» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Bettyann Kevles

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Naked to the Bone: Medical Imaging in the Twentieth Century

Naked to the Bone: Medical Imaging in the Twentieth Century more books like this

by Bettyann Kevles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.74  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

X-rays, fluoroscopy, ultrasound, computerized tomography (CT), magnetic resonance imaging (MRI), and positron emission tomography (PET) scans - the use of medical imaging has become a routine part of healthcare today. In January 1896, though, when the news of Wilhelm Roentgen's discovery of X-rays swept around the world, the very idea of looking ...

see all copies from $2.49!

new only from $3.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Almost Heaven: The Story of Women in Space

Almost Heaven: The Story of Women in Space more books like this

by Bettyann Holtzmann Kevles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Almost Heaven" tells the stories of the remarkable women who have bravely met two challenges: the risk of space travel and the struggle to succeed in a man's world. From Valentina Tereshkova in 1963 and Sally Ride in 1983 to Kalpana Chawla and Lauren Clark on the last flight of the Columbia, these women made history. Bettyann Holtzmann Kevles ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Almost Heaven

Almost Heaven more books like this

by Bettyann Holtzmann Kevles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The fascinating-and untold-tale of space-faring women, from Valentina Tereshkova to Kalpana Chawla. When we first blasted our way into space a generation ago, we did so with men from each of the superpowers. Women were excluded from one of the most exciting adventures of the century-and not because they weren't up to the challenge. In 1962, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Thinking Gorillas more books like this

by Bettyann Kevles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Females of the Species more books like this

by Bettyann Kevles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Watching Wild Apes more books like this

by Bettyann Kevles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Describes the field work of three female primatologists and what their studies have revealed about the behavioral patterns of chimpanzees, gorillas, and orangutans in their natural habitat.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Females of the Species: Sex and Survival in the Animal Kingdom more books like this

by Bettyann Kevles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Female of the Species: Sex and Survival in the Animal Kingdom more books like this

by Kevles, Bettyann other copies of this book

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge, MA Harvard U. Press 1986. Date Published: 1986

Description: /Very Good. 1 Copy Available; Near Fine HB in VG DJ, 1" & 1/2" tear bottom of back; 8vo; DJ also has some small white spots on back, light wear spine ends; l 1/4" tear bottom front; Book has light highlighting in several areas; High quality cloth with heavy paperstock; a fascinating look at how the female survives and reproduces; 1st edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodThymeBooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Female of the Species: Sex and Survival in the Animal Kingdom more books like this

by Kevles, Bettyann other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Harvard Date Published: 1986

Description: Fine. Courtship, mating, motherhood and sisterhood in the animal world. B/w illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Snowy Egret Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Naked to the Bone

by Kevles, Bettyann Holtzmann other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Light blue cloth Publisher: Rutgers University Press Date Published: 1997

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Producing Quality Radiographs

Producing Quality Radiographs

by Angeline M Cullinan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $31.00!

Force of Nature: The Life of Linus Pauling

Force of Nature: The Life of Linus Pauling

by Tom Hager, Thomas Hager

see all from $3.99!

new only from $15.00!

Woman: An Intimate Geography

Woman: An Intimate Geography

by Natalie Angier

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

My Life in France

My Life in France

by Julia Child, Alex Prud'homme

see all from $3.50!

new only from $4.53!

Trauma and mobile radiography

Trauma and mobile radiography

by Michael W. Drafke

see all from $3.25!

new only from $27.50!

The Hunting Apes: Meat Eating and the Origins of Human Behavior

The Hunting Apes: Meat Eating and the Origins of Human Behavior

by Craig B Stanford

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.65!