» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Frank Kermode

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Selected Prose of T.S. Eliot

Selected Prose of T.S. Eliot more books like this

by Professor T S Eliot (Adapted by), Sir Frank Kermode (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.26  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Eliot was an influential critic; his criticism illuminated both the work of his literary predecessors and his own poetic aims. He fervently believed that it is essential for poets to reunite the two strands of human experience--rationality and emotion--which had, he felt, been dissociated in English poetry since the time of Donne and other 17th ...

see all copies from $3.11!

new only from $4.15! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Genesis of Secrecy: On the Interpretation of Narrative

The Genesis of Secrecy: On the Interpretation of Narrative more books like this

by Sir Frank Kermode

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Frank Kermode has long held a distinctive place among modern critics. He brings to the study of literature a fine and fresh critical intelligence that is always richly suggestive, never modish. He offers here an inquiry--elegant in conception and style--into the art of interpretation. His subject quite simply is meanings; how they are revealed and ...

see all copies from $3.95!

new only from $23.98! | signed copies

Harmonium

Harmonium more books like this

by Wallace Stevens

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.67  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Faber are pleased to announce the relaunch of the poetry list - starting in Spring 2001 and continuing, with publication dates each month, for the rest of the year. This will involve a new jacket design recalling the typographic virtues of the classic Faber poetry covers, connecting the backlist and the new titles within a single embracing cover ...

see all copies from $12.10!

new only from $12.10! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Oxford Anthology of English Literature: Volume II: The Literature of Renaissance England

The Oxford Anthology of English Literature: Volume II: The Literature of Renaissance England more books like this

by Professor John Hollander (Editor), Sir Frank Kermode (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.44  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.24!

new only from $58.46! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Stevens: Collected Poetry and Prose

Stevens: Collected Poetry and Prose more books like this

by Wallace Stevens, Sir Frank Kermode (Editor), Richard Sieburth (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.91  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Wallace Stevens' unique voice combined meditative speculation and what he called the "essential gaudiness of poetry" in a body of work of astonishing profusion and exuberance. Now, for the first time, the works of America's supreme poet of the imagination are collected in one authoritative volume.

see all copies from $27.91!

new only from $27.91! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

First Woman in Republic-PB

First Woman in Republic-PB more books like this

by Carolyn L Karcher, Carolyn L Karcher, Donald E Pease (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For half a century Lydia Maria Child was a household name in the United States. Hardly a sphere of nineteenth-century life can be found in which Lydia Maria Child did not figure prominently as a pathbreaker. Although best known today for having edited Harriet A. Jacobs's "Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl," she pioneered almost every ...

see all copies from $3.79!

new only from $4.00!

Lit Guide to the Bible P

Lit Guide to the Bible P more books like this

by Mr. Robert Alter (Editor), Sir Frank Kermode (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Rediscover the incmparable literary richness and strength of the Bible. An International team of renowned scholars offers and book-by-book guide through the Old Testaments as well as general essays on the Bible as a whole, providing an enticing reintroduction to a work that has shaped our language and thought for thousands of years.

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $17.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Oxford Anthology of English Literature: Volume VI: Modern British Literature

The Oxford Anthology of English Literature: Volume VI: Modern British Literature more books like this

by Sir Frank Kermode (Editor), Professor John Hollander (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume includes Shaw's St. Joan, twenty poems by Hardy, thirty by Yeats, Conrad's Heart of Darkness, and Lawrence's The Prussian Officer, the complete St. Mawr, Pornography and Obscenity, and eleven poems. It also features Joyce's The Dead, excerpts from The Portrait of the Artist, Ulysses, and Finnegan's Wake, and works by T. S. Eliot, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $56.97! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Sense of an Ending: Studies in the Theory of Fiction

The Sense of an Ending: Studies in the Theory of Fiction more books like this

by Sir Frank Kermode

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A pioneering attempt to relate the theory of literary fiction to a more general theory of fiction, using fictions of apocalypse as a model. This pioneering exploration of the relationship of fiction to age-old conceptions of chaos and crisis offers many new insights into some of the most unyielding philosophical and aesthetic enigmas. Examining ...

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

The Oxford Anthology of English Literature: 1800 to the Present

The Oxford Anthology of English Literature: 1800 to the Present more books like this

by Sir Frank Kermode, Professor John Hollander, Professor Harold Bloom

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $69.78! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Pieces of My Mind: Essays and Criticism 1958-2002 more books like this

by Sir Frank Kermode

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.96  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Celebrated English critic Frank Kermode collects many of his essays, which cover such diverse topics as the Bible, opera, Joyce, modern dance, and, of course, Shakespeare, on whom he is a noted authority.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.19! | first editions

view cover

The Literary Guide to the Bible more books like this

by Robert Alter, Frank Kermode

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text examines the Bible as a work of literature which incorporates stories, poems, proverbs and prophecies. The book comprises over 40 essays, including book-by-book discussions, introductions to the Old and New Testaments, and discussions of various aspects of biblical literature.

see all copies from $5.00!

first editions

view cover

The Art of Telling: Essays on Fiction more books like this

by Sir Frank Kermode

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Kermode assesses the revolutionary transformations in literary criticism over the last fifteen years and places them in historical perspective. Examining novels ranging in scope from a 1907 bestseller to the avant-garde works of various periods, he includes such writers as Conrad, Ford Madox Ford, Michel Butor, and Thomas Pynchon.

see all copies from $4.37!

new only from $14.88! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Shakespeare's language more books like this

by Frank Kermode

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The distinguished and prolific author of this critical work has a lifetime's worth of experience studying and teaching the plays and poems of Shakespeare. Here he provides an historical discussion of the development of the language in the plays, arguing that it must have seemed near-miraculous even at the time the plays were first staged.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Age of Shakespeare more books like this

by Sir Frank Kermode

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.35  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Noted critic Frank Kermode puts Shakespeare squarely into the world he inhabited, and summarizes what we know of it. His overview covers the Protestant Reformation and the succession of Elizabeth I to the throne of England, the vexing question of Shakespeare's own religious views, the theatrical world in Elizabethan England, the way the English ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.94! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Oxford Book of Letters more books like this

by Sir Frank Kermode (Editor), Anita Kermode (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

More than 300 letters in English spanning three centuries chronicle the lives and thoughts of correspondents from Elizabeth I to Groucho Marx. Each letter is set in context and annotated.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Sense of an Ending: Studies in the Theory of Fiction with a New Epilogue more books like this

by Sir Frank Kermode

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.11  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Frank Kermode is one of our most distinguished and beloved critics of English literature. Here, he contributes a new epilogue to his collection of classic lectures on the relationship of fiction to age-old concepts of apocalyptic chaos and crisis. Prompted by the approach of the millennium, he revisits the book which brings his highly ...

see all copies from $18.63!

new only from $18.63! | first editions

An Appetite for Poetry more books like this

by Sir Frank Kermode

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Frank Kermode is the preeminent practitioner of the art of criticism in the English-speaking world. As such his task entails the readiness to evaluate in general terms the widest range of texts, both ancient and modern, and also the ability to make public sense of the seemingly arcane debates about theories of literature as they pertain to the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Not Entitled: A Memoir more books like this

by Sir Frank Kermode

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A memoir from one of the premier critics of English literature, in which he describes not only the details of his life, but his love for books and the connection between life and letters.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Oxford Anthology of English Literature: Two-Volume Edition Volume I: The Middle Ages Through the Eighteenth Century more books like this

by Sir Frank Kermode (Editor), Professor John Hollander (Editor), J B Trapp (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.27  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In one volume. This collection, published in six individual volumes or in this two-volume edition, presents the finest English literature from the Middle Ages to the twentieth century, with introductory matter and extensive annotation by six of the foremost critics and scholars writing today.

see all copies from $4.44!

new only from $19.95! | first editions

view cover

Essays on Conrad more books like this

by Ian P Watt, Sir Frank Kermode (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ian Watt (1917-1999) has long been acknowledged as one of the finest of post-War literary critics. The Rise of the Novel (1957) is still the landmark account of the way in which realist fiction developed in the eighteenth century and Watt's work on Conrad has been enormously influential. Conrad in the Nineteenth Century (1979) was to have been ...

see all copies from $7.97!

new only from $19.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Figure in the Carpet and Other Stories more books like this

by Henry James, Sir Frank Kermode (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.76  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The stories in this collection were written mostly between 1888 and 1897, a time when Henry James's writing was concerned with the art of fiction and the position of the artist in society. The motif and title story, "The Figure and the Carpet" is an inspired joke, a masterpiece of double-entendre that demands the reader's undivided love and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

History and Value more books like this

by Sir Frank Kermode

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Frank Kermode returns to the literature of his youth to ask why we appear to have forgotten how urgent and powerful it seemed in a time of economic crisis and imminent world war. The general questions suggested by the title are answered first by a study of bourgeois left wing literature in the 1930s - including a case study of a forgotten novel of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $37.39! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Pleasure and Change: The Aesthetics of Canon more books like this

by Sir Frank Kermode, Mr. Robert Alter (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.20  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The question of the canon has been the subject of debate in academic circles for over fifteen years. "Pleasure and Change" contains two lectures on this important subject by the distinguished literary critic Sir Frank Kermode. In essays that were originally delivered as "Tanner Lectures" at Berkeley in November of 2001, Kermode reinterprets the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.97! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A Reader's Guide to Twentieth-Century Writers more books like this

by Peter Parker (Editor), Sir Frank Kermode (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Curious about the lives of Auden, Tennessee Williams, Hemingway, or Samuel Beckett? Need to know when James Baldwin published Notes of a Native Son? A Reader's Guide to Twentieth-Century Writers provides the answers. More than 1,000 biographical entries profile novelists, short-story writers, poets, and playwrights from the United States, Canada, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $49.90! | first editions


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Art of Biblical Narrative

The Art of Biblical Narrative

by Robert Alter

see all from $4.50!

new only from $8.88!

Romantic Image

Romantic Image

by Sir Frank Kermode

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.95!

Conrad in the Nineteenth Century

Conrad in the Nineteenth Century

by Ian Watt

see all from $1.99!

new only from $29.26!

Opus Posthumous

Opus Posthumous

by Wallace Stevens

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.37!

Complete Poems and Plays,: 1909-1950

Complete Poems and Plays,: 1909-1950

by Professor T S Eliot

see all from $6.99!

new only from $17.50!

The Columbia Companion to the Twentieth-Century American Short Story

The Columbia Companion to the Twentieth-Century American Short Story

by Blanche H Gelfant (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.95!