» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Richard C Knott

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Black Cat Raiders of World War II

Black Cat Raiders of World War II more books like this

by Richard C Knott

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.92  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The rousing story of how the Catalina patrol bombers became the scourge of Japanese shipping.

see all copies from $5.79!

new only from $62.93! | first editions

The American Flying Boat: An Illustrated History more books like this

by Richard C Knott

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

First published in 1979, this fully illustrated study includes complete data on all of the Navy's flying boats since 1912.

see all copies from $10.47!

new only from $90.99! | signed copies | first editions

A Heritage of Wings: An Illustrated History of Navy Aviation

A Heritage of Wings: An Illustrated History of Navy Aviation more books like this

by Richard C Knott

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Based on years of research by a Navy pilot and respected author, this is the most complete history of Navy airpower ever written. Unmatched in scope and detail and packed with rare, memorable photos, "A Heritage of Wings" captures the spirit of an age that moved from primitive cloth-covered biplanes to space shuttles. 194 photos, 9 maps.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

The Naval Aviation Guide more books like this

by Richard C Knott (Editor), Malcolm W Cagle (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Attack From the Sky: Naval Operations in the Korean War

by Richard C. Knott

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.00!

new only from $25.00!

Attack from the Sky: Naval Air Operations in the Korean War

Attack from the Sky: Naval Air Operations in the Korean War more books like this

by Richard C Knott

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$413.96  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

United States Navy and the Korean War. Fourth in the series. Focuses on naval aviation in the Korean War. Describes the prewar political climate in Washington. Covers: rules of engagement, bombing techniques, close air support missions, on board recovery, and air-to-air combat.

see all copies from $275.67!

The Black Cats more books like this

by Richard C. Knott

see all copies from $19.58!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Black Cat Raiders of Wwii more books like this

by Knott, Richard C., Illustrated other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 2000

Description: Wraps. Very Good+. Paperback Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Cat Raiders of Ww II more books like this

by Knott, Richard C. other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. Binding: Blue/whit/gilt Publisher: Nautical & Aviation Pub, Co. Date Published: 1981

Description: B/W photos. Hardcover. No DJ. Spine scrape, tape stain fep. Else good+ Octavo, 198 pp., Account of the use of Navy PBY flying boats, prowling at night to sink Japanese supply vessels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Billings Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Cat Raiders of Wwii more books like this

by Knott, Richard C. other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Paper Boards Publisher: Nautical & Aviation Publishing Company Date Published: 1984

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 198pp incl index. Dark blue paper boards; spine ends slightly worn, else near fine. Contents fine. Half-tone illus in text. Printed/pictorial dj; fine. During WWII, in the Pacific theater, the slow, lumbering PBY Catalinas were originally designed for patrol, reconnaissance, and transport. But the black PBYs were turned into night-time combat aircraft: flying missions against Japanese ships armed with torpedoes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Cat Raiders of Wwii more books like this

by Knott, Richard C. other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Paper Boards Publisher: Nautical & Aviation Publishing Company Date Published: 1984

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 198pp incl index. Dark blue paper boards; spine ends slightly worn, else near fine. Contents fine. Half-tone illus in text. Printed/pictorial dj; fine. During WW2, in the Pacific theater, the slow, lumbering PBY Catalinas were originally designed for patrol, reconnaissance, and transport. But the black PBYs were turned into night-time combat aircraft: flying missions against Japanese ships armed with torpedoes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Naval Aviation Guide more books like this

by Knott, Captain Richard C. Usn (Edited) other copies of this book

price: $32.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Ed(Revised) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1985

Description: B/W Photos & Charts. VG+ No Dust Jacket 429pgs(Index) Ink withdrawn stamp from U.S.S. Intrepid Sea, Air & Space Museum Library. Intrepid is an aircraft carrier commissioned in. WWII & opened as a museum in New York City in 1984. It was completely refurbished & reopened to the public on Veterans Day, 2008. This book is part of a 2000+ book collection from the Museum Library. Withdraw ink stamp, 2 other Intrepid ink stamps on front endpapers, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Rest of book in Fine ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Heritage of Wings an Illustrated History of Naval Aviation more books like this

by Knott, Richard C. other copies of this book

price: $34.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1997

Description: B/W Photos & Maps. VG/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 339pgs(INDEX) Publishing error has caused a tear in front pastedown endpaper, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Flying Boat more books like this

by Knott, Captain Richard C. other copies of this book

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: cloth Publisher: Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1979

Description: B&W illustrations. Condition: DJ chipped & soiled; tear to rear hinge of DJ. Some insect damage to fore-edge of rear cover. Else, in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arnold M. Herr, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Black Cat Raiders of Wwii

by Knott, Richard C. other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Nautical & Aviation Publishing Co Date Published: 1981

Description: Jacket a bit worn. Owner's inscription. Very good. Illustrated. Third printing 1984. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Maxwell's Bookmark, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Black Cat Raiders of Wwii

by Knott, Richard C. other copies of this book

price: $11.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Thus Binding: Paperback-as New Publisher: Bluejacket Books Date Published: 2000

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Illustrated 198 page history. Book looks brand new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Stark, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Black Cat Raiders of Ww II more books like this

by Knott, Richard C. other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1981

Description: Very Good+ paperback. Creasing to the front panel of the cover. Stains to the half-title page. Text is clean and bright. Numerous b&w photographs. 198 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chop Suey Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Heritage of Wings an Illustrated History of Naval Aviation more books like this

by Knott, Richard, C. other copies of this book

price: $27.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1 in number line Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Naval Institute Press Date Published: 1998

Description: F in F jacket. pp. 339. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Black Cat Raiders of Ww II more books like this

by Knott, (Richard C. ) other copies of this book

price: $31.98

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Annapolis, Maryland: Nautical & Aviation Publishing Co. of America, (1981).

Description: 8vo, hardcover, dark blue boards, orange endpapers. x, 198 pp. Photos and map in text. Small creases to spine tips, light soiling to fore edges, else fine, no previous owner marks. Price-clipped dust jacket is lightly rubbed; creases to foot of spin e; VG+. "The Black Cats were night raiders. They pounced on the enemy with engines cut back and slipped away as their torpedoes hissed into the sea. Their daring pilots had turned the slow, black-painted PBY Catalinas into the scourge of Japanese sh ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Temple Books, ABAC/ILAB, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
U.S. Naval Aviation

U.S. Naval Aviation

by M Hill Goodspeed (Editor)

see all from $14.05!

new only from $49.50!

Silent Victory: The U.S. Submarine War Against Japan

Silent Victory: The U.S. Submarine War Against Japan

by Clay Blair, Jr.

see all from $6.56!

new only from $28.46!

The Wright Brothers and the Invention of the Aerial Age

The Wright Brothers and the Invention of the Aerial Age

by Tom D Crouch, Peter L Jakab

see all from $3.15!

new only from $19.77!

Clash of the Carriers: The True Story of the Marianas Turkey Shoot of World War II

Clash of the Carriers: The True Story of the Marianas Turkey Shoot of World War II

by Barrett Tillman, Stephen Coonts (Foreword by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.25!

Wings: A History of Aviation from Kites to the space age

Wings: A History of Aviation from Kites to the space age

by Tom D Crouch

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.52!

Flying Boats and Seaplanes: A History from 1905

Flying Boats and Seaplanes: A History from 1905

by Stephane Nicolaou

see all from $109.95!