» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Khushwant Singh

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Train to Pakistan

Train to Pakistan more books like this

by Khushwant Singh, Khushwant

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.39  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This unique illustrated edition of a modern-day Indian classic includes previously unpublished pictures by internationally acclaimed photographer Margaret Bourke-White. In the summer of 1947, the frontier between India and its newly-created neighbor, Pakistan, had become a river of blood, as the post-Partition exodus across the border erupted into ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Burial at Sea

Burial at Sea

by Khushwant Singh, Khushwant

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.44  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this, his first novella in five years, one of India's most widely read authors returns to territories he knows best: twentieth-century Indian history, bogus religion, and sexuality. After Nehru, Victor Jai Bhagwan is Mahatma Gandhi's favourite Indian-a brilliant young man with the temperament of a leader and fiercely committed to his country. ...

see all copies from $2.44!

new only from $7.72! | first editions

Train to Pakistan.

by Khushwant Singh

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.94  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.94!

new only from $7.97! | first editions

India: An Introduction more books like this

by Khushwant Singh, Khushwant

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.44  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.31!

new only from $11.00!

Delhi: 2a Novel more books like this

by Khushwant Singh, Khushwant

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.68  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.89!

new only from $8.95! | first editions

More malicious gossip

by Khushwant Singh, Rohini Singh

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.75  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.00!

new only from $12.75! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A History of the Sikhs, Volume 2: 1839-2004

A History of the Sikhs, Volume 2: 1839-2004 more books like this

by Khushwant Singh

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.89  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'The indispensable reference point for...an historical and sociological understanding of the Sikh tradition...these volumes are a tribute to [the] capacity for both a sympathetic and a balanced rendition of Sikh history.' - "Times of India". 'Singh has done a good job of turning dry history into informed reading.' - "Sunday Mail". "A History of ...

see all copies from $14.89!

new only from $14.89!

Sikhs

Sikhs more books like this

by Raghu Rai (Photographer), Khushwant Singh (Text by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.02  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Never before have the Sikh's way of life, their modes of worship, their baptisms, weddings and rustic dances and their attempts to keep alive their marital traditions been more vividly captured by the camera or as clearly explained in words by India's foremost author. Here is a rare collection of photographs taken by one of the country's best ...

see all copies from $18.02!

new only from $23.64! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

India the Definitive Images: 1858 to the Present

India the Definitive Images: 1858 to the Present more books like this

by Prashant Panjiar (Editor), Khushwant Singh (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.01  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Filled with memorable images, this book is both a photographic history of India since 1857 and a cultural portrait of the country. Also reproduced in the collection are the most popular stills from mainstream cinema, a tribute to the medium that continues to rule the imagination of a sixth of humanity. Includes stunning black-and-white and colour ...

see all copies from $17.01!

new only from $17.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Kipling's India

Kipling's India

by Khushwant Singh

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The first ever Kipling anthology wholly made in India, featuring some less known but powerful stories and poems along with old favourites- this selection illumines the 'lost' India of the 19th century which only Kipling can give back to modern Indians ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.00! | first editions

Truth, Love and a Little Malice

Truth, Love and a Little Malice

by Khushwant Singh

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.50!

new only from $11.50! | first editions

A History of the Sikhs, Volume 1: 1469-1839

A History of the Sikhs, Volume 1: 1469-1839 more books like this

by Khushwant Singh

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.84  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Based on scholarly archival research, this work covers the genesis and development of Sikhism and the Sikh community, up to the time of Maharaja Ranjit Singh.

see all copies from $14.84!

new only from $14.84!

My bleeding Punjab more books like this

by Khushwant Singh

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.83  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.83!

new only from $7.83!

Sex, scotch & scholarship

by Khushwant Singh, Rohini Singh

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.47  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.47!

new only from $7.49!

Nature watch more books like this

by Khushwant Singh, Suddhasattwa Basu

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.47  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.99!

new only from $13.99! | signed copies

The Harpercollins Book of New Indian Fiction

The Harpercollins Book of New Indian Fiction

by Khushwant Singh

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.96  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $13.96!

new only from $13.96! | first editions

I Shall Not Hear the Nightingale

by Khushwant Singh

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.75  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.00!

new only from $55.05! | first editions

Sahibs Who Loved India

Sahibs Who Loved India more books like this

by Khushwant Singh

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $11.00!

new only from $11.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Joke Book

by Khushwant Singh

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $5.83!

The Sikhs more books like this

by Khushwant Singh, Raghu Rai

see all copies from $13.99!

new only from $13.99!

Joke Book

by Khushwant Singh

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.80!

new only from $3.00!

view cover

Ranjit Singh: Maharaja of the Punjab

by Khushwant Singh

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.54  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $14.95!

new only from $14.95! | first editions

The Voice of God and Other Stories

by Khushwant Singh

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.66  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.66!

new only from $2.66!

view cover

Memories of Madness: Stories in 1947 more books like this

by Khushwant Singh, Bhisham Sahni, Sa'adat Hasan Manto

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Stories about the human cost of Partition Independence for India, in 1947, came with a price: division on the basis of religion. In the communal riots that followed, hundreds of thousands were killed and millions rendered homeless. And the tragic legacy of Partition haunts the subcontinent even today. "Memories of Madness" brings together works ...

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $8.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A History of the Sikhs: Volume 1: 1469-1839 more books like this

by Singh Khushwant, Khushwant Singh

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.34  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Part of a two-volume work which covers the history of the Sikh faith, this book describes the social, religious and political background which led to the forming of the faith in the 15th century. Basing his account on original documents in Persian, Gurmukhi and English, the author traces the growth of Sikhism and tells of the compilation of its ...

see all copies from $30.12!

new only from $35.34!


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Sikhs: History, Religion, and Society

The Sikhs: History, Religion, and Society

by W H McLeod

see all from $1.99!

new only from $99.00!

Nectar in a Sieve

Nectar in a Sieve

by Kamala Markandaya

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.54!

The autobiography of an unknown Indian

The autobiography of an unknown Indian

by Nirad C. Chaudhuri

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.93!

The Context of Ethnicity: Sikh Identity in a Comparative Perspective

The Context of Ethnicity: Sikh Identity in a Comparative Perspective

by Professor Dipankar Gupta

see all from $6.90!

new only from $14.23!

Such a long journey

Such a long journey

by Rohinton Mistry

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.59!

Chasing the Monsoon: A Modern Pilgrimage Through India

Chasing the Monsoon: A Modern Pilgrimage Through India

by Alexander Frater

see all from $1.99!

new only from $17.37!