» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Michael Korda

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
With Wings Like Eagles: A History of the Battle of Britain

With Wings Like Eagles: A History of the Battle of Britain more books like this

by Michael Korda

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The bestselling author of "Ike" returns with the first complete history of one of the most significant conflicts of World War II--the Battle of Britain.

see all copies from $4.13!

new only from $14.93! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ike: An American Hero

Ike: An American Hero more books like this

by Michael Korda

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a big, ambitious, and enthralling new biography of Dwight D. Eisenhower, full of fascinating details and anecdotes, which places particular emphasis on his brilliant generalship and leadership in World War Two, and provides, with the advantage of hindsight, a far more acute analysis of his character and personality than any that has ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.40! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Country Matters: The Pleasures and Tribulations of Moving from a Big City to an Old Country Farmhouse

Country Matters: The Pleasures and Tribulations of Moving from a Big City to an Old Country Farmhouse more books like this

by Michael Korda

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The fun begins when a former editor at Simon & Schuster and his wife move from New York City to an as-yet-unrenovated home, circa 1785, in Dutchess County, New York. Extensive refurbishing of the house, stables, and vast acreage bring a steady cast of quirky country characters in to their lives, and their roster of hobbies grows to include bidding ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.50! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Queenie

Queenie more books like this

by Michael Korda

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Queenie Kelley, a poor, half-caste girl from Calcutta, catapulted from the slums by an illicit passion and a single reckless act that shaped her destiny. She becomes Dawn Avalon, a legendary movie star. But would her past ever catch up on her?

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Making the List: A Cultural History of the American Bestseller, 1900-1999

Making the List: A Cultural History of the American Bestseller, 1900-1999 more books like this

by Michael Korda

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Korda, the editor-in-chief of the publishing firm Simon & Schuster, holds the record for editing the most bestsellers in a single year. Here he muses on 100 years of bestseller lists, offering in his focused study a meditation on both the book industry and American literary tastes.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.14! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Another Life: A Memoir of Other People

Another Life: A Memoir of Other People more books like this

by Michael Korda

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This collection includes profiles of Tennessee Williams, Harold Robbins, Ronald Reagan and other people Korda met and worked with during his long and distinguished publishing career. A New York Times Notable Book in 1999.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.39! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Curtain

Curtain more books like this

by Michael Korda

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A novel based on the turbulent love affair between Laurence Olivier and Vivien Leigh. Michael Korda is the author of "Charmed Lives", "Worldly Goods", "Queenie" and "The Fortune".

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Power!: How to Get It, How to Use It more books like this

by Michael Korda

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Charmed Lives more books like this

by Michael Korda

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Immortals

Immortals more books like this

by Michael Korda

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this novel the author reveals the truth about Marilyn Monroe and Jack and Bobby Kennedy. Their affair has been whispered about for 30 years, here Korda takes real life characters and fictionalizes their story. The author also wrote "Queenie" and "Curtain".

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Man to Man: Surviving Prostate Cancer

Man to Man: Surviving Prostate Cancer more books like this

by Michael Korda

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the autumn of 1994, Michaeal Korda was diagnosed as having prostate cancer. For several years he had been examined, tested and given medication, always with the assurance that everything was alright - until it wasn't. But the discovery of the actual cancer was only the beginning of his ordeal. This autobiography relates not only what he and his ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Horse People: Scenes from the Riding Life

Horse People: Scenes from the Riding Life more books like this

by Michael Korda (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Michael Korda's sort-of-sequel to COUNTRY MATTERS is a humorous account of his own love of riding, the old farmhouse in upstate New York where he and his wife Margaret keep their horses, and Margaret's involvement in the world of competitive horsemanship. A New York Times Notable Book for 2003.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Journey to a Revolution: A Personal Memoir and History of the Hungarian Revolution of 1956 more books like this

by Michael Korda

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Journey to a Revolution" is at once a history and a compelling memoir, the story of four twenty-four year old Oxford undergraduates who took off for Budapest in a beat-up old Volkswagon convertible in October 1956, to bring badly needed medicine to the Budapest hospitals and to participate, at street level, in one of the great, heroic battes of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

Marking Time: Collecting Watches and Thinking about Time more books like this

by Michael Korda

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.30! | first editions

view cover

Ulysses S. Grant: The Unlikely Hero more books like this

by Michael Korda

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Challenges opinions about the Civil War general's presidency, explaining how Grant enabled the country to achieve a sense of post-war calm and applied constructive political strategies in favor of less effective occupation tactics.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.91! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Eminent Lives: The Presidents Collection: Ulysses S. Grant/George Washington/Thomas Jefferson more books like this

by Michael Korda, Paul Johnson, Christopher Hitchens

Eminent Lives in american political history A perfect gift for your favorite history buff, or for your own collection, this audio set from the acclaimed "Eminent Lives" series is a must for anyone interested in the story of America. George Washington: The Founding Father Celebrated journalist and historian Paul Johnson paints a vivid portrait ...

see all copies from $8.20!

new only from $13.17! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Male chauvinism! How it works. more books like this

by Michael Korda

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $17.88! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Worldly goods more books like this

by Michael Korda

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.95! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Cat People more books like this

by Margaret Korda, Michael Korda

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Kordas are confirmed "cat people": Margaret is a lifelong devotee and Michael is an initially reluctant but ultimately fervent midlife convert.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Man-To-Man more books like this

by Michael Korda

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this frank, informative, and above all, hopeful book, Michael Korda--the editor in chief of Simon and Schister, as well as the author of the acclaimed book about his family, Charmed Lives--gives readers an his intensely intimate and personal account of his encounter with and triumph over prostate cancer.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.79! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Horse Housekeeping: Everything You Need to Know to Keep a Horse at Home more books like this

by Margaret Korda, Michael Korda

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The authors share their 25 years of experience with keeping horses at home, covering everything from barn design, pastures, fencing, exercise routines, feed, health care, and the equipment needed for both horse care and property maintenance. Photos and illustrations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.79! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Power: How Get It, Use It more books like this

by Michael Korda

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Fortune more books like this

by Michael Korda

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this novel Arthur Bannerman, heir to the Bannerman fortune, dies in the bed of his young wife leaving her to fight his ruthless family. The book has been sold for a TV mini series and the author has also written "Queenie", "Worldly Goods" and "Male Chauvinism".

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Power: How to Get It more books like this

by Michael Korda

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Isn't She Great? more books like this

by Michael Korda (Read by)

The ultimate publishing insider illuminates the tantalizing glitz, glamour, and sordid excess of pulp fiction queen Jacqueline Susann. Based on a chapter from Korda's new memoir, "Another Life, Isn't She Great" is also an eagerly anticipated film from Universal Pictures.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
His Excellency: George Washington

His Excellency: George Washington

by Joseph J Ellis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.25!

No Ordinary Time: Franklin and Eleanor Roosevelt, the Home Front in World War II

No Ordinary Time: Franklin and Eleanor Roosevelt, the Home Front in World War II

by Doris Kearns Goodwin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.00!

My Story

My Story

by Marilyn Monroe

see all from $3.75!

new only from $14.82!

Twelve Days: The Story of the 1956 Hungarian Revolution

Twelve Days: The Story of the 1956 Hungarian Revolution

by Victor Sebestyen

see all from $3.00!

new only from $7.95!

Crusade in Europe

Crusade in Europe

by Dwight Eisenhower

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.99!

Jacob H. Schiff: A Study in American Jewish Leadership

Jacob H. Schiff: A Study in American Jewish Leadership

by Naomi W Cohen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!