» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by James H Kuklinski

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Nature and Origins of Mass Opinion

The Nature and Origins of Mass Opinion more books like this

by John R Zaller, James H Kuklinski (Editor), Dennis Chong (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

In this book John Zaller develops a comprehensive theory to explain how people acquire political information from elites and the mass media and convert it into political preferences. Using numerous specific examples, Zaller applies this theory to the dynamics of public opinion on a broad range of subjects, including domestic and foreign policy, ...

see all copies from $9.81!

new only from $11.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Stealth Democracy: Americans' Beliefs about How Government Should Work

Stealth Democracy: Americans' Beliefs about How Government Should Work more books like this

by John R Hibbing, Elizabeth Theiss-Morse, James H Kuklinski (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.80  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Americans often complain about the operation of their government, but scholars have never developed a complete picture of people's preferred type of government. In this provocative and timely book, Hibbing and Theiss-Morse, employing an original national survey and focus groups, report the governmental procedures Americans desire. Contrary to the ...

see all copies from $7.25!

new only from $16.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Congress as Public Enemy: Public Attitudes Toward American Political Institutions

Congress as Public Enemy: Public Attitudes Toward American Political Institutions more books like this

by John R Hibbing, Elizabeth Theiss-Morse, James H Kuklinski (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This timely book describes and explains the American people's alleged hatred of their own branch of government, the US Congress. Intensive focus group sessions held across the country and a specially designed national survey indicate that much of the negativity is generated by popular perceptions of the processes of governing visible in Congress. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.44! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

With Malice Toward Some: How People Make Civil Liberties Judgments

With Malice Toward Some: How People Make Civil Liberties Judgments more books like this

by George E Marcus, James H Kuklinski (Editor), Dennis Chong (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.80  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

With Malice toward Some: How People Make Civil Liberties Judgments addresses an issue integral to democratic societies: how people faced with a complex variety of considerations decide whether or not to tolerate extremist groups. Relying on several survey-experiments, Marcus, Sullivan, Theiss-Morse, and Wood identify and compare the impact on ...

see all copies from $5.80!

new only from $5.80! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Security Threatened: Surveying Israeli Opinion on Peace and War

Security Threatened: Surveying Israeli Opinion on Peace and War more books like this

by Asher Arian, Alan Arian, James H Kuklinski (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.80  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Public opinion has played a crucial role in the transitions from war to peace in Israel since the 1967 Six Day war. Security Threatened is the first major analysis of the interactions among opinion, politics and policy in that period, based on opinion surveys of thousands of adult Jews conducted between 1962 and 1994. The public divided during ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.80!

The Amateur Strategist: Intuitive Deterrence Theories and the Politics of the Nuclear Arms Race

The Amateur Strategist: Intuitive Deterrence Theories and the Politics of the Nuclear Arms Race more books like this

by James DeNardo, James H Kuklinski (Editor), Dennis Chong (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.25  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This book explores how the everyday person reasons about nuclear strategy. James DeNardo's data reveal surprising patterns of thinking on basic issues from SDI, arms control, and proliferation to the end of the Cold War. His discovery that the amateur's strategic reasoning defies all conventional theories lays the groundwork for a new ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $26.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

What Is It about Government That Americans Dislike?

What Is It about Government That Americans Dislike? more books like this

by John R Hibbing (Editor), Elizabeth Theiss-Morse (Editor), James H Kuklinski (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

In the chapters of this edited volume, twenty-four leading scholars report research designed to help readers understand why so many Americans do not like, trust, approve of, or support their government. Readers with interests in current affairs, American politics, American government, and American opinion should be interested in this book. Since ...

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $25.65! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Citizens and Politics: Perspectives from Political Psychology

Citizens and Politics: Perspectives from Political Psychology more books like this

by James H Kuklinski (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$37.25  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Citizens and Politics: Perspectives from Political Psychology brings together some of the research on citizen decision making. It addresses the questions of citizen political competence from different political psychology perspectives. Some of the authors in this volume look to affect and emotions to determine how people reach political judgements ...

see all copies from $37.25!

new only from $37.25! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Citizens, Politics and Social Communication: Information and Influence in an Election Campaign

Citizens, Politics and Social Communication: Information and Influence in an Election Campaign more books like this

by Robert Huckfeldt, James H Kuklinski (Editor), Robert S Wyer, Jr. (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Democratic politics is a collective enterprise, not simply because individual votes are counted to determine winners, but more fundamentally because the individual exercise of citizenship is an interdependent undertaking. Citizens argue with one another and they generally arrive at political decisions through processes of social interaction and ...

see all copies from $13.87!

new only from $97.25! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Information and Democratic Processes

Information and Democratic Processes more books like this

by John A Ferejohn (Editor), James H Kuklinski (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.00!

new only from $33.60! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Citizens, Politics, and Social Communication more books like this

by Robert Huckfeldt, John Sprague, James H Kuklinski (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.10  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Cambridge English Readers is an exciting new series of original fiction, specially written for learners of English. Graded into six levels from elementary to advanced the stories in this series provide easy and enjoyable reading on a wide range of contemporary topics and themes. Tokyo. Ken Harada takes photos for newspapers. But life gets ...

see all copies from $29.10!

new only from $29.10! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Thinking about Political Psychology more books like this

by James H Kuklinski (Editor), Dennis Chong (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$41.16  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Some of the leading scholars in political psychology discuss and debate some of the major issues in the field. Scholars define the boundaries of the field, debate its relevance, consider whether the field is, methodologically, too individualistic and consider whether the field can help scholars to understand collective public opinion.

see all copies from $41.16!

new only from $41.16!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

American Journal of Political Science, Volume 26, Number 4, February 1982

by Asher, Herbert B. (Co-Editor); Weisberg, Herbert F. (Co-Editor); Kuklinski, James H.; Metlay, Daniel S.; Kay, W.D.; Claggett,... other copies of this book

price: $11.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas Date Published: 1982

Description: Fine. No Jacket Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very nice copy; tight; NOT ex-library; very clean, crisp pages with no stamp, pencil or pen markings; cover has very mild wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bolton Bookstore, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...

Controversies in Voting Behavior

by Richard G. Niemi, Herbert F. Weisberg

see all from $1.99!

new only from $99.00!

The Heart of Altruism: Perceptions of a Common Humanity

The Heart of Altruism: Perceptions of a Common Humanity

by Prof. Kristen Renwick Monroe

see all from $6.00!

new only from $43.33!

The World of Late Antiquity

The World of Late Antiquity

by Peter Brown

see all from $11.91!

new only from $11.91!

Hearing the Other Side: Deliberative Versus Participatory Democracy

Hearing the Other Side: Deliberative Versus Participatory Democracy

by Diana C Mutz

see all from $7.94!

new only from $7.94!

Diplomacy

Diplomacy

by Henry A Kissinger

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.97!

Polling and the Public: What Every Citizen Should Know

Polling and the Public: What Every Citizen Should Know

by Herbert Asher

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.00!