» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Sue Kohler

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Designing the Nation's Capital: The 1901 Plan for Washington, DC

Designing the Nation's Capital: The 1901 Plan for Washington, DC more books like this

by Sue Kohler (Editor), Pamela Scott (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In 1901 the United States Senate, inspired by the City Beautiful movement of the late nineteenth century, appointed a commission to formulate a new architectural plan for the development of the nation's capital. Under the leadership of Senator James McMillan of Michigan, the Senate Park Commission brought together three of the country's leading ...

see all copies from $24.95!

new only from $28.77!

Massachusetts Avenue architecture. more books like this

by United States. Commission of Fine Arts, James Longstreet Sibley Jennings, Sue A. Kohler, Jeffrey R. Carson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.00!

first editions

Sixteenth Street architecture more books like this

by Sue A. Kohler, Jeffrey R. Carson, United States. Commission of Fine Arts

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $28.95!

first editions

The Commission of Fine Arts, a brief history, 1910-1990 more books like this

by Sue A. Kohler, United States. Commission of Fine Arts

see all copies from $6.22!

first editions

The Commission of Fine Arts : a brief history, 1910-1995 more books like this

by United States. Commission of Fine Arts, Sue A. Kohler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

The Commission of Fine Arts : a brief history, 1910-1976 more books like this

by Sue A. Kohler

see all copies from $3.44!

The Commission of Fine Arts, a brief history, 1910-1976 : with additions, 1977-1980 more books like this

by Sue A. Kohler, United States. Commission of Fine Arts

see all copies from $8.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

The Commission of Fine Arts: a Brief History 1910-1984 [1910-1976 With Additions 1977-1984]. more books like this

by Kohler, Sue other copies of this book

price: $42.20

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Commission of Fine Arts Date Published: 1984

Description: Near Fine. 166 page paperback in near fine condition, appears unread, pages clean & tight. Photos in b&w illustrate text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Commission of Fine Arts a Brief History 1910-1976 With Additions, 1977-1984

by Kohler, A. Sue other copies of this book

price: $3.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: THE COMMISSION OF FINE ARTS, 1980, TRADE PAPERBACK EDITION, NEW COPY-UNUSED ISBN. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TOMES OF GLORY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Commission of Fine Arts a Brief History 1910-1976 With Additions, 1977-1984

by Kohler, A. Sue other copies of this book

price: $3.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: THE COMMISSION OF FINE ARTS, 1980, TRADE PAPERBACK EDITION, NEW COPY-UNUSED ISBN. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TOMES OF GLORY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Commission of Fine Arts: a Brief History 1910-1984 more books like this

by Kohler, Sue other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: commission letter laid in Binding: SC Publisher: Commission of Fine Arts Date Published: 1989

Description: NF. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Temple of Liberty: Building the Capitol for a New Nation

Temple of Liberty: Building the Capitol for a New Nation

by Pamela Scott

see all from $9.94!

new only from $19.90!

The Great Deluge: Hurricane Katrina, New Orleans, and the Mississippi Gulf Coast

The Great Deluge: Hurricane Katrina, New Orleans, and the Mississippi Gulf Coast

by Douglas Brinkley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Just Americans: How Japanese Americans Won a War at Home and Abroad

Just Americans: How Japanese Americans Won a War at Home and Abroad

by Robert Asahina

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Cass Gilbert, Life and Work: Architect of the Public Domain

Cass Gilbert, Life and Work: Architect of the Public Domain

by Barbara S Christen, PH.D. (Editor), Steven Flanders (Editor), Robert A M Stern (Introduction by)

see all from $8.94!

new only from $12.00!

Inventing the Skyline: The Architecture of Cass Gilbert

Inventing the Skyline: The Architecture of Cass Gilbert

by Professor Margaret Heilbrun (Editor), Cass Gilbert

see all from $4.52!

new only from $20.00!

The City Beautiful Movement

The City Beautiful Movement

by Professor William H Wilson

see all from $11.00!

new only from $11.00!