» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by General Charles King

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
A Daughter of the Sioux

A Daughter of the Sioux more books like this

by General Charles King, Charles King, Edwin Willard Deming (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.46  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.96!

new only from $18.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

An Apache Princess

An Apache Princess

by Captain Charles King, General Charles King

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

1903. Illustrations by Frederic Remington and Edwin Willard Deming. The literary novels of Charles King are ones of Victorian ideals, morals and views played out on western frontiers, the Civil War, and the Spanish Philippines. His often melodramatic stories are based on personal adventures and experiences with detailed observations and opinions ...

see all copies from $4.00!

new only from $20.72! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

To the Front

To the Front

by General Charles King

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.21  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Charles King (1844-1933) was a United States soldier and a distinguished writer. "To the Front" is a follow-up to his novel, "Cadet Days."

see all copies from $20.21!

new only from $20.21! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

A Knight of Columbia: a Story of War

by King, General Charles other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: The Hobart Company Date Published: 1904

Description: VG, gilt, white and black-stamped, dark red cloth boards. t.e.g. 12 mo, 348p., some wear to spine end/corners, previous owner's inkstamp on eps. Main body of text clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kat Prints, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Knight of Columbia

by General Charles King other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap Date Published: 1904

Description: Good. No names, no marks, no stickers. Text is clean and bright. Corners and edges slightly rubbed and bumped. Pages are somewhat yellowed with age. No DJ. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Broken Sword: a Tale of the Civil War

by King, General Charles other copies of this book

price: $3.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Hobart Date Published: 1905

Description: B&W Illustrations. G(soiled, rubbed covers, VG contents) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Medal of Honor

by King, General Charles other copies of this book

price: $3.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Claflin Date Published: 1905

Description: VG+, decorated boards, slt rubbed corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eileen Serxner Books, Inc., PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Warrior Gap: a Story of the Sioux Outbreak of '68 more books like this

by King, General Charles other copies of this book

price: $4.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Hobart Company Date Published: 1901

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. AK6-Book is cocked, wear on the top spine, bottom edge, sides, and corners, some wear on the front, tear on the bottom half of the hinge on the title page, discoloration, and normal shelf wear otherwise good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Medal of Honor: a Story of Peace and War more books like this

by King, General Charles other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: H. B. Claflin Co. Date Published: 1905

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket Good. No Jacket Shelf wear, name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Found in the Philippines, the Story of a Woman's Letters more books like this

by King, General Charles other copies of this book

price: $6.85

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Grosset & Dunlap

Description: Good. ---Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 1901 Reprint. 12mo-over 6 3/4"-7 3/4" tall. 342 pages. Interior-VG condition w/ only a small amount of smudging and insect damage on the text block. The light green boards and spine have light-to-moderate edgewear, sun-fading, and soiling. -Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Trumpeter Fred

by King, General Charles other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hurst and Co. Date Published: 1901

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket Good. No Jacket Spine faded and slightly soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Wounded Name

by King, General Charles other copies of this book

price: $7.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Hobart Co Date Published: 1901

Description: Fair to Good. No Jacket. Cover is faded. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Knight of Columbia, a Story of the War more books like this

by General Charles, Illustrated By Gibbs, Georg King other copies of this book

price: $7.60

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: The Hobart Company, 19 Date Published: 1904

Description: Good. ---Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo-over 6 3/4"-7 3/4" tall. 348pages. Interior-there is one loose (but present) B&W illustration (plate), and there is an owner's inscr. on the front free page, and there is a tiny amount of cracking in-between only a very few pages. There is a small amount of B&W illustrations and a smooth gold gilding on the top text block. The red boards and spine ha ve a moderate amount of sun-fading, surface wear, and soiling. The gold and white ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Noble Blood

by General Charles King other copies of this book

price: $7.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: grossett and dunlap Date Published: 1901

Description: Tight. Dj acceptable with mylar coverr. Hardcover dj is in mylar cover dj is fair iwht edge tears and chipping covers are very good with edgewear and wear to spine there is writing on front endsheet pages are clena and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Old Book Shoppe, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Knight of Columbia: a Story of the War more books like this

by King, General Charles other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hobart Company Date Published: 1904

Description: Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Civil War fiction. Scuffing around the bottom edges. Tight binding, good hinges. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Autumn's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Soldier's Trial more books like this

by King, General Charles other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Hobart Date Published: 1905(05)

Description: Good plus or better, light general wear, soiled. Rubbed overall, corners bumped and worn to boards, spine ends frayed and split, cover decoration and lettering faded. Shaken. Pages browned, int hinges weak or split. Prev owner's name on front fly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Soldier's Trial: an Episode of the Canteen Crusade more books like this

by King, General Charles other copies of this book

price: $8.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Hobart Co. Date Published: 1905

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 333 pp., back cover stained, front cover lettering faded, spine lettering very faded, front hinge cracked. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Old Army Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Broken Sword

by General Charles King other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. No dust jacket no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fort Frayne

by King, General Charles other copies of this book

price: $9.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: R. F. Fenno Date Published: 1901

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hook's Book Nook, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Captured: the Story of Sandy Ray

by King, General Charles other copies of this book

price: $9.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: R. F. Fenno & Co. Date Published: 1906

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Front hinge cracked. Shelf and edge wear to boards, including some bumping, scuffing and rubbing. Light soiling. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

In Spite of Foes Or Ten Years' Trial more books like this

by General Charles King, Illustrated By Frontispiece By William T. Trego other copies of this book

price: $9.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philadelphia and London: J. B. Lippincott Comapany, 1901 Date Published: 1901

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. No Edition Stated. Private Owner. spots on front cover near edge, blue boards, crossed swords on cover. previous owner marked the date 1901 of first front end page. Novel. shelf J-3. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Wounded Name

by King, General Charles other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: The Hobart Co. 1898

Description: Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Later Printing. Auction. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Norman Holt: a Story of the Army of the Cumberland more books like this

by King, General Charles other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: G. W. Dillingham Co. Date Published: 1901

Description: Good with no Dust Jacket; (-) condition. No Dust Jacket. Black illustrated cloth. Front hinge & interior spine cracked w/most of front end pg. Missing. Text is clean. 12mo.; 346 pages pages; Gold gilt top pg. Edge & lettering to spine. Military novel w/ 6 b/w illustrations, including frontispiece, by John Huybers & Seymour M. Stone. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Haven Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Broken Sword, a Tale of the Civil War more books like this

by King, General Charles other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Hobart Company Date Published: 1905

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Front endpaper loose. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Soldier's Trial: an Episode of the Canteen Crusade

by King, General Charles other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hard Publisher: The Hobart Co. Date Published: c1905

Description: b/w photo frontis. portrait. good++, no dj, pict. stained red cloth, tight & solid. 333 pgs, Bkplate verso front cover, faded spine lettering, most of front cover lettering worn off. Solid serviceable copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
An Army Wife

An Army Wife

by Captain Charles King

see all from $2.00!

new only from $22.35!

Starlight Ranch and Other Stories of Army Life on the Frontier

Starlight Ranch and Other Stories of Army Life on the Frontier

by Captain Charles King

see all from $9.70!

new only from $19.83!

A daughter of the Sioux; a tale of the Indian frontier

A daughter of the Sioux; a tale of the Indian frontier

by Charles King

see all from $6.84!

new only from $21.73!

Encyclopedia of Frontier Biography, Volume 2, G-O

Encyclopedia of Frontier Biography, Volume 2, G-O

by Dan L Thrapp

see all from $21.50!

new only from $41.81!