asteroseismology in studying the internal structure and dynamics of the Sun, and of other single stars, has been highlighted in recent years by many topical meetings. The present proceedings document the first Seismology symposium ever held in conjunction with an IAU General Assembly. This substantially ...

see all copies from $48.80!

new only from $98.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

West Adams

West Adams more books like this

by Suzanne Tarbell Cooper, Don Lynch, John G Kurtz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.19  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

By the turn of the 20th century, West Adams had become one of the first bedroom communities in fast-growing Los Angeles. Mansions and bungalows housed bankers and merchants who commuted to their businesses downtown, as well as moviemakers, debutantes, the social elite, and one or two scoundrels. Anchored by Adams Boulevard, this area just west of ...

see all copies from $16.19!

new only from $16.19! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

New Eyes to See Inside the Sun and Stars - Pushing the Limits of Helio and Asteroseismology with New Observations from the Ground and from Space more books like this

by Franz-Ludwig Deubner (Editor), Jxrgen Christensen-Dalsgaard (Editor), Don Kurtz (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$182.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The continuing success of helio and asteroseismology in studying the internal structure and dynamics of the Sun, and of other single stars, has been highlighted in recent years by many topical meetings. The present Proceedings document the first seismology symposium ever held in conjunction with an IAU General Assembly. This substantially ...

see all copies from $182.99!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Trails of the Guadalupes, Hiker's Guide to the Trails of Ther Guadalupe Mountains National Park- more books like this

by Kurtz, Don & William Goran other copies of this book

price: $6.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Champaign 1986-

Description: SOFTBOUND, SOUND GOOD CONDITION-55 pages, Maps, Photos- Champaign IL 1986-Texas Guadalupe Mountains National Park- read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rooney - Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trails of the Guadalupes, Hiker's Guide to the Trails of Ther Guadalupe Mountains National Park- more books like this

by Kurtz, Don & William Goran other copies of this book

price: $9.40

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Champaign 1978-

Description: SOFTBOUND, VERY GOOD CONDITION-60 pages, Maps, Photos- Champaign IL 1978-Texas Guadalupe Mountains National Park- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rooney - Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Puerto Del Sol more books like this

by Anthology. With Pam Houston, Gay Brewer, James Finnegan, Perry Glasser, Don Kurtz, Richard Russo And More other copies of this book

price: $11.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition, 1st Printing Binding: Pictorial wraps (Softcover). Publisher: New Mexico State Univ Date Published: 1988

Description: Very Good. The book condition is VG, scratching to back cover, edgewear, curling to edges. Pam Houston appeared in this publication before she had any books published. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bella Luna Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trails of the Guadalupes a Hiker's Guide to the Trails of Guadalupe Moumtains National Park more books like this

by Kurtz, Don other copies of this book

price: $5.67

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Environmental Associates Date Published: 1979

Description: /Dust Jacket Included. Pamplet. Very Good/Good. booklet in paperback illustrated with maps and photographs. little wear slightly stained cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Inc, NV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Trails of the Guadalupes. a Hiker's Guide to the Trails of the Guadalupe Mountains National Park more books like this

by Kurtz, Don And William D. Goran other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Edetion Binding: Paperback Publisher: Environmental Associates Date Published: 1992

Description: Good. 55 pp. maps, notes. Includes much history of the area. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alfredo Gonzales, AZ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
No Country for Old Men

No Country for Old Men

by Cormac McCarthy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.40!

Interaction of Color

Interaction of Color

by Josef Albers

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.86!

Observational Evidence of Activity in Galaxies

Observational Evidence of Activity in Galaxies

by International Astronomical Union, E Ye Khachikian (Editor), K J Fricke (Editor)

see all from $89.78!

new only from $237.30!

Theatres in Los Angeles

Theatres in Los Angeles

by Suzanne Tarbell Cooper, Amy Ronnebeck Hall, Marc Wanamaker

see all from $14.79!

new only from $14.79!

National Gallery of Art, Washington

National Gallery of Art, Washington

by John Walker

see all from $1.99!

new only from $71.64!

Amulet of Samarkand

Amulet of Samarkand

by Jonathan Stroud

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.49!