1903. Illustrations by Frederic Remington and Edwin Willard Deming. The literary novels of Charles King are ones of Victorian ideals, morals and views played out on western frontiers, the Civil War, and the Spanish Philippines. His often melodramatic stories are based on personal adventures and experiences with detailed observations and opinions ...
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: The Hobart Company
Date Published: 1904
Description: VG, gilt, white and black-stamped, dark red cloth boards. t.e.g. 12 mo, 348p., some wear to spine end/corners, previous owner's inkstamp on eps. Main body of text clean and unmarked. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap
Date Published: 1904
Description: Good. No names, no marks, no stickers. Text is clean and bright. Corners and edges slightly rubbed and bumped. Pages are somewhat yellowed with age. No DJ. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Hobart Company
Date Published: 1901
Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. AK6-Book is cocked, wear on the top spine, bottom edge, sides, and corners, some wear on the front, tear on the bottom half of the hinge on the title page, discoloration, and normal shelf wear otherwise good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Grosset & Dunlap
Description: Good. ---Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 1901 Reprint. 12mo-over 6 3/4"-7 3/4" tall. 342 pages. Interior-VG condition w/ only a small amount of smudging and insect damage on the text block. The light green boards and spine have light-to-moderate edgewear, sun-fading, and soiling. -Publish Place: -Size: read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: The Hobart Company, 19
Date Published: 1904
Description: Good. ---Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 12mo-over 6 3/4"-7 3/4" tall. 348pages. Interior-there is one loose (but present) B&W illustration (plate), and there is an owner's inscr. on the front free page, and there is a tiny amount of cracking in-between only a very few pages. There is a small amount of B&W illustrations and a smooth gold gilding on the top text block. The red boards and spine ha ve a moderate amount of sun-fading, surface wear, and soiling. The gold and white ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: grossett and dunlap
Date Published: 1901
Description: Tight. Dj acceptable with mylar coverr. Hardcover dj is in mylar cover dj is fair iwht edge tears and chipping covers are very good with edgewear and wear to spine there is writing on front endsheet pages are clena and unmarked. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hobart Company
Date Published: 1904
Description: Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Civil War fiction. Scuffing around the bottom edges. Tight binding, good hinges. First edition. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Hobart
Date Published: 1905(05)
Description: Good plus or better, light general wear, soiled. Rubbed overall, corners bumped and worn to boards, spine ends frayed and split, cover decoration and lettering faded. Shaken. Pages browned, int hinges weak or split. Prev owner's name on front fly. read more
Edition: No Edition Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: R. F. Fenno & Co.
Date Published: 1906
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Front hinge cracked. Shelf and edge wear to boards, including some bumping, scuffing and rubbing. Light soiling. Solid copy with clean pages. read more
Edition: No Edition Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Philadelphia and London: J. B. Lippincott Comapany, 1901
Date Published: 1901
Description: Fair. No Jacket. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. No Edition Stated. Private Owner. spots on front cover near edge, blue boards, crossed swords on cover. previous owner marked the date 1901 of first front end page. Novel. shelf J-3. read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: G. W. Dillingham Co.
Date Published: 1901
Description: Good with no Dust Jacket; (-) condition. No Dust Jacket. Black illustrated cloth. Front hinge & interior spine cracked w/most of front end pg. Missing. Text is clean. 12mo.; 346 pages pages; Gold gilt top pg. Edge & lettering to spine. Military novel w/ 6 b/w illustrations, including frontispiece, by John Huybers & Seymour M. Stone. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: hard
Publisher: The Hobart Co.
Date Published: c1905
Description: b/w photo frontis. portrait. good++, no dj, pict. stained red cloth, tight & solid. 333 pgs, Bkplate verso front cover, faded spine lettering, most of front cover lettering worn off. Solid serviceable copy. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.