» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Isaac Kramnick

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Portable Enlightenment Reader

The Portable Enlightenment Reader more books like this

by Issac Kramnick, Various, Isaac Kramnick (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Age of Enlightenment of the 18th century, also called the Age of Reason, was so named for an intellectual movement that shook the foundations of Western civilization. In championing radical ideas such as individual liberty and an empirical appraisal of the universe through rational inquiry and natural experience, Enlightenment philosophers in ...

see all copies from $3.40!

new only from $9.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Portable Edmund Burke

The Portable Edmund Burke more books like this

by Edmund Burke, Isaac Kramnick (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.98  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Statesman and author, Edmund Burke was sympathetic to the American colonies and the Irish Catholics, but a fervent enemy of the French Revolution. This anthology presents selections from Burke's writings and speeches, including the celebrated "Reflections on the French Revolution."

see all copies from $7.56!

new only from $7.98! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Thomas Paine Reader

The Thomas Paine Reader more books like this

by Michael Foot (Editor), Thomas Paine, Isaac Kramnick (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This major collection demonstrates the extent to which Thomas Paine (1737-1809) was an inspiration to the Americans in their struggle for independence, a passionate supporter of the French Revolution and perhaps the outstanding English radical writer of his age. It contains all of Paine's major works including "The Rights of Man", his ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.37! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Bolingbroke and His Circle: The Politics of Nostalgia in the Age of Walpole

Bolingbroke and His Circle: The Politics of Nostalgia in the Age of Walpole more books like this

by Isaac Kramnick

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.44  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.10!

new only from $21.96! | first editions

The Godless Constitution: The Case Against Religious Correctness

The Godless Constitution: The Case Against Religious Correctness more books like this

by Isaac Kramnick, Isaac Krammick, Laurence Moore

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

No issue has disturbed American politics more than the attempt by the Christian right to dismantle the traditional wall between church and state erected by the framers of the Constitution. Efforts to inject religious issues into the secular business of democratic government, and extravagant claims that America was founded as a Christian nation and ...

see all copies from $3.25!

new only from $15.83! | first editions

American Political Thought

American Political Thought more books like this

by Isaac Kramnick (Editor), Theodore J Lowi (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$47.80  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This authoritative and comprehensive new anthology presents key works in American political thought from the colonial period to the twenty-first century.

see all copies from $47.80!

new only from $56.60!

The Godless Constitution: A Moral Defense of the Secular State

The Godless Constitution: A Moral Defense of the Secular State more books like this

by Isaac Kramnick, R Laurence Moore

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.02  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A ringing rebuke to the religious right's attempts, fuelled by misguided and inaccurate interpretations of American history, to dismantle the wall between church and state erected by the country's founders.

see all copies from $4.17!

new only from $9.97! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Enquiry Concerning Polit Justice Its Influence Mod Morals Happiness more books like this

by William Godwin, Isaac Kramnick (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$87.31  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $60.60!

Harold Laski: 2a Life on the Left more books like this

by Isaac Kramnick, Barry Sheerman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The first reappraisal of the 20th-century's most important socialist intellectual in the English-speaking world. Relating Laski's theories and achievements to issues today, this book--in celebration of the centennial of his birth--is essential reading for all students of history and political science. Photos.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The Age of Ideology: Political Thought, 1750 to the Present more books like this

by Isaac Kramnick

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The 100 Most Notable Cornellians

The 100 Most Notable Cornellians more books like this

by Glenn C Altschuler, Isaac Kramnick, R Laurence Moore

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.89  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.89!

new only from $24.63! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Essays in the history of political thought. more books like this

by Isaac Kramnick (Compiled by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The Rage of Edmund Burke: Portrait of an Ambivalent Conservative more books like this

by Isaac Kramnick

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.04!

first editions

Blackboard Bundle American Journey Comb Pkg more books like this

by Isaac Kramnick

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.90  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.90!

first editions

Republicanism and Bourgeois Radicalism: Political Ideology in Late Eighteenth-Century England and America more books like this

by Isaac Kramnick

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.89  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $34.84!

Harold Laski : a life on the left more books like this

by Isaac Kramnick, Barry Sheerman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Harold Laski was one of the leading British intellectuals of the 20th century. His life abounded in dramatic confrontations, reversals and triumphs; his teaching and writing transformed the landscape of the democratic socialist left in Britain and the United States. Born in 1893, Harold Laski was one of the creators of the Labour Party. He ...

see all copies from $15.00!

first editions

Republicanism and Bourgeois Radicalism more books like this

by Isaac Kramnick

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$98.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $98.50!

first editions

Is Britain Dying?: Perspectives on the Current Crisis more books like this

by Isaac Kramnick

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Bolingbroke Political Writings more books like this

by Viscount) Kramnick, Isaac Ed Bolingbroke other copies of this book

price: $6.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Appleton-Century-Crofts Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. Slight cover wear. Tanning. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bolingbroke and His Circle. the Politics of Nostalgia in the Asge of Walpole

by Isaac Kramnick other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1968-01-01

Description: Good. Good hardcover, no dj. Ex-Library (college) with usual markings. Text is clean and unmarked; lightly yellowed.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bolingbroke Political Writings

by Bolingbroke, Viscount) Kramnick, Isaac Ed other copies of this book

price: $9.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Appleton-Century-Crofts Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good. 12 Vo. 80 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bolingbroke and His Circle: the Politics of Nostalgia and the Age of Walpole more books like this

by Kramnick, Isaac other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1968

Description: Good in Fair dust jacket. B000N7VPMW. Text clean and solid; wear and tear to dust jacket with clipped price corner; Harvard Political Studies; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 321 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michener & Rutledge Bookseller, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bolingbroke and His Circle: the Politics of Nostalgia in the Age of Walpole more books like this

by Bolingbroke. Kramnick, Isaac other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from WA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1968

Description: Hardcover. Good condition with taped-in dj. 321pp. 11445. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Firm Pty Ltd, WA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bolingbroke Political Writings

by Viscount) Kramnick, Isaac Ed Bolingbroke other copies of this book

price: $8.22

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Democracy in America

Democracy in America

by Professor Alexis de Tocqueville

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.74!

Tree Grows in Brooklyn

Tree Grows in Brooklyn

by Betty Smith

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Enlightenment

The Enlightenment

by Dorinda Outram

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.00!

The Americans: The Democratic Experience

The Americans: The Democratic Experience

by Daniel J Boorstin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.90!

The Ages of American Law

The Ages of American Law

by Grant Gilmore

see all from $1.99!

new only from $18.98!

Crucible of War: The Seven Years' War and the Fate of Empire in British North America, 1754-1766

Crucible of War: The Seven Years' War and the Fate of Empire in British North America, 1754-1766

by Fred Anderson

see all from $5.97!

new only from $12.15!