» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Morris N Kertzer

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
What Is a Jew

What Is a Jew more books like this

by Morris N Kertzer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Completely revised and reorganized, this guide to the traditions, beliefs, and practices of Judaism--for both Jew and non-Jew--tackles a wide range of subjects in a question-and-answer format. Ideal for conversion students, interfaith couples, and congregants seeking answers to essential day-to-day issues.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.85! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Today's American Jew more books like this

by Morris Norman Kertzer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

Tell me, rabbi more books like this

by Morris N. Kertzer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

The Art of Being a Jew

by Kertzer, Rabbi Morris N. other copies of this book

price: $3.11

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: World Publishing Co. / Cleveland Date Published: 1962

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 247p. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Being a Jew

by Kertzer, Rabbi Morris N. other copies of this book

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cleveland World Pub 1962.

Description: Very good/ good+(faded, few tears)DJ.1/2 pages inscription. 248 pages. 1st Edition. Binding is blue cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conlin Book Scouting, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Being a Jew more books like this

by Kertzer, Rabbi Morris N. other copies of this book

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good, cloth, dj shelfworn, 247 pp. First edition. Very Good, cloth, dj shelfworn, 247 pp. First edition. Hard cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alex Chis Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rabbi and the Jewish Social Worker more books like this

by Kertzer, Morris N. other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Commission on Synagogue Relations

Description: Good. Ex-Libris. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 191 pp. Wraps are lightly scuffed with some foxing. Errata sheet laid in. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Prior owner name on fep, dated 1964. No publishing years stated, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Art of Being a Jew

by Kertzer, Rabbi Morris N. other copies of this book

price: $27.90

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 1962 HARDCOVER XLIBRARY CLEAN PAGES BOOK HAS AGE 247 PAGES^^^ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books On The Run, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rabbi and the Jewish Social Worker

by Rabbi Morris N. Kertzer other copies of this book

price: $78.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Commission on Synagogue Relations, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Used-Good. Some underlining. We individually inspect and grade each book. Our books are professionally packaged and processed quickly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lindsay Family Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

With An H on My Dog Tag

by Morris N. Kertzer other copies of this book

price: $250.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Behrman House Date Published: 1947

Description: Laszlo Matulay. Very good. No dust jacket. Inscribed by the author "For Edith and Max Zahler with the very best wishes of Morris N. Kertzer April 3, 1947" on FFEP. 197 p. Includes illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DR BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

What is a Jew?

by Kertzer, Ribbi Morris N. other copies of this book

price: $4.45

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Date Published: 1953

Description: Near Fine jacket. A near fine hardcover in a near fine jacket. Price-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nermans Books And Collectibles, ND, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Being a Jew more books like this

by Kertzer, Rabbi Morris N. other copies of this book

price: $4.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The World Publishing Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Ink name top ffep. Boards, corners and edges show wear. Spine sunned. Bottom back corner bumped. 247 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookstore in Horse Cave, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Being a Jew

by Kertzer, Rabbi Morris N other copies of this book

price: $6.43

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Publishing Date Published: 1969

Description: VG / VG- VERY GOOD HARDBOUND BOOK IN MODERATELY WORN DUSTJACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Being a Jew more books like this

by Kertzer, Rabbi Morris N other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Date Published: 1962

Description: VG+/VG, DJ. 5.5 X 8.25, 247, Pages. FIRST EDITION. Clean bright and tight. DJ has minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broder Rare and Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Art of Being a Jew more books like this

by Kertzer, Rabbi Morris N. other copies of this book

price: $14.17

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Pub. Date Published: 1962

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. Small 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 247 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Rabbi and the Jewish Social Worker more books like this

by Kertzer, Morris N., Edited By other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softbound Publisher: The Commission on Synagogue Relations, Federation of Jewish Philathropies Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. Octavo, paper covers, viii, 5-192 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Hollander Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rabbi and the Jewish Social Worker, the more books like this

by Kertzer, Rabbi Morris N. (Editor) other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Presumed First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Commission on Synagogue Relations Date Published: 1964

Description: Good, Some Cover Soil. 192 pp. Some ink spots on the cover. Tear in the backstrip/spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Austin Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Art of Being a Jew

by Kertzer, Morris N. other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: World Date Published: 1962

Description: Collectible-Very Good/Good. (R191) (N261) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J.E. Miles, A Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

With and H on My Dog Tags more books like this

by Kertzer, Morris N. other copies of this book

price: $31.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Publisher: BehrmanHouse Date Published: 1947

Description: VG, no dj. Mottledcovers, text is clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Rabbi and the Jewish Social Worker

by Kertzer, Rabbi Morris N. other copies of this book

price: $39.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Commission on Synagogue Relations, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Softcover. Good condition. The author describes how a Jewish social worker can be beneficial to the young, the teenaged, and the aged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

What is a Jew

by Kertzer, Morris N. other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collier Books Date Published: 1993

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Jewish Book of Why

The Jewish Book of Why

by Alfred J Kolatch, Rabbi

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.25!

Jewish Literacy: The Most Important Things to Know about the Jewish Religion, Its People, and Its History

Jewish Literacy: The Most Important Things to Know about the Jewish Religion, Its People, and Its History

by Joseph Telushkin, Rabbi

see all from $5.95!

new only from $18.97!

To Life: A Celebration of Jewish Being and Thinking

To Life: A Celebration of Jewish Being and Thinking

by Harold S Kushner

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.25!

The nine questions people ask about Judaism

The nine questions people ask about Judaism

by Dennis Prager

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.94!

A History of the Jewish Experience: Eternal Faith, Eternal People

A History of the Jewish Experience: Eternal Faith, Eternal People

by Leo Trepp

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.00!

Living a Jewish Life: Jewish Traditions, Customs, and Values for Today's Families

Living a Jewish Life: Jewish Traditions, Customs, and Values for Today's Families

by Anita Diamant

see all from $2.49!

new only from $2.75!