» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Dorothy Kirk

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by

Woman's home companion cook book more books like this

by Dorothy Kirk

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $33.70!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Ida Early Comes Over the Mounatin: Novel-Ties Study Guides more books like this

by Dorothy Kirk, Joyce Friedland (Editor), R Kessler (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.09  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Novel-Ties study guides contain reproducible pages in a chapter by chapter format to accompany a work of literature of the same title.

see all copies from $16.09!

new only from $16.09!

Waiting for the Rain

Waiting for the Rain more books like this

by Dorothy Kirk, Joyce Friedland (Editor), Rikki Kessler (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.16  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Novel-Ties study guides contain reproducible pages in a chapter by chapter format to accompany a work of literature of the same title.

see all copies from $16.16!

new only from $16.16!

Untold Terror: Violence Against Women in Peru's Armed Conflict more books like this

by Human Rights Watch (Editor), Robin Kirk, Dorothy Q. Thomas

see all copies from $938.90!

Woman's home companion cook book more books like this

by Woman's Home Companion, Dorothy Kirk

see all copies from $48.30!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Your Pre-School Child: Making the Most of the Years From 2 to 7 more books like this

by Burnett, Dorothy Kirk other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: MacFadden-Bartell Corporation Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Wraps have edgewear. No markings in text. Pages tanning. Title page missing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Saturday Evening Post. Jan. 10, 1953 more books like this

by Carson, Robert; Nebel, Frederick; Lofting, Colin; Kirk, R. G.; McGivern, William P.; Cottrell, Dorothy other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Curtis Publishing Company Date Published: 1953

Description: Fair. Fair copy, address label on front corner, short tears at spine ends, abrasion along lower spine edge, rear cover missing. Contains fiction: "A Catch For Any Woman, " Robert Carson; "Forbidden Affair, " Frederick Nebel; "Killer Bronc, " Colin Lofting; "The Witness Who Couldn't Talk, " R. G. Kirk. Serials: "The Big Heat (part 3 of 7), " William P. McGivern; "The Secret of the Purple Reefs (part 6 of 8), " Dorothy Cottrell. Plus many articles and features. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Marlowe's Mysteries, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Your Pre-School Child: Making the Most of the Years From 2 to 7 more books like this

by Dorothy Kirk Burnett other copies of this book

price: $9.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Macfadden-Bartell Corporation Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Your Pre-School Child: Making the Most of the Years From 2 to 7 more books like this

by Burnett, Dorothy Kirk other copies of this book

price: $9.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Macfadden-Bartell Corporation Date Published: 1961

Description: Illustrated. Fair to Poor. An easy to read handbook for parents of young children. Book-Loose pages, age tonning of the pages and covers, light edgewear and minor creasing of the spine and covers otherwise a fine tight clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TC Books (J. Santos), NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Your Preschool Child: Making the Most of the Years From Two to Seven more books like this

by Burnett, Dorothy Kirk other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass market pb Publisher: MacFadden-Bartell Date Published: 1963, c1961

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Unknown printing. 256 p. ; 18 cm. A MacFadden book. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Williams Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cake of the Month: Round the Year With Party Cakes more books like this

by Woman's Home Companion; Kirk, Dorothy ( Food Editor ) other copies of this book

price: $14.03

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Crowell-Collier Publishing Company

Description: Good, some cover toning and a little soil, a small sticker spot on the back. No creases. Very good internally, solid stapled binding, clean pages. No date. Oblong book, size about 5 by 8 1/2 inches.; B&W Photographs.; 24 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Of the Night Wind's Telling [Hardcover] By Davis, E Adams; Dorothy Kirk

by E Adams Davis; Illustrator-Dorothy Kirk other copies of this book

price: $19.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK Date Published: 1946

Description: Very Good. First edition. Very good book in good dust jacket. Jacket shows some edge wear. Pages clean and nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TwiceBooked, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Saturday Evening Post: Oct. 13, 1928 more books like this

by Brackett, Charles; Upson, William Hazlett; Jameson, Booth; Stallings, Laurence; McMorrow, Thomas; Kirk, R.G.; Black, Dorothy;... other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Curtis Publishing Co. Date Published: 1928

Description: Good. Contains stories: "Ever Bright and Fair, " Charles Brackett; "Big Business, " William Hazlett Upson; "Just Students, " Booth Jameson; "Turn Out the Guard, " Laurence Stallings; "For Good Old Towle, " Thomas McMorrow; "Lady Bess, " R.G. Kirk; "In the House of Wa Lee--Mad Dog, " Dorothy Black; "A Saga of the Sea--A New Era Begins, " F. Britten Austin; "Meddle Play, " Octavus Roy Cohen; "A Friend, " Elsie Singmaster. Serials: "A Son of Anak (part 1 of 5), " Ben Ames Williams; "Elspeth Comes ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlowe's Mysteries, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Weird Tales, September 1953 ( Offering to the Moon By Cas; Ebony Stick By Derleth; Tree-Man By Whitehead; Man Who Walked on Air By Avallone, Etc) more books like this

by Worrell, Everil; Kirk Shaw; Manly Wade Wellman; Clark Ashton Smith; Dorothy Quick; August Derleth; Vance Hoyt; Garnett... other copies of this book

price: $38.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Digest Size Softcover Publisher: N.Y. : Weird Tales / Short Stories, September 1953, Volume 45, # 4, 1st...

Description: Jon Arfstrom Cover Art. Very Good+ ----------digest size edition of this famous pulp, Very Good+, contents include: I Loved Her With My Soul by Everil Worrell; The Watcher Awakes by Kirk Shaw; Parthenope by Manly Wade Wellman; An Offering to the Moon by Clark Ashton Smith; The Dark Things by Dorothy Quick; The Ebony Stick by August Derleth; The Devil's Cabin by Vance Hoyt; The Beetle by Garnett Radcliffe; Six Merry farmers by Leah Bodine Drake; The Man Who Walked on Air by Michael Avallone; ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leonard Shoup, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Your Pre-School Child

by Burnett, Dorothy Kirk other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: MacFadden Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. Does ahve an ink mark on front. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samm44, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Your Preschool Child; : Making the Most of the Years From Two to Seven [Unknown

by Dorothy Kirk Burnett other copies of this book

price: $13.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 1961-01-01

Description: Fair. HARDCOVER in Dust Jacket w/mylar. Holt, Rinehart & Winston: 1961. Very readable copy. Ex-library book with usual distinctions. Significant wear/staining to cover, paperedge, and pages. Hinge cracked. Tear at seam of ffep, but still attatched. No marks to text. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: SM Beale, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Woman's Home Comapnion Cook Book

by Dorothy Kirk other copies of this book

price: $30.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: P. F. Collier & Son Coporation Date Published: 1944

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Scuffing and stains to the back board. Bumped bottom corner.; Front board looks very good. Inside pages clean.; 951 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jans Collectables, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Woman's Home Companion Cookbook

by Dorothy Kirk other copies of this book

price: $54.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: P F Collier & SOns Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good. This is a hardcover book "without a dust jacket". In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! Cover shows some wear. Has owner's name. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

100 Kinds of Candy more books like this

by Kirk, Dorothy other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Wraps Publisher: Crowell-Collier Date Published: 1940

Description: VG. 31pp. A Woman's Home Companion booklet. Ms Kirk, of course, was the writer of the esteemed Woman's Home Companion Cookbook. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paper Moon Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Shooting Stars

by Kirk, Dorothy Berry other copies of this book

price: $9.90

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Art Publication Society Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. Trade Pb. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MAB Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Starring the Sandwich

by Kirk, Dorothy other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Booklet Publisher: The Crowell Publishing Company Date Published: copyright 1938

Description: Good. Nice clean pages. Solid copy. Moderate to heavy overall wear. Cover torn at seam; A Woman's Home Companion Booklet; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 22 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chiliwiz, MI, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Nourishing Traditions: The Cookbook That Challenges Politically Correct Nutritio

Nourishing Traditions: The Cookbook That Challenges Politically Correct Nutritio

by S Fallon

see all from $19.95!

new only from $19.95!

Atlas Shrugged

Atlas Shrugged

by Ayn Rand

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.50!

Infinite Jest

Infinite Jest

by David Foster Wallace

see all from $7.94!

new only from $10.03!

For One More Day

For One More Day

by Mitch Albom

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Woman's home companion household book; equipping a home, room arrangement and decoration, slip-covering, upholstering, housekeeping, maintenance and repair.

by Woman's home companion, Henry Humphrey

see all from $1.99!

Farm journal's country cookbook

by Nell Beaubien Nichols

see all from $3.49!