» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Shepard Krech, III

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Ecological Indian: Myth and History

Ecological Indian: Myth and History more books like this

by Shepard Krech, III

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This scholarly book studies the reality behind the "ecological Indian" myth, and warns that revisionist historians who perpetuate this false history oversimplify both the positive and negative aspects of the Native American legacy.

see all copies from $6.72!

new only from $10.65! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Spirits of the Air: Birds & American Indians in the South

Spirits of the Air: Birds & American Indians in the South more books like this

by Shepard Krech, III

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$31.81  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

How birds shaped the world view of the southern Indians? Before the massive environmental change wrought by the European colonization of the South, hundreds of species of birds filled the region's flyways in immeasurable numbers. Before disease, war, and displacement altered the South's earliest human landscape, Native Americans hunted and ate ...

see all copies from $31.81!

new only from $31.81! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Native Americans and the Environment: Perspectives on the Ecological Indian

Native Americans and the Environment: Perspectives on the Ecological Indian more books like this

by Michael Eugene Harkin (Editor), David Rich Lewis (Editor), Shepard Krech, III (Afterword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.90  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Native Americans and the Environment" brings together an interdisciplinary group of prominent scholars whose works continue and complicate the conversations that Shepard Krech started in The Ecological Indian. Hailed as a masterful synthesis and yet assailed as a problematic political tract, Shepard Krech's work prompted significant discussions ...

see all copies from $17.90!

new only from $29.54! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Praise the Bridge That Carries You Over: The Life of Joseph L. Sutton more books like this

by Shepard Krech, III

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$83.56  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.15!

A Victorian Earl in the Arctic: The Travels and Collections of the Fifth Earl of Lonsdale, 1888-89 more books like this

by Shepard Krech, III

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.00!

new only from $52.51! | first editions

Collecting Native Amer

Collecting Native Amer more books like this

by Shepard Krech, III (Editor), Barbara A Hail (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.55  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Between the 1870s and the 1950s collectors vigorously pursued the artifacts of Native American groups. Setting out in part to preserve what they thought was a vanishing culture, they amassed ethnographic and archaeological collections amounting to well over one million objects. Many founded museums throughout North America that were meant to ...

see all copies from $3.52!

new only from $50.51! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Indians, Animals, and the Fur Trade: A Critique of Keepers of the Game

Indians, Animals, and the Fur Trade: A Critique of Keepers of the Game more books like this

by Shepard Krech, III

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Exploring the motivations of Indians involved in the fur trade, the contributors to this volume challenge the spiritualist interpretation set forth by Calvin Martin in "Keepers of the Game," which dismisses the lure of European goods--the power and leisure that firearms and other tools afforded the Indians--and instead attributes the Indians' ...

see all copies from $8.71!

new only from $22.44! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Passionate Hobby: Rudolf Frederick Haffenreffer and the King Philip Museum more books like this

by Bob Krech, Shepard Krech, III

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.65  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.65!

first editions

Native Canadian Anthropology and History: A Selected Bibliography more books like this

by Shepard Krech, III

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $30.50!

Encyclopedia of World Environmental History more books like this

by Shepard Krech, III

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$266.40  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $266.40!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Ethnohistory Volume 33 Number 1 January 1986 more books like this

by (Ethnohistory) Krech III, Shepard (Editor) [Cover Art By Amy Anderson Troyansky] [Rena Lederman, Robin M. Wright, Jonathan D.... other copies of this book

price: $12.40

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: American Society for Ethnohistory / Duke University Press Date Published: 1986

Description: Very Good. First edition. Magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6" x 9"], last numbered page is 125 [first numbered page is 2]. VG+ copy [spine slightly cocked and lightly toned, very thin strip of toning along the fore-edge of the front cover, minor lower corner creasing]. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ethnohistory Volume 34 Number 2 Spring 1987 more books like this

by (Ethnohistory) Krech III, Shepard (Editor) [Ruth Behar, Linda J. Seligmann, Rainer Lutz Bauer, Irving Goldman, Daniel H.... other copies of this book

price: $12.40

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: American Society for Ethnohistory / Duke University Press Date Published: 1987

Description: Near Fine. First edition. Magazine. Printed wrappers [about 6" x 9"], last numbered page is 218 [first numbered page is 116]. Near Fine copy [slight spine toning]. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ethnohistory Volume 34 Number 3 Summer 1987 more books like this

by (Ethnohistory) Krech III, Shepard (Editor) [Robert K. Hitchcok, Michael D. Olien, Ellen T. Baird, Renato I. Rosaldo,... other copies of this book

price: $12.40

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: American Society for Ethnohistory / Duke University Press Date Published: 1987

Description: Near Fine. First edition. Magazine. Printed wrappers [about 6" x 9"], last numbered page is 327 [first numbered page is 220]. Near Fine copy [slight spine toning]. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ethnohistory Volume 35 Number 2 Spring 1988 more books like this

by (Ethnohistory) Krech III, Shepard (Editor) [Michael Harkin, Cheryl Pomeroy, Daniel L. Boxberger, Jacqueline Peterson, Lin... other copies of this book

price: $12.40

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: American Society for Ethnohistory / Duke University Press Date Published: 1988

Description: Near Fine. First edition. Magazine. Printed wrappers [about 6" x 9"], last numbered page is 208 [first numbered page is 100]. Near Fine copy [slight spine toning]. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ethnohistory Volume 35 Number 4 Fall 1988 more books like this

by (Ethnohistory) Krech III, Shepard (Editor) [Elisabeth Tooker, Robert A. Brightman, James A. Clifton, Wilcomb E. Washburn,... other copies of this book

price: $12.40

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: American Society for Ethnohistory / Duke University Press Date Published: 1988

Description: Near Fine. First edition. Magazine. Printed wrappers [about 6" x 9"], last numbered page is 416 [first numbered page is 306]. Near Fine copy [slight spine toning]. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ethnohistory Volume 36 Number 4 Fall 1989 more books like this

by (Ethnohistory) Krech III, Shepard (Editor) [Martha Kaplan, John D. Kelly, William N. Fenton, Ruth Behar, Donald J. Berthrong,... other copies of this book

price: $12.40

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: American Society for Ethnohistory / Duke University Press Date Published: 1989

Description: Near Fine. First edition. Magazine. Printed wrappers [about 6" x 9"], last numbered page is 446 [first numbered page is 350]. Near Fine copy [slight spine cocking]. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ethnohistory Volume 37 Number 2 Spring 1990 more books like this

by (Ethnohistory) Krech III, Shepard (Editor) [James L. Axtell, Rebecca Kugel, Thomas M. Wilson, Linda A. Newson, O. Nigel... other copies of this book

price: $12.40

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: American Society for Ethnohistory / Duke University Press Date Published: 1990

Description: Very Good. First edition. Magazine. Printed wrappers [about 6" x 9"], last numbered page is 226 [first numbered page is 110]. VG+ copy [minor spine toning, light front cover creasing]. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ethnohistory Volume 38 Number 1 Winter 1991 more books like this

by (Ethnohistory) Krech III, Shepard (Editor) [Scott O'Mack, William A. Starna, Ralph Watkins, Helen Hornbeck Tanner, Alice B.... other copies of this book

price: $12.40

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: American Society for Ethnohistory / Duke University Press Date Published: 1991

Description: Near Fine. First edition. Magazine. Printed wrappers [about 6" x 9"], last numbered page is 111 [first numbered page is 2]. Near Fine copy [a few minor spots of spine wear, shallow lower corner creasing to a few consecutive pages]. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ethnohistory Volume 39 Number 1 Winter 1992 more books like this

by (Ethnohistory) Krech III, Shepard (Editor) [Mark Moberg, Julie Cruikshank, D. Peter Macleod, Patricia Galloway, Thomas... other copies of this book

price: $12.40

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: American Society for Ethnohistory / Duke University Press Date Published: 1992

Description: Very Good. First edition. Magazine. Printed wrappers [about 6" x 9"], last numbered page is 96 [first numbered page is 2]. Otherwise VG+ or better copy [light corner creasing to the front cover] with the spine [apparently] neatly and uniformly faded from brown to blue and which slight discoloration along the bottom edge of the front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Native Canadian Anthropology and History / a Selected Bibliography more books like this

by Krech III, Shepard other copies of this book

price: $17.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: wrappers Date Published: 1986

Description: Card covers sl. soiled; else very good, to near fine, condition. 4to, pp. 214. Published by the Rupert's Land Research Centre, at the University of Winnipeg. Former owner's signature on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenfield Books Ltd., MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Native Canadian Anthropology and History. a Selected Bibliography more books like this

by Krech III, Shepard other copies of this book

price: $17.95

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rupert's Land Research Centre. Date Published: 1986

Description: First printing in large paper wraps. 214 pp. Light wear to covers. Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Jackson, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Native Canadian Anthropology and History: a Selected Bibliography more books like this

by Krech III, Shepard other copies of this book

price: $23.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Printed Wraps Publisher: University of Winnipeg Date Published: 1986

Description: Fine. Bibliography. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Bibliography of Native Canadian anthropology and history by a professor from George Mason University in Fairfax, Virginia. 214pp. Bright, fresh copy, virtually 'as new'. Weight, 520g. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarius, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Ecological Indian: Myth and History used book

The Ecological Indian: Myth and History

by III, Shepard Krech other copies of this book

price: $7.14

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393321005 ISBN: 0393321002

Description: Good. 0393321002 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Ecological Indian: Myth and History

by Krech III, Shepard other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1999

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Purmort Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Ecological Indian, Myth and History more books like this

by Krech III, Shepard other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: W. W. Norton Date Published: (1999)

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Book, DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Liens Bookshop, LLC., MN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Changes in the Land: Indians, Colonists and the Ecology of New England

Changes in the Land: Indians, Colonists and the Ecology of New England

by William Cronon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Middle Ground: Indians, Empires, and Republics in the Great Lakes Region, 1650-1815

The Middle Ground: Indians, Empires, and Republics in the Great Lakes Region, 1650-1815

by Richard White, Frederick Hoxie (Editor), Neal Salisbury (Editor)

see all from $8.10!

new only from $20.38!

Trail of Tears: The Rise and Fall of the Cherokee Nation

Trail of Tears: The Rise and Fall of the Cherokee Nation

by John Ehle

see all from $2.95!

new only from $9.59!

American Indian Art

American Indian Art

by Norman Feder

see all from $1.99!

new only from $65.00!

Like a Hurricane: The Indian Movement from Alcatraz to Wounded Knee

Like a Hurricane: The Indian Movement from Alcatraz to Wounded Knee

by Paul Chaat Smith, Robert Allen Warrior

see all from $6.53!

new only from $16.53!

Modern social work theory

Modern social work theory

by Malcolm Payne

see all from $14.36!

new only from $46.42!