» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Joseph Kerman

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Listen

Listen more books like this

by Kerman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An introduction to Western music from the Middle Ages through Bach and Mozart, Beethoven, Wagner, Stravinsky, Aaron Copeland and Duke Ellington. Aiming to teach students to listen critically, the book presents the vocabulary, elements, structures, styles and forms of music. Supplementary cassettes or CDs are also available.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

6 CD Set to Accompany Listen

6 CD Set to Accompany Listen more books like this

by Joseph Kerman, Gary Tomlinson

see all copies from $43.59!

new only from $50.29!

Listen: Brief

Listen: Brief more books like this

by Joseph Kerman, Gary Tomlinson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This classic introductory text, which changed the way the course was taught when it was first introduced, teaches students how to listen to music better than any other music appreciation text. Listen helps students become active listeners, and it places music in a cultural context that makes music more accessible to students. The new brief edition ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.22!

Listen 6e Paper & 6 Cd Set to Accompany Listen 6e

Listen 6e Paper & 6 Cd Set to Accompany Listen 6e

by Joseph; Tomlinson Kerman, Gary

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$105.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $73.31!

new only from $105.95!

New Grove Beethoven more books like this

by Alan Tyson, Joseph Kerman, Douglas Johnson

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Listen 6e Paper & 3 Cd Set to Accompany Listen 6e

Listen 6e Paper & 3 Cd Set to Accompany Listen 6e

by Gary Tomlinson Joseph Kerman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$96.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $44.66!

new only from $96.99!

Listen Second Brief Edition (P: Macroeco more books like this

by Joseph Kerman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.35  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.95! | first editions

Contemplating Music: Challenges to Musicology

Contemplating Music: Challenges to Musicology more books like this

by Joseph Kerman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Contemplating Music is a book for all serious music lovers. Here is the first full-scale account of ideas and ideologies in music over the past forty years, a period during much virtually every aspect of music was transformed.

see all copies from $7.25!

new only from $25.42! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Write All These Down: Essays on Music

Write All These Down: Essays on Music more books like this

by Joseph Kerman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.52  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This collection of 20 essays ranges from a moving account of William Byrd as a spokesman for the beleaguered Elizabethan Catholic minority to a discerning analysis of Beethoven's well-known obsession with the key of C minor to a reading of "Don Giovanni". This work serves as musicologist Joseph Herman's legacy for a younger generation.

see all copies from $3.40!

new only from $6.75! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The New Grove High Renaissance Masters: Josquin, Palestrina, Lassus, Byrd, Victoria more books like this

by Gustave Reese, Robert Stevenson, Joseph Kerman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.74!

A 6 CD Set to Accompany Listen: Brief

A 6 CD Set to Accompany Listen: Brief more books like this

by Joseph Kerman, Gary Tomlinson

see all copies from $5.53!

new only from $84.80!

Concerto Conversations: With a 68-Minute CD

Concerto Conversations: With a 68-Minute CD more books like this

by Joseph Kerman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.35  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The concerto has attracted relatively little attention as a genre, Joseph Kerman observes, and his urbane and wide-ranging Norton Lectures fill the gap in a way that will delight all music listeners. Kerman addresses the full range of the concerto repertory, treating both the general and particular. His perceptive commentary on individual works - ...

see all copies from $4.00!

new only from $9.95! | first editions

The Art of Fugue: Bach Fugues for Keyboard, 1715-1750

The Art of Fugue: Bach Fugues for Keyboard, 1715-1750 more books like this

by Joseph Kerman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Fugue for J. S. Bach was a natural language; he wrote fugues in organ toccatas and voluntaries, in masses and motets, in orchestral and chamber music, and even in his sonatas for violin solo. The more intimate fugues he wrote for keyboard are among the greatest, most influential, and best-loved works in all of Western music. They have long been ...

see all copies from $7.95!

new only from $14.38! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Opera as Drama more books like this

by Joseph Kerman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An attempt to show why opera is one of the greatest forms of dramatic art, this has accounts of some of the greatest operas by Monteverdi, Gluck, Mozart, Verdi, Wagner, Debussy and Berg. This revised edition has new material including a section on "Idomeneo" and an epilogue on "operatic criticism". Among Professor Kerman's other books include ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Piano Concerto in C Major, K. 503 more books like this

by Joseph Kerman (Editor), Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An original concept: in one volume, a study-size score of a major musical work, and a comprehensive body of tools for the study of that work.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $18.93! | first editions

view cover

Opera and the Morbidity of Music more books like this

by Joseph Kerman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.57  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The death of classical music, the distinguished critic and musicologist Joseph Kerman declares, is "a tired, vacuous concept that will not die." In this wide-ranging collection of essays and reviews, Kerman examines the ongoing vitality of the classical music tradition, from the days of Guillaume Dufay, John Taverner, and William Byrd to ...

see all copies from $9.14!

new only from $9.14! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Listen Brief Edition 1/E: Subj more books like this

by Joseph Kerman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.88!

A history of art and music more books like this

by H. W. Janson, Joseph Kerman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Opera as Drama, New and Revised Edition more books like this

by Joseph Kerman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Passionate, witty, and brilliant, this book has inspired controversy for over thirty years. This revised edition, the first since its original publication, includes a new introduction, emendations and additions, and an epilogue on operatic criticism.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $24.99!

view cover

3 CD Set to Accompany Listen more books like this

by Joseph Kerman, Gary Tomlinson

see all copies from $26.48!

new only from $58.19!

Listen Second Brief Edition, : Psycholog more books like this

by Joseph Kerman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.55  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

A 3 CD Set to Accompany Listen: Brief more books like this

by Joseph Kerman

see all copies from $4.84!

new only from $30.00!

The Elizabethan Madrigal: a Comparative Study

by Joseph Kerman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.00!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

view cover

The New Grove Beethoven more books like this

by Joseph Kerman (Preface by), Alan Tyson (Preface by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.95!

first editions

Listen 5e Brief Paper and 3 CD Set to Accompany Listen 5e Brief

by Joseph Kerman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $19.98!

new only from $71.00!


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Beethoven

Beethoven

by Maynard Solomon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $15.69!

Music, Politics, and the Academy

Music, Politics, and the Academy

by Pieter C Van Den Toorn

see all from $2.60!

new only from $14.90!

The Beethoven Quartets

The Beethoven Quartets

by Joseph Kerman

see all from $3.87!

new only from $11.17!

A Short History of Opera

A Short History of Opera

by Donald Jay Grout

see all from $3.90!

new only from $48.85!

The Classical Style: Haydn, Mozart, Beethoven

The Classical Style: Haydn, Mozart, Beethoven

by Charles Rosen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.65!

To the Lighthouse

To the Lighthouse

by Virginia Woolf

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!