» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Kevin Kling

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Dog Says How

The Dog Says How more books like this

by Kevin Kling (Read by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.20  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Kevin Kling, best known for his popular commentaries on National Public Radio's "All Things Considered" and his storytelling stage shows like "Tales from the Charred Underbelly of the Yule Log", delivers hilarious, often tender stories to readers everywhere with his first book, "The Dog Says How". Kling's autobiographical tales are as enchanting ...

see all copies from $2.77!

new only from $9.39! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Mountains: Masterworks of the Living Earth

Mountains: Masterworks of the Living Earth more books like this

by Kevin Kling, Paul Tapponier

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the Himalayas and the Andes to the little-known Altays of Central Asia, mountains are objects of admiration, awe and legend. "Mountains: Wonders of the Natural World" tours the world's mountain ranges and reveals the origins - and futures - of these natural wonders. Beginning with the tremendous forces that create and develop mountains, the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Tibet more books like this

by Kevin Kling

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Protected by the mighty range of the Himalayas, the vast and barren plateau of Tibet is, to the Westerner, one of the last great unexplored regions on earth. These magnificent photographs are a result of years of travel since 1980 when China reopened Tibetan frontiers.

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $18.95! | first editions

Faraway Childhood more books like this

by Kevin Kling, Hachette (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

We all share the same heritage, despite the borders of countries, race and religion. A mother, father, the knowledge of love and emotions, remain the same for us all. Scanning 20 years, this collection of photographs from around the world allow us a glimpse at some of these faraway lives.

see all copies from $2.95!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

Ecuador, Island of the Andes more books like this

by Kevin Kling

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.85!

first editions

21A more books like this

by Kevin Kling

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$69.86  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.99!

new only from $16.99!

Lloyd's prayer : a comedy in two acts more books like this

by Kevin Kling

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$43.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.99!

new only from $16.99!

Children of the World

Children of the World

by Kevin Kling

During her travels, photographer Kevin Kling always went out of her way to meet children. This book reunites her most beautiful photos of children and offers a unique and knowing vision of childhood in all its innocence and naivety. There are children in kimonos climbing up ancient trees, a brother and sister giggling uncontrollably, a gaily ...

see all copies from $21.70!

new only from $33.80!

Enfances Lointaines

by Kevin Kling

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $34.99!

Home and Away

Home and Away more books like this

by Kevin Kling

These stories from a Minnesota childhood.

see all copies from $44.32!

NPR Holiday Favorites

NPR Holiday Favorites more books like this

by David Sedaris, Susan Stamberg, Kevin Kling

Like an overstuffed stocking on Christmas morning, NPR Holiday Favorites is full of unexpected pleasures and evergreen delights: - David Sedaris contributes his now classic Santaland Diaries, his account of his experiences playing Santas little helper at Macys in New York. - Susan Stamberg sneaks her mother-in-laws recipe for cranberry relish onto ...

see all copies from $40.30!

new only from $40.30!

Terres D'Enfance

by Kling Kevin

see all copies from $73.00!

new only from $73.00!

Terres De Femmes

by Kling Kevin

see all copies from $145.25!

new only from $145.25!

Kevin Kling's Holiday Inn

Kevin Kling's Holiday Inn more books like this

by Kevin Kling

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.65  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Kevin Kling's first book, "The Dog Says How", brought readers into his wonderful world of the skewed and significant mundane. Kling does it again in "Kevin Kling's Holiday Inn", a romp through a yearful of holidays and a lifetime of gathering material. A wiener dog with an amazing capacity for destruction impresses the whole family and contributes ...

see all copies from $16.65!

new only from $16.65! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
Kevin Kling's Holiday Inn new book

Kevin Kling's Holiday Inn

by Kling, Kevin other copies of this book

price: $16.97

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society Pr Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780873517669 ISBN: 0873517660

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Incredible Servant and the Master of the Unknown

by Bloch, Ricardo And Kling, Kevin other copies of this book

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Wrappers Publisher: Shandy Comics Date Published: 1995

Description: Near Fine. Paperback Original. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anne Joseph, Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Ten-Minute Plays From the Guthrie Theater: Volume 2

by Lee Blessing; Kevin Kling; Julie Marie Myatt; Tracey Wilson; Kelly Stuart; Kira Obolensky other copies of this book

price: $39.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Playscripts Inc Date Published: 2005

Description: New. NEW I HAVE THOUSANDS OF PLAYS AND MUSICALS IN MY LISTINGS **Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES**Fast Delivery*** read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gomedia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ecuador Isla De Los Andes

by Kling, Kevin other copies of this book

price: $16.67

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: EDICIONES LIBRI MUNDI ISBN-13: 9781161811803 ISBN: 116181180X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Foreign Languages-Spanish Nonfiction General. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Kevin Kling's Holiday Inn new book

Kevin Kling's Holiday Inn

by Kling, Kevin other copies of this book

price: $17.93

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780873517669 ISBN: 0873517660

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Kevin Kling's Holiday Inn new book

Kevin Kling's Holiday Inn

by Kevin Kling other copies of this book

price: $19.51

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Borealis Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780873517669 ISBN: 0873517660

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Children of the World used book

Children of the World more books like this

by Kevin Kling other copies of this book

price: $21.70

Ships from SOUTH WALES, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780810977587 ISBN: 0810977583

Description: Good. Our books are dispatched from Bridgend, South Wales. Your Satisfaction Guarenteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little River Books Ltd, SOUTH WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Tibet. Terre Duciel more books like this

by Kling, Kevin other copies of this book

price: $35.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Paris: êditions du Chäne, 1984, oblong 4to, (108) pp., 91 illus. in color, a few in b&w. In Dj. The author's signed presentation copy, although the presentees' names are obliterated. In Dj. A fine photo essay. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books on the Orient, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Double Page Tibet 23

by Kling, Kevin other copies of this book

price: $36.80

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: DOUBLE PAGE ISBN-13: 9781135933067 ISBN: 1135933065

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Incredible Servant and the Master of the Unknown

by Ricardo Bloch And Kevin Kling other copies of this book

price: $50.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shandy Comics

Description: Very good condition. Illustrated softcover. Clean pages. Tight binding. Black and white photo comic book. 32 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverby Books, DC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Mountains from Space: Peaks and Ranges of the Seven Continents

Mountains from Space: Peaks and Ranges of the Seven Continents

by Stefan Dech, Reinhold Messner, Rudiger Glasser

see all from $2.02!

new only from $9.00!

These Three Remain

These Three Remain

by Pamela Aidan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.72!

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly

Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly

by Anthony Bourdain, Lord

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.93!

Tell It Together: Foolproof Scripts for Story Theatre

Tell It Together: Foolproof Scripts for Story Theatre

by Barbara McBride-Smith

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

When You Are Engulfed in Flames

When You Are Engulfed in Flames

by David Sedaris

see all from $2.11!

new only from $5.78!

A portrait of lost Tibet

A portrait of lost Tibet

by Rosemary Jones Tung

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.00!