» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Inheritance of Loss

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Inheritance of Loss

by Kiran Desai

About this title: The author of the acclaimed "Hullabaloo in the Guava Orchard" takes readers to the northeastern Himalayas where a rising insurgency in Nepal challenges the old way of life--and opens up a grasping world of conflicting desires.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 17   change currency
sort by
The Inheritance of Loss used book

The Inheritance of Loss

by Desai, Kiran

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802142818 ISBN: 0802142818

Description: Fair. 0802142818 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Inheritance of Loss: a Novel (Man Booker Prize) used book

The Inheritance of Loss: a Novel (Man Booker Prize)

by Desai, Kiran

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press ISBN-13: 9780871139290 ISBN: 0871139294

Description: Fair. 0871139294 No Dust Jacket, razor Cut to Binding Cover, Tight Binding, text Very Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: North East Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Inheritance of Loss used book

The Inheritance of Loss

by Kiran Desai

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780802142818 ISBN: 0802142818

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Inheritance of Loss used book

The Inheritance of Loss

by Kiran Desai

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780802142818 ISBN: 0802142818

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Inheritance of Loss used book

The Inheritance of Loss

by Desai, Kiran

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802142818 ISBN: 0802142818

Description: Good. 0802142818 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Inheritance of Loss used book

The Inheritance of Loss

by Kiran Desai

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780802142818 ISBN: 0802142818

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Inheritance of Loss

by Kiran Desai

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780143055716 ISBN: 0143055712

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Inheritance of Loss used book

The Inheritance of Loss

by Kiran Desai

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780802142818 ISBN: 0802142818

Description: GOOD. USED Creased Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Inheritance of Loss: a Novel (Man Booker Prize) used book

The Inheritance of Loss: a Novel (Man Booker Prize)

by Desai, Kiran

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press ISBN-13: 9780871139290 ISBN: 0871139294

Description: Good. 0871139294 Good Condition, No Dust Jacket Book / Binding is Bent, Completely Readable, Clean Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: North East Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Inheritance of Loss used book

The Inheritance of Loss

by Kiran Desai

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780802142818 ISBN: 0802142818

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Inheritance of Loss used book

The Inheritance of Loss

by Kiran Desai

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780802142818 ISBN: 0802142818

Description: GOOD. USED Creased Cover; Book Bent Or Slightly Warped; Slight Water Damage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Inheritance of Loss used book

The Inheritance of Loss

by Kiran Desai

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780802142818 ISBN: 0802142818

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Inheritance of Loss used book

The Inheritance of Loss

by Kiran Desai

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780802142818 ISBN: 0802142818

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Inheritance of Loss: a Novel

by Kiran Desai

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780143055686 ISBN: 0143055682

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges; Creased Cover; Slight Water Damage. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Inheritance of Loss used book

The Inheritance of Loss

by Kiran Desai

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780802142818 ISBN: 0802142818

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Inheritance of Loss: a Novel

by Kiran Desai

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780143055686 ISBN: 0143055682

Description: GOOD. USED Creased Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Inheritance of Loss used book

The Inheritance of Loss

by Kiran Desai

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780802142818 ISBN: 0802142818

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges; Creased Cover; Book Bent Or Slightly Warped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Inheritance of Loss

by Kiran Desai

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780143101987 ISBN: 0143101986

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Inheritance of Loss used book

The Inheritance of Loss

by Desai, Kiran

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780802142818 ISBN: 0802142818

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. VERY NICE CLEAN COPY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: B & J BOOK SALES, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Inheritance of Loss [Paperback] By Desai, Kiran used book

The Inheritance of Loss [Paperback] By Desai, Kiran

by Kiran Desai

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2006-08-29 ISBN-13: 9780802142818 ISBN: 0802142818

Description: Very Good. Light wear, Ships Daily! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rubber Soul Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Inheritance of Loss used book

The Inheritance of Loss

by Kiran Desai

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2006-08-29 ISBN-13: 9780802142818 ISBN: 0802142818

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback. The text of this book is in very good condition-clean, unmarked and tightly bound. However, the pages are mildly age-tanned. The cover has minor edge-wear and slightly bumped corners. The spine is straight and uncreased. Not remainder marked and not ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amelia K. Collins, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Inheritance of Loss used book

The Inheritance of Loss

by Desai, Kiran

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780802142818 ISBN: 0802142818

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick Schuman, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Inheritance of Loss used book

The Inheritance of Loss

by Kiran Desai

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780802165053 ISBN: 0802165052

Description: Very Good. Paperback, 357 pages, VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: