» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Spiro Kostof

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
A History of Architecture: Settings and Rituals

A History of Architecture: Settings and Rituals more books like this

by Spiro Kostof, Richard Tobias (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.01  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

* New final chapter * Two revised chapters This second edition of the late Spiro Kostof's major work on the history of the built environment (first published in 1985) has been updated with a concluding chapter, 'Designing the Fin-de-Siecle'. Based on Professor Kostof's last lecture notes, the chapter was prepared by Greg Castillo, his research ...

see all copies from $6.99!

new only from $48.30! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The City Shaped: Urban Patterns and Meanings Through History

The City Shaped: Urban Patterns and Meanings Through History more books like this

by Spiro Kostof

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Cities are among the most enduring and remarkable of human artefacts. This study explains how and why cities took the shape they did. Professor Kostof focuses on a number of themes - organic patterns, the grid, the city as diagram, the grand manner and the skyline - and interprets the hidden order of urban patterns. Photographs, historical views ...

see all copies from $15.65!

new only from $20.74! | first editions

The Architect: Chapters in the History of the Profession

The Architect: Chapters in the History of the Profession more books like this

by Spiro Kostof (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With the architectural profession in a state of crisis over the nature - and even the necessity - of its role in society, this book puts the debate into an historical perspective. The Architect is the first book in English in fifty years to survey the profession's history from its beginnings in ancient Egypt to the present. Without claiming to ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $17.97! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The City Assembled

The City Assembled more books like this

by Spiro Kostof

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Spiro Kostof, the renowned architectural historian and chronicler of urban form, presents a universal history of the elements of cities: streets, public places, urban divisions, and the borders of city and countryside. This is both an independent study and a companion volume to Professor Kostof's book "The City Shaped" which dealt with cities as ...

see all copies from $20.00!

new only from $22.59! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Caves of God: The Monastic Environment of Byzantine Cappadocia

Caves of God: The Monastic Environment of Byzantine Cappadocia more books like this

by Spiro Kostof

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Cappadocia, a province in central Turkey, offers the traveler a startling rockscape whose cones, pleats, and folds conceal hundreds of monasteries and churches carved from the soft, porous "tuff" and used by Christian communities over nearly two millennia for shelter, burial, and sanctuary. This region in the Turkish hinterland is recognized as ...

see all copies from $11.99!

new only from $41.00! | signed copies | first editions

The City Assembled: The Elements of Urban Form Through History more books like this

by Spiro Kostof, Richard Tobias (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.87  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this work, the elements of urban form through history are presented and discussed.

see all copies from $6.87!

new only from $65.00! | first editions

America by Design

America by Design more books like this

by Spiro Kostof

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book is an overview of all features of America's built environment, both the monumental and the commonplace, since colonial times. It is also announced in the Oxford General Books catalogue for Autumn 1987.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $50.59! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Caves of God: Cappadocia and Its Churches more books like this

by Spiro Kostof

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.24  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Located in central Turkey, Cappodocia boasts hundreds of monasteries and churches where Christian communities lived and prayed for the greater part of two millenia. This general introduction to the rockcut architecture of the region discusses the nature and historical background of monasticism in Cappodocia, and contains illuminating plans and ...

see all copies from $18.00!

Historia de La Arquitectura 2

by Spiro Kostof

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$125.34  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $107.00!

new only from $125.34!

Historia de La Arquitectura 3

by Spiro Kostof

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$117.33  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $117.33!

new only from $117.33!

Historia de La Arquitectura 1

by Spiro Kostof

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$88.52  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $107.00!

The Orthodox Baptistery of Ravenna. more books like this

by Spiro Kostof

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$95.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $95.00!

signed copies | first editions

The third Rome, 1870-1950: traffic and glory more books like this

by Spiro Kostof, Berkeley. University Art Museum University of California, Gabinetto fotografico nazionale, Santa Barbara. Art Gallery University of California, Hayden Gallery

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $40.00!

signed copies | first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

A History of Architecure

by Kostof, Spiro other copies of this book

price: $17.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th printing Binding: Large P B Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1985

Description: B&W and Color Photo Illus. VG(name in ink) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of Architecture Settings & Ritua

by Kostof, Spiro other copies of this book

price: $42.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: OXFORD UNIV PRESS (NY) ISBN-13: 9781161292480 ISBN: 1161292489

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

History of Architecture Settings & Ritua

by Kostof, Spiro other copies of this book

price: $54.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: UNSPECIFIED VENDOR ISBN-13: 9781141573950 ISBN: 1141573954

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gesicht Der Stadt more books like this

by Kostof, Spiro other copies of this book

price: $115.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Zurich: Neue Zurcher Zeitung, 1992. Numerous b/w and full color photographs. 351 pp. Text in German. Hardcover. Square 4to. Red paper covered boards. Head, heel and corners bumped; small dent to front board. Else, a clean copy. Very good+/Very good+. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A. Parker's Books, Inc., ABAA, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Das Gesicht Der Stadt. Geschichte Städtischer Vielfalt

by Kostof, Spiro other copies of this book

price: $141.68

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9783593346809 ISBN: 359334680X

Description: Very good. Used, remainders or ex-library, english-speaking-service, Gebraucht oder Verlagsrestbestand, evtl. aus Bibliotheksbestand, bei mehrbändigen Werken bitten wir um vorherige Anfrage, korrekte Rechnung mit ausgewiesener MwSt., deutschsprachiger Service, 14-Tage-Rückgaberecht. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: buxbox, GERMANY

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
History of Western Architecture

History of Western Architecture

by David Watkin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.86!

The Photian Schism: History and Legend

The Photian Schism: History and Legend

by Francis Dvornik

see all from $48.82!

new only from $48.82!

The City in History: Its Origins, Its Transformations and Its Prospects

The City in History: Its Origins, Its Transformations and Its Prospects

by Lewis Mumford

see all from $3.65!

new only from $10.90!

The death and life of great American cities

The death and life of great American cities

by Jane Jacobs

see all from $5.20!

new only from $8.50!

Design of Cities: Revised Edition

Design of Cities: Revised Edition

by Edmund N Bacon

see all from $11.14!

new only from $22.50!

Modern Architecture Since 1900

Modern Architecture Since 1900

by William Curtis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $30.56!