» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Thomas A Kochan

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
An Introduction to Collective Bargaining and Industrial Relations

An Introduction to Collective Bargaining and Industrial Relations more books like this

by Harry Charles Katz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Authored by a well-respected team in labor relations, "An Introduction to Collective Bargaining & Industrial Relations, 4/E" covers key topics in industrial relations and collective bargaining using a unique conceptual framework based on the three levels of industrial relations activity (strategic, functional, and workplace). Two extensive, class ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $19.03! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Managing for the Future: Organizational Behavior and Processes

Managing for the Future: Organizational Behavior and Processes more books like this

by Deborah Ancona, Thomas A Kochan, John Van Maanen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.70  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Managing for the Future" is an approach to teaching organizational behaviour based on the course at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology. The text's flexible design and its' experiential-based approach should make it an appealing choice for MBA students.

see all copies from $21.00!

new only from $80.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The transformation of American industrial relations

The transformation of American industrial relations more books like this

by Thomas A Kochan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.05! | first editions

The Mutual Gains Enterprise

The Mutual Gains Enterprise more books like this

by Thomas A Kochan, Paul Osterman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this text, the authors identify the barriers that block true reform, and propose a "mutual gains policy framework" which emphasizes how management, labour and government need to engage in change together to achieve long-term viability. Their carefully-considered proposals, taken from the best practices of specific firms, state governments and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $27.86! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Restoring the American Dream: A Working Families' Agenda for America

Restoring the American Dream: A Working Families' Agenda for America more books like this

by Thomas A Kochan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

How to give working families the tools and opportunities to prosper in the new economy: a call to action for families, business, labour, and government. Many American families have not prospered in the new "knowledge economy." The layoffs, restructurings, and wage and benefit cuts that have followed the short-lived boom of the 1990s threaten our ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Working in America: A Blueprint for the New Labor Market

Working in America: A Blueprint for the New Labor Market more books like this

by Paul Osterman, Thomas A Kochan, Richard M Locke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.47  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The American labour market faces many deep-rooted problems, including persistence of a large low-wage sector, worsening inequality in earnings, employees' lack of voice in the workplace, and the need of employers to maximize flexibility if they are to survive in an increasingly competitive market. The impetus for this book is the absence of a ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.19!

The New Relationship: Human Capital in the American Corporation

The New Relationship: Human Capital in the American Corporation more books like this

by Margaret M Blair (Editor), Thomas A Kochan (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.35  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Human capital and organizational capital are icreasingly important as a source of value in many firms, yet at the same time employment practices appear to be changing in ways that reduce loyalty and commitment and encourage mobility on the part of employees. The essays presented in this volume provide new evidence of the degree to which job ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $25.95!

Management: Inventing and Delivering Its Future

Management: Inventing and Delivering Its Future more books like this

by Thomas A Kochan (Editor), Richard L Schmalensee

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The MIT Sloan School of Management, as conceived by General Motors chairman Alfred P. Sloan, was founded in 1952 to draw on the scientific and technical resources of MIT and approach the problems of management with the rigorous research practices for which MIT was famous. Fifty years later, the Sloane School gathered international leaders in ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.99! | signed copies | first editions

Transforming Organizations

Transforming Organizations more books like this

by Thomas A Kochan (Editor), Michael Useem (Editor), Lester C Thurow (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.55  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a contributed book on how organizations can and should adapt to global markets in a world economy. Its central argument is that merely changing parts of an organization will not be successful and that systemic changes across whole organizations will be required.

see all copies from $11.20!

new only from $89.56! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Collective Bargaining and Industrial Relations: From Theory to Policy and Practice more books like this

by Thomas A Kochan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.00! | first editions

Learning from Saturn

Learning from Saturn more books like this

by Saul A Rubinstein, Thomas A Kochan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$21.15  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The last two decades of the twentieth century were a tumultuous time of innovation for business and labor. Perhaps the boldest and most far-reaching experiment in industry was the creation of the Saturn Corporation. Working together as partners, the UAW and General Motors built a new small car in Spring Hill, Tennessee, with American suppliers and ...

see all copies from $3.46!

new only from $21.15!

view cover

After Lean Production: Evolving Employment Practices in the World Auto Industry more books like this

by Thomas A Kochan (Editor), John P Macduffie (Editor), Russell D Lansbury (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"This book has two main strengths. First, its approach gives a sense of the texture and variety of the implementation of lean production, the forces that shape it in practice, and the alternatives that may be available. Second, the book's international focus provides a wealth of fascinating material concerning the influence of national conditions ...

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $24.62! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Challenges and Choices Facing American Labor more books like this

by Thomas A Kochan (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.61  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The contributions collected in this book provide a summary of the extent and causes of this upheaval in industrial relations.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $43.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Negotiations and Change: From the Workplace to Society more books like this

by Thomas A Kochan (Editor), David B Lipsky (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $24.99!

new only from $30.96!

view cover

Up in the Air: How the Airlines Can Improve Performance by Engaging Their Employees more books like this

by Professor Greg J Bamber, Jody Hoffer Gittell, Thomas A Kochan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.07  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.85!

new only from $19.85! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Worker Participation and American Unions: Threat or Opportunity? more books like this

by Thomas A. Kochan, Harry C. Katz, Nancy R. Mower

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.54  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $47.40!

Human resource management and industrial relations : text, readings, and cases more books like this

by Thomas A. Kochan, Thomas A. Barocci

see all copies from $5.37!

view cover

Managing for the Future: Module 12 Organizational Behavior & Processes: Negotiation and Conflict Resolution

by Thomas A. Kochan Deborah G. Ancona, Maureen A. Scully, John Van Maanen, D. Eleanor Westney

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.42  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.88!

view cover

Healing Together: The Labor-Management Partnership at Kaiser Permanente more books like this

by Thomas A Kochan, Adrienne E Eaton, Robert B McKersie

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $18.94!

new only from $18.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The effectiveness of union-management safety and health committees more books like this

by Thomas A. Kochan, Lee Dyer, David B. Lipsky

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.99!

first editions

Industrial Relations Research in the 1970s : Review and Appraisal. more books like this

by Thomas A. Kochan

see all copies from $14.43!

Public Sector Labor Relations: Analysis and Readings more books like this

by Thomas A Kochan, David Lewin, Peter Feville

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Managing for the Future: Oorganizational Behavior and Processes: Module 6: Teams in Organizations

by D. Eleanor Westney, John Van Maanen, Thomas A. Kochan, Deborah G. Ancona, Maureen A. Scully other copies of this book

price: $4.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Lslf Publisher: Southwestern Pub Co Date Published: 12/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780538876933 ISBN: 053887693X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stanford Law Review. Volume 29, Number 5. May 1977. Tribute to Ernest W. McFarland

by (Ernest W. McFarland) Robbins, Ira P. Michael B. Buser. Bruce M. Owen. Thomas A. Kochan other copies of this book

price: $65.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stanford University Date Published: 1977

Description: Near Fine in red leather binding with gilt lettering covers. Dedication copy presented to Governor Ernest W. McFarland with two presentations, one from the senior article editor. Minimal cover edge wear, minimal stains lower spine edge. 8vo. 891-1124 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: By The Book L C, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Healing Together: the Labor-Management Partnership at Kaiser Permanente new book

Healing Together: the Labor-Management Partnership at Kaiser Permanente

by Adrienne E. Eaton, Robert B. McKersie, Thomas A. Kochan other copies of this book

price: $39.44

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Cornell University Press ISBN-13: 9780801475467 ISBN: 0801475465

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. ISBN10: 0801475465. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Securing Prosperity: The American Labor Market: How It Has C

Securing Prosperity: The American Labor Market: How It Has C

by Paul Osterman

see all from $45.41!

new only from $45.41!

Lean Work: Empowerment and Exploitation in the Global Auto Industry

Lean Work: Empowerment and Exploitation in the Global Auto Industry

by Steven Babson (Editor)

see all from $3.82!

new only from $23.86!

Marketing Management

Marketing Management

by Philip Kotler

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.75!

Managing Careers: Theory and Practice

Managing Careers: Theory and Practice

by Yehuda Baruch

see all from $44.74!

new only from $51.00!

The Great Crash 1929

The Great Crash 1929

by John Kenneth Galbraith

see all from $3.00!

new only from $6.51!

Forces of Production: A Social History of Industrial Automation

Forces of Production: A Social History of Industrial Automation

by David F Noble, PH.D.

see all from $14.00!

new only from $35.00!