» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Kurt Vonnegut

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Slaughterhouse-Five: Or the Children's Crusade, a Duty-Dance with Death

Slaughterhouse-Five: Or the Children's Crusade, a Duty-Dance with Death more books like this

by Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

SLAUGHTERHOUSE FIVE, a best-seller when it was first published in 1969, brought Kurt Vonnegut to prominence as a major voice in American fiction. Vonnegut was a POW held in Dresden in 1945 when the city was attacked by American bombers and virtually obliterated, leaving more than 130,000 people dead. He uses that event as the climax of this ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Armageddon in Retrospect: And Other New and Unpublished Writings on War and Peace

Armageddon in Retrospect: And Other New and Unpublished Writings on War and Peace more books like this

by Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.92  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The first and only collection of unpublished works by Kurt Vonnegut since his death is a fitting tribute to the author and an essential contribution to the discussion of war, peace, and humanity's tendency toward violence.

see all copies from $2.95!

new only from $5.92! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Man Without a Country

A Man Without a Country more books like this

by Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.36  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Kurt Vonnegut's first new book in nearly 10 years is a collection of the essays he has published during that time, illustrated with his inimitable--and often hilarious--line drawings. Vonnegut writes on such topics as death, literature, the state of the American soul, the necessity for making art, and, of course, the administration of George W. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.45! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Cat's Cradle

Cat's Cradle more books like this

by Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Told with deadpan humour and bitter irony, Kurt Vonnegut's cult tale of global destruction preys on our deepest fears of witnessing Armageddon and, worse still, surviving it ...Dr Felix Hoenikker, one of the founding 'fathers' of the atomic bomb, has left a deadly legacy to the world. For he is the inventor of 'ice-nine', a lethal chemical capable ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.44! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Jailbird

Jailbird more books like this

by Kurt Vonnegut

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Vonnegut's Watergate novel, featuring a crooked protagonist named Walter J. Starbuck.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.89! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Bagombo Snuff Box: Uncollected Short Fiction

Bagombo Snuff Box: Uncollected Short Fiction more books like this

by Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.16  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Early in his career, Vonnegut published a number of stories in magazines, including the Saturday Evening Post and Argosy. Here are 24 of them, collected for the first time.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.16! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Breakfast of Champions

Breakfast of Champions more books like this

by Kurt Vonnegut

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Kurt Vonnegut's seventh novel, BREAKFAST OF CHAMPIONS (1973), begins like a primer on American history for children in which Columbus is a "white sea pirate," bent on rape and pillage, who leaves a legacy of hypocrisy and power-grabbing that was eagerly embraced by the Founding Fathers and generations of greedy Americans to come. The rest of the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.90! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Hocus Pocus

Hocus Pocus more books like this

by Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written by the author of "Slaughterhouse 5", "Breakfast of Champions" and "Bluebeard", this is a novel set in the year 2001.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Galapagos

Galapagos more books like this

by Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.82  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this post-apocalyptic novel, a group of tourists is stranded on the Galapagos Islands, where they become the progenitors of a new race of humans with small brains, flippers for hands, and no interest in sex--the reverse of all the characteristics that the original humans had valued.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Welcome to the Monkey House

Welcome to the Monkey House more books like this

by Kurt Vonnegut

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

WELCOME TO THE MONKEY HOUSE is a collection of Kurt Vonnueguts shorter works. Originally printed in publications as diverse as The Magazine of Fantasy and Science fiction and The Atlantic Monthly, what these superb stories share is Vonnegut's audacious sense of humor and extraordinary range of creative vision.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.35! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Timequake more books like this

by Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A book of metafiction by the celebrated American novelist. In the year 2001, a glitch in the space-time continuum occurs, making everybody repeat everything that had been done since 1991.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The sirens of Titan more books like this

by Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

After crashing his spaceship, Winston Niles Rumfoord is transformed into a "wave phenomenon," a telepathic being who travels in an orbit from the sun to the constellation Betelgeuse, landing on Earth once every 59 days. Rumfoord drafts an earthling named Malachi Constant as the prophet of a new religion. Constant travel to distant planets in ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.61! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Player piano more books like this

by Kurt Vonnegut

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.62  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

World War III and the second industrial revolution have come and gone. Now machines and computers perform all routine manufacturing tasks, while the top scientists and technocrats run society. But underneath the surface, the impulse to rebellion seethes.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Mother Night more books like this

by Kurt Vonnegut

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.06  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A satirical novel about Howard W. Campbell Jr., an American Nazi propagandist during World War II who is also a double agent.

see all copies from $2.05!

new only from $8.80! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Bluebeard more books like this

by Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This novel features a man who was in on the founding of the first major art movement to originate in the United States, Abstract Expressionism. He now has an extensive private collection acquired in repayment for small loans to colleagues.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.22! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

God Bless You, Mr. Rosewater more books like this

by Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A novel about people, their pleasures, pains and perversions, and money. It is a satire on insanity - a millionaire's private lunacy, the inherited obsessions of a famous family and the collective madness that grips a whole nation. The author's other novels include "Slaughterhouse 5".

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.96! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Slaughterhouse-Five more books like this

by Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.18  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

SLAUGHTERHOUSE FIVE, a best-seller when it was first published in 1969, brought Kurt Vonnegut to prominence as a major voice in American fiction. Vonnegut was a POW held in Dresden in 1945 when the city was attacked by American bombers and virtually obliterated, leaving more than 130,000 people dead. He uses that event as the climax of this ...

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $19.93! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

God Bless You, Dr. Kevorkian more books like this

by Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.96  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Kurt Vonnegut puts on his reporter's vest for this book of interviews and profiles, but since all his subjects are dead, it's only with Dr. Jack Kevorkian's help that he manages to make contact with them. He hangs around heaven as long as he can, interviewing history's finest, including Shakespeare, John Brown, Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley, and ...

see all copies from $2.96!

new only from $3.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Slapstick more books like this

by Kurt Vonnegut

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With brilliant, inventive satire, Vonnegut presents the final outcome of life-as-we-know-it transformed into a hilarious farce where the Almighty may have the last laugh. "Some of the best and most moving Vonnegut".--San Francisco Chronicle.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $44.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Deadeye Dick more books like this

by Kurt Vonnegut

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Rudolph Waltz, native of Midland City, Ohio, has earned himself the notorious nickname of "Deadeye Dick". Until, that is, the "accident" with the neutron bomb.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.04! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Palm Sunday: An Autobiographical Collage more books like this

by Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Autobiographical writings, including a discussion of Vonnegut's suicide attempt.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.56! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Wampeters, Foma & Granfalloons more books like this

by Kurt Vonnegut

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.42  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Vonnegut's cranky articles and speeches, collected.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.79! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Jailbird : a novel more books like this

by Kurt Vonnegut

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Vonnegut's Watergate novel, featuring a crooked protagonist named Walter J. Starbuck.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $83.15! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Eden Express: A Memoir of Insanity more books like this

by Mark Vonnegut, Kurt Vonnegut, Jr. (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.59  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Most diseases can be separated from one's self . . . schizophrenia is something we are." So begins Mark Vonnegut's depiction of his descent into, and eventual emergence from, mental illness. This edition features a new Foreword by Kurt Vonnegut and a new Preface by the author. An ALA Notable Book.

see all copies from $5.99!

new only from $10.03! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Slapstick or Lonesome No More! more books like this

by Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Wilbur Swain and his twin sister, Eliza, are so immensely hideous, helpless and vile in their infancy that their wealthy parents are forced to send them to live on a nearby asteroid. But behind their facade of idiocy, the monstrous pair possess a joint intelligence that could outstrip the most advanced computers...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.90! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Fates Worse Than Death

Fates Worse Than Death

by Kurt Vonnegut, Jr.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.88!

Eden Express

Eden Express

by Mark Vonnegut

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.37!

Catch-22

Catch-22

by Joseph L Heller (Preface by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Hell's Angels; a strange and terrible saga

Hell's Angels; a strange and terrible saga

by Hunter S. Thompson

see all from $2.98!

new only from $8.69!

Brave New World

Brave New World

by Aldous Huxley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

Catcher in the Rye

Catcher in the Rye

by J D Salinger

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.91!