This scholarly book studies the reality behind the "ecological Indian" myth, and warns that revisionist historians who perpetuate this false history oversimplify both the positive and negative aspects of the Native American legacy.
How birds shaped the world view of the southern Indians? Before the massive environmental change wrought by the European colonization of the South, hundreds of species of birds filled the region's flyways in immeasurable numbers. Before disease, war, and displacement altered the South's earliest human landscape, Native Americans hunted and ate ...
"Native Americans and the Environment" brings together an interdisciplinary group of prominent scholars whose works continue and complicate the conversations that Shepard Krech started in The Ecological Indian. Hailed as a masterful synthesis and yet assailed as a problematic political tract, Shepard Krech's work prompted significant discussions ...
Between the 1870s and the 1950s collectors vigorously pursued the artifacts of Native American groups. Setting out in part to preserve what they thought was a vanishing culture, they amassed ethnographic and archaeological collections amounting to well over one million objects. Many founded museums throughout North America that were meant to ...
Exploring the motivations of Indians involved in the fur trade, the contributors to this volume challenge the spiritualist interpretation set forth by Calvin Martin in "Keepers of the Game," which dismisses the lure of European goods--the power and leisure that firearms and other tools afforded the Indians--and instead attributes the Indians' ...
by
(Ethnohistory) Krech III, Shepard (Editor) [Cover Art By Amy Anderson Troyansky] [Rena Lederman, Robin M. Wright, Jonathan D....
other copies of this book
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: American Society for Ethnohistory / Duke University Press
Date Published: 1986
Description: Very Good. First edition. Magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6" x 9"], last numbered page is 125 [first numbered page is 2]. VG+ copy [spine slightly cocked and lightly toned, very thin strip of toning along the fore-edge of the front cover, minor lower corner creasing]. read more
by
(Ethnohistory) Krech III, Shepard (Editor) [Ruth Behar, Linda J. Seligmann, Rainer Lutz Bauer, Irving Goldman, Daniel H....
other copies of this book
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: American Society for Ethnohistory / Duke University Press
Date Published: 1987
Description: Near Fine. First edition. Magazine. Printed wrappers [about 6" x 9"], last numbered page is 218 [first numbered page is 116]. Near Fine copy [slight spine toning]. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: American Society for Ethnohistory / Duke University Press
Date Published: 1987
Description: Near Fine. First edition. Magazine. Printed wrappers [about 6" x 9"], last numbered page is 327 [first numbered page is 220]. Near Fine copy [slight spine toning]. read more
by
(Ethnohistory) Krech III, Shepard (Editor) [Michael Harkin, Cheryl Pomeroy, Daniel L. Boxberger, Jacqueline Peterson, Lin...
other copies of this book
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: American Society for Ethnohistory / Duke University Press
Date Published: 1988
Description: Near Fine. First edition. Magazine. Printed wrappers [about 6" x 9"], last numbered page is 208 [first numbered page is 100]. Near Fine copy [slight spine toning]. read more
by
(Ethnohistory) Krech III, Shepard (Editor) [Elisabeth Tooker, Robert A. Brightman, James A. Clifton, Wilcomb E. Washburn,...
other copies of this book
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: American Society for Ethnohistory / Duke University Press
Date Published: 1988
Description: Near Fine. First edition. Magazine. Printed wrappers [about 6" x 9"], last numbered page is 416 [first numbered page is 306]. Near Fine copy [slight spine toning]. read more
by
(Ethnohistory) Krech III, Shepard (Editor) [Martha Kaplan, John D. Kelly, William N. Fenton, Ruth Behar, Donald J. Berthrong,...
other copies of this book
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: American Society for Ethnohistory / Duke University Press
Date Published: 1989
Description: Near Fine. First edition. Magazine. Printed wrappers [about 6" x 9"], last numbered page is 446 [first numbered page is 350]. Near Fine copy [slight spine cocking]. read more
by
(Ethnohistory) Krech III, Shepard (Editor) [James L. Axtell, Rebecca Kugel, Thomas M. Wilson, Linda A. Newson, O. Nigel...
other copies of this book
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: American Society for Ethnohistory / Duke University Press
Date Published: 1990
Description: Very Good. First edition. Magazine. Printed wrappers [about 6" x 9"], last numbered page is 226 [first numbered page is 110]. VG+ copy [minor spine toning, light front cover creasing]. read more
by
(Ethnohistory) Krech III, Shepard (Editor) [Scott O'Mack, William A. Starna, Ralph Watkins, Helen Hornbeck Tanner, Alice B....
other copies of this book
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: American Society for Ethnohistory / Duke University Press
Date Published: 1991
Description: Near Fine. First edition. Magazine. Printed wrappers [about 6" x 9"], last numbered page is 111 [first numbered page is 2]. Near Fine copy [a few minor spots of spine wear, shallow lower corner creasing to a few consecutive pages]. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: American Society for Ethnohistory / Duke University Press
Date Published: 1992
Description: Very Good. First edition. Magazine. Printed wrappers [about 6" x 9"], last numbered page is 96 [first numbered page is 2]. Otherwise VG+ or better copy [light corner creasing to the front cover] with the spine [apparently] neatly and uniformly faded from brown to blue and which slight discoloration along the bottom edge of the front cover. read more
Edition: 1st edition
Binding: wrappers
Date Published: 1986
Description: Card covers sl. soiled; else very good, to near fine, condition. 4to, pp. 214. Published by the Rupert's Land Research Centre, at the University of Winnipeg. Former owner's signature on title page. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Printed Wraps
Publisher: University of Winnipeg
Date Published: 1986
Description: Fine. Bibliography. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Bibliography of Native Canadian anthropology and history by a professor from George Mason University in Fairfax, Virginia. 214pp. Bright, fresh copy, virtually 'as new'. Weight, 520g. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
Changes in the Land: Indians, Colonists and the Ecology of New England