» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Steven Kroll

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by

Oh, What a Thanksgiving! more books like this

by Steven Kroll

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

David has a terrific imagination. Although he's just riding the school bus, in his mind he's sailing the Mayflower. Moving between his fantasy world and the 20th-century world he inhabits, David discovers that he does not have to be a Pilgrim of 1620 to appreciate the meaning of Thanksgiving. Full color.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Biggest Pumpkin Ever

Biggest Pumpkin Ever more books like this

by Steven Kroll

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Each not knowing what the other is doing, two mice set out to grow the largest pumpkin the world has ever seen. Color illustrations accompany the text.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Patches Lost and Found

Patches Lost and Found more books like this

by Steven Kroll, Barry Gott (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.86  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Jenny's teacher says a story must begin with words. But Jenny loves to draw, not write. Besides, how can she possibly concentrate on a story when her pet guinea pig, Patches, has disappeared? Full-color illustrations.

see all copies from $3.01!

new only from $3.01! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dirty feet more books like this

by Steven Kroll, Toni Hormann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$73.31  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Penelope removes her too-tight sneakers on the way to school, thereby setting the stage for a series of disastrous encounters between her feet and a variety of messy substances.

see all copies from $1.99!

That Makes Me Mad!

That Makes Me Mad! more books like this

by Steven Kroll

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A young girl named Nina catalogs the things and events that make her angry. Luckily, she also knows exactly what it takes to make herself feel better. Color illustrations accompany the text.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions

Lewis and Clark: Explorers of the American West

Lewis and Clark: Explorers of the American West more books like this

by Steven Kroll, Richard Williams (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Introduces Meriwether Lewis and William Clark and their expedition of 1804-6 through the Louisiana Territory, opening the land from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Boston Tea Party

Boston Tea Party more books like this

by Steven Kroll, Peter M Fiore (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.82  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Surveying the background of the Revolutionary War, this picture book examines the events of the Seven Years War, which resulted in England taxing tea sent to the colonies--and led to the rebellion in Boston that became known as the Boston Tea Party. Illustrations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.14! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ellis Island: Doorway to Freedom

Ellis Island: Doorway to Freedom more books like this

by Steven Kroll, Karen Ritz (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Describes how the immigration station on Ellis Island served as a gateway into the United States for more than sixteen million immigrants between 1892 and 1954.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Candy Witch

Candy Witch more books like this

by Steven Kroll

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Because her good deeds are not noticed, a small witch steals every trick-or-treat bag in town on Halloween.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $63.69! | signed copies | first editions

Oh, Tucker!

Oh, Tucker! more books like this

by Steven Kroll, Scott Nash (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$46.52  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Tina's dog, Tucker, bounds into the house for breakfast, with joy and affection and a talent for havoc! Wham! Wham! From room to room he crashes. Vases, plates, a china cat, everything is knocked for six. His reaction to the bowl of food Tina eventually gives him? Wham! Wham! of his wagging tail.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $57.38! | first editions

By the Dawn's Early Light: The Story of the Star-Spangled Banner

By the Dawn's Early Light: The Story of the Star-Spangled Banner more books like this

by Steven Kroll, Dan Andreasen (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Kroll's text tells the inspiring story of how Francis Scott Key wrote America's national anthem, complete with majestic oil paintings that bring the history and excitement to life. Includes the words and music to the song, a photo of the original manuscript, early maps, an etching of Key, a bibliography, and index. Color illustrations.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

The Biggest Valentine Ever

The Biggest Valentine Ever more books like this

by Steven Kroll, Jeni Bassett (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Best friends Desmond and Clayton from "The Biggest Pumpkin Ever" are back, and they want to make the perfect valentine for their teacher, Mrs. Mousely. Can Desmond and Clayton find a way to work together to make the biggest and best valentine ever? Full color.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Big Jeremy more books like this

by Jeremy Kroll, Steven Kroll, Donald Carrick

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When his clumsiness causes problems for his small neighbors, Jeremy, a friendly giant, decides to run away.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.97! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

William Penn: Founder of Pennsylvania more books like this

by Steven Kroll, Ronald Himler (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A biography of William Penn, founder of the Quaker colony of Pennsylvania, who struggled throughout his life for the freedom to practice his religion.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.25! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Natural Health Bible: From the Most Trusted Source in Health Information, Here is Your A-Z Guide to Over 200 Herbs, Vitamins, and Supplement more books like this

by Steven Bratman (Editor), David Kroll (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The need for responsible information on the health benefits of natural medicine has never been greater. According to a recent survey, 37 percent of all North Americans use herbs regularly (many more use vitamins and minerals), but only 2 percent feel they are knowledgeable on the subject. Prima Health created The Natural Pharmacist "TM" brand with ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $16.99! | first editions

view cover

Jungle Bullies more books like this

by Steven Kroll, Vincent Nguyen (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.37  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Why should a large animal get away with bullying a smaller one? That's what happens when Elephant takes Hippo's spot in the pond, which causes Hippo to pick on Lion, Lion to pick on Leopard, and Leopard to pick on Monkey. Vincent Nguyen's illustrations, a mix of watercolor, charcoal pencil, and digital techniques, enrich the story as Monkey asks ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.21! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Pooch on the Loose: A Christmas Adventure more books like this

by Steven Kroll, Michael Garland (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

New York City at Christmastime--seen through the eyes of a runaway dog

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Pigs in the House more books like this

by Steven Kroll

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When three "cute" pigs get into the farmhouse, total chaos results.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $32.65! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Hanukkah Mice more books like this

by Steven Kroll, Michelle Shapiro (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.65  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A family of mice celebrate Hanukkah in a dollhouse

see all copies from $6.65!

new only from $6.65! | first editions

view cover

Mary McLean and the St. Patrick's Day Parade more books like this

by Steven Kroll

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

/Kroll/Steven It's 1855. This spring will be Mary's first St. Patrick's Day in America. More than anything she wants to ride in the horse-drawn cart with Mr. Finnegan in the St. Patrick's Day Parade. Mr. Finnegan agrees, but on the condition that she brings him a perfect shamrock. A touching story of a young immigrant girl whose wish really does ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.77! | signed copies | first editions

view cover

It's Groundhog Day! more books like this

by Steven Kroll

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Worried that an early spring will ruin his ski lodge business, Roland Raccoon takes drastic steps to prevent Godfrey Groundhog from looking for his shadow on Groundhog Day.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Will You Be My Valentine? more books like this

by Steven Kroll

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Preparing for a classroom celebration, Thomas's teacher asks each of her students to pull the name of another student out of a hat and then make a Valentine for that person. Thomas is thrilled when he pulls out Gretchen's name because she is his favorite girl in the class. Unfortunately, it seems that Gretchen doesn't like Thomas as much as he ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.51! | first editions

view cover

Bodies in Protest: Environmental Illness and the Struggle Over Medical Knowledge more books like this

by Steven Kroll, Steve Kroll-Smith, H Hugh Floyd

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text examines the struggle to achieve recognition of complaints and disabilities that many contend are related to "manufactured environments". It explores the arising political, legal and medical conflicts and the relationship between illness and the modern environment.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $38.40! | first editions

The Goat Parade more books like this

by Steven Kroll

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A young boy finds himself inadvertently leading an extraordinary parade of goats into his school.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

A Tale of Two Dogs more books like this

by Steven Kroll

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Two dogs in search of the right family--two families in search of the right dog. Morgan is a happy, friendly, slobbery dog. But Morgan is also a nuisance--he begs, he chews, he howls, and he's BIG! So Mr. and Mrs. Morrison take him back to the pound ... and come home with a new dog, Peanut. But Peanut isn't happy with his new family, and Morgan ...

see all copies from $3.03!

new only from $13.01! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Biggest Snowman Ever

The Biggest Snowman Ever

by Steven Kroll

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

If You Lived at the Time of the American Revolution

If You Lived at the Time of the American Revolution

by Kay Moore, Daniel O'Leary (Illustrator)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.15!

Enormous Crocodile

Enormous Crocodile

by Roald Dahl

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Long Road to Gettysburg

Long Road to Gettysburg

by Jim Murphy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The People's Pharmacy Guide to Home and Herbal Remedies

The People's Pharmacy Guide to Home and Herbal Remedies

by Joe Graedon, MS, Teresa Graedon, X, Ph.D.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Blue Nile

The Blue Nile

by Alan Moorehead

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!