» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Arie W Kruglanski

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Social Psychology: Handbook of Basic Principles

Social Psychology: Handbook of Basic Principles more books like this

by Arie W Kruglanski (Editor), E Tory Higgins (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$134.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Now in a completely revised and expanded second edition, this authoritative handbook reviews the breadth of current knowledge on the psychological processes that underlie social behavior. Leading investigators identify core principles that have emerged from the study of biological systems, social cognition, goals and strivings, interpersonal ...

see all copies from $134.00!

new only from $134.00!

Social Psychology: A General Reader

Social Psychology: A General Reader more books like this

by Arie W Kruglanski (Editor), E Tory Higgins (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.13  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This general reader in Social Psychology is unique in its nonreductionistic approach to the discipline and is characterized by a multiplicity of perspectives. It is ordered in terms of levels of analysis whereby social phenomena can be understood, starting with the biological level and then moving on to the cognitive, personal/motivational, ...

see all copies from $21.57!

new only from $31.50!

Motivational Science: Social and Personality Perspectives: Key Readings

Motivational Science: Social and Personality Perspectives: Key Readings more books like this

by E Tory Higgins (Editor), Arie W Kruglanski (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Motivational science is concerned with the nature and functions of wanting and their relation to knowing, feeling and doing. Despite the central importance of motivational science to psychology, there is no current collection of articles that define the field. This reader provides an outstanding overview of classic and current articles in social ...

see all copies from $4.50!

new only from $49.20! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Psychology of Closed Mindedness

The Psychology of Closed Mindedness more books like this

by Arie W Kruglanski

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.02  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Far from being restricted to a select group of individuals suffering from an improper socialization, closed-mindedness is something we all experience on a daily basis. This fundamental phenomenon is treated in this volume.

see all copies from $42.49!

new only from $42.49!

Lay Epistemics and Human Knowledge: Cognitive and Motivational Bases

Lay Epistemics and Human Knowledge: Cognitive and Motivational Bases more books like this

by Arie W Kruglanski

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$46.44  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $46.00!

new only from $87.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Theory Construction in Social Personality Psychology: Personal Experiences and Lessons Learned: A Special Issue of Personality and Social Psychology Review

Theory Construction in Social Personality Psychology: Personal Experiences and Lessons Learned: A Special Issue of Personality and Social Psychology Review more books like this

by Arie W Kruglanski (Editor), E Tory Higgins (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$43.60  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The contributors of this special issue were asked to articulate their own individual philosophies and the lessons they have learned based on their own experience as theoreticians. All of the papers offer authentic, deeply felt, and extremely valuable perspectives on diverse aspects of theory construction in social-personality psychology. The goal ...

see all copies from $20.00!

new only from $34.51!

Social Psychology: Handbook of Basic Principles

Social Psychology: Handbook of Basic Principles more books like this

by E Tory Higgins (Editor), Arie W Kruglanski (Editor), Tory Higgins

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$145.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This new reference work provides a comprehensive and scholarly overview of the basic principles that underlie social behavior.

see all copies from $80.21!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Journal of Personality and Social Psychology Vol 75 No 1

by Editor Arie W. Kruglanski other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: American Pschological Assn Date Published: 1998

Description: Very Good. 285 pages. In unmarked condition. Other volumes & numbers available. Your purchase benefits world-wide relief efforts of Mennonite Central Committee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers of Virginia, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Journal of Personality and Social Psychology Vol 75 No 4

by Editor Arie W. Kruglanski other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: American Pschological Assn Date Published: 1998

Description: Very Good. In unmarked condition. Other volumes & numbers available. Your purchase benefits world-wide relief efforts of Mennonite Central Committee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers of Virginia, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Journal of Personality and Social Psychology Vol 74 No 3

by Editor Arie W. Kruglanski other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: American Pschological Assn Date Published: 1998

Description: Very Good. In unmarked condition. Other volumes & numbers available. Your purchase benefits world-wide relief efforts of Mennonite Central Committee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers of Virginia, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Journal of Personality and Social Psychology Vol 75 No 3

by Editor Arie W. Kruglanski other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: American Pschological Assn Date Published: 1998

Description: Good. In unmarked condition. Cover and backstrip are scuffed. Other volumes & numbers available. Your purchase benefits world-wide relief efforts of Mennonite Central Committee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers of Virginia, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Attitudes and Attitude Change new book

Attitudes and Attitude Change

by William D. Crano; Radmila Prislin; Arie W. Kruglanski; Joseph P. Forgas other copies of this book

price: $85.83

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor & Francis ISBN-13: 9781841694818 ISBN: 1841694819

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). This volume assembles a distinguished group of international scholars whose chapters on classic and emerging issues in research on attitudes provide an excellent introduction for advanced undergraduates and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Attitudes and Attitude Change new book

Attitudes and Attitude Change

by William D. Crano; Radmila Prislin; Arie W. Kruglanski; Joseph P. Forgas other copies of this book

price: $91.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taylor & Francis ISBN-13: 9781841694818 ISBN: 1841694819

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). This volume assembles a distinguished group of international scholars whose chapters on classic and emerging issues in research on attitudes provide an excellent introduction for advanced undergraduates and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Descartes Error: Emotion, Reason, and the Human Brain

Descartes Error: Emotion, Reason, and the Human Brain

by Professor Antonio R Damasio

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.00!

Room of Ones Own

Room of Ones Own

by Woolf

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Handbook of Motivation and Cognition, Volume 2: Foundations of Social Behavior

Handbook of Motivation and Cognition, Volume 2: Foundations of Social Behavior

by E Tory Higgins (Editor), Richard M Sorrentino (Editor)

see all from $56.89!

new only from $82.12!

Emotion and Culture: Empirical Studies of Mutual Influence

Emotion and Culture: Empirical Studies of Mutual Influence

by Shinobu Kitayama (Editor), Hazel Rose Markus (Editor)

see all from $12.00!

Reveille for Radicals

Reveille for Radicals

by Saul Alinsky

see all from $6.89!

new only from $7.99!

Looking for Spinoza: Joy, Sorrow, and the Feeling Brain

Looking for Spinoza: Joy, Sorrow, and the Feeling Brain

by Professor Antonio R Damasio

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.57!