» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Ross Shepard Kraemer

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Her Share of the Blessings: Women's Religions Among Pagans, Jews and Christians in the Greco-Roman World

Her Share of the Blessings: Women's Religions Among Pagans, Jews and Christians in the Greco-Roman World more books like this

by Ross Shepard Kraemer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.94  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this pathbreaking volume, Ross Shepard Kraemer provides the first comprehensive look at women's religions in Greco-Roman antiquity. She vividly recreates the religious lives of early Christian, Jewish, and pagan women, with many fascinating examples: Greek women's devotion to goddesses, rites of Roman matrons, Jewish women in rabbinic and ...

see all copies from $2.88!

new only from $22.46! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Religions of Star Trek

Religions of Star Trek more books like this

by Ross Shepard Kraemer, William Cassidy, Susan L Schwartz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The authors take stock of the religious themes--such as humanism and spiritualism, the relationship between science and spirit, and the nature of evil--that are represented in over three decades of Star Trek.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Women in Scripture: A Dictionary of Named and Unnamed Women in the Hebrew Bible, the Apocryphal/Deuterocanonical Books and New Testament

Women in Scripture: A Dictionary of Named and Unnamed Women in the Hebrew Bible, the Apocryphal/Deuterocanonical Books and New Testament more books like this

by Carol Meyers (Editor), Ross Shepard Kraemer (Editor), Toni Craven (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A sort of Who's Who of Biblical women, this expansive sourcebook includes more than 800 articles on women featured in the Old and New Testaments, and related texts.

see all copies from $19.85!

new only from $20.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Women's Religions in the Greco-Roman World: A Sourcebook

Women's Religions in the Greco-Roman World: A Sourcebook more books like this

by Ross Shepard Kraemer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a substantially expanded and completely revised edition of a book originally published in 1988 as Maenads, Martyrs, Matrons, Monastics. The book is a collection of translations of primary texts relevant to women's religion in Western antiquity, from the fourth century BCE to the fifth century CE. The selections are taken from from the ...

see all copies from $3.86!

new only from $9.00! | first editions

Women and Christian Origins

Women and Christian Origins more books like this

by Ross Shepard Kraemer (Editor), Mary Rose D'Angelo (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.35  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a collection of previously unpublished essays on the role of women in the New Testament and in the early church. It begins by supplying the historical and social contexts of women's lives in the New Testament period. In the next sections, the authors address issues surrounding the representation of women in the Gospels and in the Pauline ...

see all copies from $5.37!

new only from $34.25! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

When Aseneth Met Joseph: A Late Antique Tale of the Biblical Patriarch and His Egyptian Wife, Reconsidered

When Aseneth Met Joseph: A Late Antique Tale of the Biblical Patriarch and His Egyptian Wife, Reconsidered more books like this

by Ross Shepard Kraemer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$132.69  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a study of an anonymous ancient work, originally composed in Greek, titled Joseph and Aseneth. Although relatively unknown outside of scholarly circles, the story is remarkable because of its focus on a female character and its lack of overt misogyny and has traditionally been viewed as an early second-century C.E. conversion story of ...

see all copies from $60.00!

new only from $96.63! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Maenads Martyrs Matrons Paper

Maenads Martyrs Matrons Paper more books like this

by Ross Shepard Kraemer (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.01  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

Maenads, Martyrs, Matrons, Monastics: A Sourcebook on Women's Religions in the Greco-Roman World more books like this

by Ross Shepard Kraemer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.00!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Ecstatics and Ascetics: Studies in the Functions of Religious Activities for Women in the Greco-Roman World more books like this

by Kraemer, Ross Shepard other copies of this book

price: $57.00

Ships from WA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Microfilms International, (1976) Date Published: 1978

Description: Paperback. Ex-library, o/wise good (no markings to text). Authorized facsimile copy of PhD thesis. 231pp. 29382. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Firm Pty Ltd, WA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Her Share of the Blessings: Women's Religions Among Pagan, Jews, and Christians in the Greco-Roman World more books like this

by Kraemer, Ross Shepard other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Date Published: 1992

Description: Fine/Fine, DJ. 6.25 X 9.5, 275, Pages. Like new in like new DJ with tiny mark on bottom of page edges. The intense relationship ancient women had with their religions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Broder Rare and Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Her Share of the Blessings Women's Religions Among Pagans, Jews, Christians in the Greco-Roman World more books like this

by Kraemer, Ross Shepard other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1992

Description: F/F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Herland Women & Culture Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
All of the Women of the Bible

All of the Women of the Bible

by Edith Deen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.00!

To Seek Out New Life: The Biology of Star Trek

To Seek Out New Life: The Biology of Star Trek

by Athena Andreadis, Ph.D.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.99!

Lost Scriptures: Books That Did Not Make It Into the New Testament

Lost Scriptures: Books That Did Not Make It Into the New Testament

by Bart D Ehrman

see all from $6.09!

new only from $12.05!

The New Testament: A Historical Introduction to the Early Christian Writings

The New Testament: A Historical Introduction to the Early Christian Writings

by Bart D Ehrman

see all from $5.83!

new only from $33.90!

The Psychology of Kundalini Yoga: Notes of the Seminar Given in 1932 by C.G. Jung

The Psychology of Kundalini Yoga: Notes of the Seminar Given in 1932 by C.G. Jung

by Carl Gustav Jung, Sonu Shamdasani (Editor)

see all from $12.00!

new only from $16.96!

Encyclopaedia of Religion and Ethics

Encyclopaedia of Religion and Ethics

by James Hastings (Editor)

see all from $18.98!

new only from $132.00!