» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Jan Kochanowski

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Laments

Laments more books like this

by Jan Kochanowski, Seamus Heaney, Stanislaw Baraczak

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.93  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Jan Kochanowski (1530-1584) is acknowledged to be Poland's greatest poet, and this work represents the height of his achievement. The poems it contains, incorporating outspokenness and breach of decorum, are an impassioned but controlled expression of grief over the death of his daughter Orszula.

see all copies from $3.13!

new only from $11.48! | signed copies | first editions

Laments: A Bilingual Edition

Laments: A Bilingual Edition more books like this

by Jan Kochanowski, Seamus Heaney (Translator), Stanislaw Baranczak (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.87  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Jan Kochanowski is one of the great Polish poets of the sixteenth century. Because of its intimate and domestic nature, this poignant series of poems on the death of Kochanowski's young daughter was a radical and rebellious departure from the literary conventions of his day. But it is this same intimacy that now gives Laments a startling potency ...

see all copies from $3.33!

new only from $99.00!

Poems more books like this

by Jan Kochanowski

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $20.00!

The Dismissal of the Grecian Envoys more books like this

by Jan Kochanowski, Charles S Kraszewski (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.98!

new only from $37.24!

Treny

by Jan Kochanowski

see all copies from $22.95!

first editions

Jan Kochanowski = Ioannes Cochanovius (1530-1584) : Materialien des Freiburger Symposiums 1984 more books like this

by Jan Kochanowski, Rolf Fieguth, Université de Fribourg

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$37.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $37.00!

first editions

Ja Dobre Mysli Vzdycky Chci Uzivat =: Ja Dobrej Mysli Zawzdy Chce Uzywac

by Jan Kochanowski

see all copies from $99.99!

Poems by Jan Kochanowski more books like this

by Jan Kochanowski, George Rapall Noyes, Dorothea (Prall) Radin, Mrs

see all copies from $41.67!

Gypsy studies. more books like this

by Jan Kochanowski

see all copies from $375.00!

first editions

Poezje Wybrane II

by Jan Kochanowski

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $28.00!

Dziela polskie

by Jan Kochanowski

see all copies from $42.43!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Tam Gdzie Brzegi Burstynem Swieca

by Jan Kochanowski; Edmund Kotarski other copies of this book

price: $15.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. Gdansk, 1984 NO. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Peoms By Jan Kochanowski

by Kochanowski, Jan other copies of this book

price: $49.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Date Published: 1928

Description: Very Good. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" tall. Lightly bumped corners, with light staining to cover & spine at titles 156 pp. Translated from Polish. Inscribed by George Rapall Noyes (one of the translators) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers OnLine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dziela Wszystkie. Psalterz Dawidow. Czesc 5 more books like this

by Jan Kochanowski, and Mikolaya Gomulke (Gomulkae), and Miroslaw Perz (transcription), and Jerzy Woronczak other copies of this book

price: $90.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ossolineum Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9788304006751 ISBN: 8304006758

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. hardcover, dust jacket with edge tears, rip to rear, creases, with new covers with bright gilt titles and monogram, clean pages, binding tight as unread (clean page edge; pp. 203-208 attached together, i.e., uncut). Reprint of Polish version of the Psalms of David, with the original musical transcription, originally published in Poland in 1580, with Introduction (pp. 7-37) and indices. Note: Post Office Delivery Confirmation provided by e-mail to enable you to ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: books_and_a_little_music, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fraszki more books like this

by Kochanowski, Jan other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: hardcover Date Published: 1956

Description: Maja Berezowska. Good/Poor: some toning to end papers, stamp on rear page. 4to, 86 pgs, DJ: front and rear cover seperated, stained, chipped, with some paper loss. Color and black & white illustrations. A collection of funny adult poetry. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Catnap Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Kto Mi Dal Skrzydia (Who Hath Bewinged Me; Poland) (Biblioteka Tradycji Literakich, Nr 36., the Literary Tradition Library No. 36)

by Jan Kochanowski; Translator-Teresa Baluk-Ulewiczowa other copies of this book

price: $28.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Krakow: Collegium Columbinum, 2000 Date Published: 2000

Description: Like New. SCARCE SOFTCOVER BOOK. NO WRITING OR MARKINGS IN TEXT. ALMOST NO WEAR TO COVER. FACSIMILIE TEXT IN POLISH WITH ENGLISH TRANSLATION. LOC: KOCH. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Voyager Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Fraszki more books like this

by Kochanowski, Jan. Illustrated By Berezowska, Maja other copies of this book

price: $66.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Kochanowski, Jan. FRASZKI. Illustrated by Maja Berezowska. [Warsaw], Panstwowy Instytut, 1956. Cloth. Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laurie Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

new book

In Polnischer Gefangenschaft more books like this

by Kochanowski, Jerzy; Obermeier, Jan other copies of this book

price: $81.53

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert / Publisher: Fibre Verlag Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9783929759624 ISBN: 3929759624

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, GERMANY

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Complete Stories

The Complete Stories

by Franz Kafka

see all from $3.20!

new only from $7.77!

Beowulf: A New Verse Translation

Beowulf: A New Verse Translation

by Seamus Heaney

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.55!

Winston Churchill

Winston Churchill

by John Keegan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.39!

Ashes and Diamonds

Ashes and Diamonds

by Jerzy Andrzejewski

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.95!

The Book on the Bookshelf

The Book on the Bookshelf

by Henry Petroski

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

Memoirs of the Countess Potocka

Memoirs of the Countess Potocka

by Anna Potocka, hrabina, Casimir Stryienski

see all from $14.50!

new only from $17.99!