» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Robert J Kershaw

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
It Never Snows in September: The German View of Market Garden and the Battle of Arnhem

It Never Snows in September: The German View of Market Garden and the Battle of Arnhem more books like this

by Robert J Kershaw

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.57  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

On the afternoon of 17 September 1944, Lieutenant Joseph Enthammer, a Wehrmacht artillery officer based in Arnhem, gazed up to the clear skies, hardly believing what he saw. White 'snowflakes' appeared to hang in the air. 'That cannot be' he thought. 'It never snows in September! They must be parachutists!' They were. He was witnessing the first ...

see all copies from $8.56!

new only from $9.38! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

D-Day: Piercing the Atlantic Wall

D-Day: Piercing the Atlantic Wall more books like this

by Robert Kershaw

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.90  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Many books have been written about the Normandy landings, but Robert Kershaw brings a new perspective by drawing heavily on German and Allied sources little used in the standard accounts. The actual landings and the subsequent few days of battle often resolved themselves into a multitude of desperate small-scale struggles - for the next few yards ...

see all copies from $7.90!

new only from $12.32! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Never Surrender: The Men and Women Who Saved Britain 1939-1945

Never Surrender: The Men and Women Who Saved Britain 1939-1945

by Robert J. Kershaw

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.90  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

In Never Surrender Robert Kershaw captures the authentic voices of the ordinary heroes of the Second World War, from the soldiers fighting abroad to those battling on the home front, and creates an extraordinary portrait of a generation fighting for survival. Beginning with first-hand accounts of the reaction to Chamberlain's declaration of war in ...

see all copies from $11.87!

new only from $22.90! | first editions

Red Sabbath: The Battle of Little Bighorn

Red Sabbath: The Battle of Little Bighorn more books like this

by Robert J Kershaw

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.46  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

There are few battles in the sometimes bloody history of the expansion of the United States in North American during the Indian Wars that are more famous than Little Bighorn. The romantic view of Custer's last stand against marauding hordes of Indians has achieved iconic status but the reality was somewhat different, as recent research has shown. ...

see all copies from $11.46!

new only from $11.91!

Tank Men

Tank Men

by Robert J. Kershaw

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.04  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

'I thought Tank Men was a triumph ...it is a really fine piece of work' - Richard Holmes 'Some of the eye witness accounts Kershaw has collected for this comprehensive review of tank warfare have the power to chill the reader to the bone. This is warfare at the sharp end' --NOTTINGHAM EVENING POST The First World War saw the birth of an ...

see all copies from $12.04!

new only from $12.04!

War Without Garlands: Operation Barbarossa 1941-1942

War Without Garlands: Operation Barbarossa 1941-1942 more books like this

by Robert Kershaw

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.68  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

In the spring of 1941, having abandoned his plans to invade Great Britain, Hitler turned the might of his military forces on to Stalin's soviet Russia. The German army quickly advanced far into Russia as the Soviet forces suffered defeat after defeat. With brutality and savagery displayed on both sides, the Eastern front was literally a campaign ...

see all copies from $11.85!

new only from $24.68!

Omaha Beach and Beyond: The Long March of Sergeant Bob Slaughter

Omaha Beach and Beyond: The Long March of Sergeant Bob Slaughter more books like this

by John Robert Slaughter, Alex Kershaw

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.17  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Before D-Day, regular army soldiers called the National Guardsmen of Virginia's 116th Infantry Regiment 'Home Nannies', 'Weekend Warriors', and worse. On June 6, 1944, on Omaha Beach, however, these proud Virginians who carried the legacy of the famed Stonewall Brigade showed the regular army and the world what true valor really was. In this ...

see all copies from $11.94!

new only from $13.44! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Never Surrender: Lost Voices of a Generation at War

Never Surrender: Lost Voices of a Generation at War

by Robert J. Kershaw

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.17  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

In Never Surrender Robert Kershaw captures the authentic voices of the ordinary heroes of the Second World War, from the soldiers fighting abroad to those battling on the home front, and creates an extraordinary portrait of a generation fighting for survival. Beginning with first-hand accounts of the reaction to Chamberlain's declaration of war in ...

see all copies from $12.17!

new only from $12.17!

Never Surrender: Lost Voices of a Generation at War

by Robert J. Kershaw

In NEVER SURRENDER Robert Kershaw captures the authentic voices of the ordinary heroes of the Second World War. Read first-hand accounts of the breathless reaction to Chamberlain's declaration of war in 1939. Discover what it was really like to fight in the limitless western desert of North Africa or through the horrific 24 hours of D-Day? How did ...

see all copies from $42.48!

new only from $43.06!

The decorative arts of Camden and Kershaw County, South Carolina more books like this

by Ethel Wylly Sweet, Robert M. Smith, Joanna B. Craig, Kershaw County Historical Society

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $30.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

The Sandwich Glass Museum Collection

by Kershaw, J. Robert; Wakefield, Kenneth D. other copies of this book

price: $5.28

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Very Good. B000P8ZQGK Paperback book has clean pages and tight binding. No marks, writing or stickers inside or out. A hint of edge wear from storage. Some wear and only a couple small creases on outside cover. Orders posted same or next business day with email confirmation. Ships from a pet-free, smoke-free warehouse! We ship to APO, FPO and International. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunflower Book Sales, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sandwich Historical Society Presents Glass Exhibited in the Sandwich Glass Museum more books like this

by Kershaw, Mrs. J. Robert (Director) Sandwich Glass Museum other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sandwich Glass Museum, Sandwich, MA Date Published: 1969

Description: Softcover booklet. 6 x 9. 40 pages. Illustrated with color photos. Covers rubbed with creasing to corners, a little writing on front. Light creasing to tips of page corners. Otherwise good. Interior clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Owl Cafe, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sandwich Glass Museum Collection used book

The Sandwich Glass Museum Collection more books like this

by Kershaw, Mrs. J. Robert And Wakefield, Mrs. Kenneth D. other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Sandwich Glass Museum, Sandwich Mass Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. 6 x 9. Signed by Authors Covers have heavy edge wear, corners bumped, signed by both authors in ink inside front cover, binding tight, scattered light soil on a few pages, 40 pages, bw and color illustrations of glass ware in the museum with brief descriptions. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sandwich Glass Museum Collection

by J. Robert Kershaw; Kenneth other copies of this book

price: $22.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Very good; Collectible. 1969, 6 x 9, 40 pages, Paperback, Book is in Very Good Condition. Shows some wear/scuffs/age/use. Previous owner's name/date on inside of front cover. Book is completely intact with inside pages in Very Good condition with no tears and with no notations (no pencil marks, no underlining, no highlighting, etc. ) EXCEPT as noted and EXCEPT previous pencil pricing/erasing on top corner of first page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Collector's Companion, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

'It Snows in September'

by Kershaw, Robert J. other copies of this book

price: $21.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Sarpedon, New York Date Published: 1990

Description: Clean, tight book in bright, near fine dustjacket but for one short closed tear to crown of front panel. 8vo, 364pp, index. "The German View of Market-Garden and The Battle of Arnhem, Septmeber 1944. " read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 12th Street Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Bridge Too Far

Bridge Too Far

by Cornelius Ryan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.21!

The Longest Winter: The Battle of the Bulge and the Epic Story of WWII's Most Decorated Platoon

The Longest Winter: The Battle of the Bulge and the Epic Story of WWII's Most Decorated Platoon

by Alex Kershaw

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Russo German War, 1941-45

Russo German War, 1941-45

by Albert Seaton

see all from $2.99!

new only from $2.99!

With the Old Breed at Peleliu and Okinawa

With the Old Breed at Peleliu and Okinawa

by Eugene B Sledge

see all from $2.97!

new only from $4.62!

Inside the Third Reich

Inside the Third Reich

by Albert Speer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.95!

D-Day: June 6, 1944 -- The Climactic Battle of WWII

D-Day: June 6, 1944 -- The Climactic Battle of WWII

by Professor Stephen E Ambrose (Read by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.00!