» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Paul Keres

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Art of the Middle Game

The Art of the Middle Game more books like this

by Paul Keres, Alexander Kotov

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.69  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Two grandmasters offer masterly analysis of neglected area: attacking the king, defense, pawn structure, much more. Introduction by Harry Golombek.

see all copies from $2.38!

new only from $5.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Practical chess endings more books like this

by Paul Keres

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$53.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This practical endgame book concentrates on frequently occurring basic positions and explains the principles and main ideas for each player. This is the first algebraic edition of the work which was first published in 1974.

see all copies from $5.83!

first editions

Power Chess: Great Grandmaster Battles from Russia

Power Chess: Great Grandmaster Battles from Russia more books like this

by Paul Keres (Editor), Burt Hochberg (Editor), Ruth Fecych (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.55  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From 1968 to 1975 Paul Keres, one of the century's greatest chess grandmasters, wrote 40 superb columns for chess magazines, which are still considered some of the finest chess criticism ever published. This book contains the best of these pieces.

see all copies from $8.55!

first editions

Grandmaster of Chess: the Complete Games of Paul Keres

by Paul Keres

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$199.78  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.95!

Paul Keres : ausgewählte Partien 1959-1974 und der Versuch einer Biographie more books like this

by Paul Keres, Erich Carl

see all copies from $35.53!

Paul Keres : the road to the top

Paul Keres : the road to the top more books like this

by Paul Keres

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$88.26  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Paul Keres was a great player in chess history and a contender for the world championship for a third of a century. This work charts the progress of Keres's career from his early days as a self-taught young talent to his battles for the world title. It also examines the development of his play.

see all copies from $88.26!

new only from $96.72!

Paul Keres: Photographs and Games more books like this

by Paul Keres

see all copies from $73.49!

Grandmaster of chess. [Vol.3], The later years of Paul Keres more books like this

by Paul Keres, Harry Golombek

see all copies from $26.28!

first editions

Dreispringerspiel bis Königsgambit : Dreispringerspiel, Vierspringerspeil, italien. Partie, Zweispringerspiel im Nachzuge, russ. Verteidigung, Wiener Partie, Königsgambit, u. a. more books like this

by Paul Keres

see all copies from $20.00!

Grandmaster of chess : the early games of Paul Keres more books like this

by Paul Keres

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$45.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $45.00!

first editions

Paul Keres: The Quest for Perfection

Paul Keres: The Quest for Perfection more books like this

by Paul Keres, John Nunn (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$99.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

What prevented Paul Keres from becoming World Chess Champion? Readers can judge for themselves from the games in this book, which chart his career as he refined his classical attacking style. John Nunn has selected and annotated the finest of Keres's games from 1962 to his death in 1975.

see all copies from $99.00!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Theorie Der Schacheröffnungen

by Keres, Paul other copies of this book

price: $5.85

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sportverlag GMBH Date Published: 1952

Description: G+ Paperback with flaps, text in German. 369 pages. Small labels on spine and front cover, wear to covers but binding is solid, GOOD+. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books on High, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dreispringerspiel Bis Konigsgambit: Dreispringerspiel, Vierspringerspiel, Italienische Partie, Zweispringer Im Nachzuge, Russische Verteidigung, Wiener...(Moderne Theorie Der Schachero Ffnungen) more books like this

by Keres, Paul other copies of this book

price: $16.16

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sportverlag Date Published: 1968

Description: Good+ in Good+ jacket. 12mo 6.75-7.75'' tall. In German. Nice Tight Clean copy! Large Chess diagrams written in pen on front endpapers. Jacket has small tears. 341 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Ein Lehrbuch Der Endspiele Fur Schachpraktiker

by Keres, Paul other copies of this book

price: $17.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Das Schach-Archiv Date Published: 1973

Description: Near Fine. Octavo 5.5" x 8" [CS-FL]. 334 pp. Hardcover, bound in orange cloth. Light shelf-wear. Text in German. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theorie Der Schacheroffnungen more books like this

by Keres, Paul other copies of this book

price: $17.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berlin: Sportverlag, 1958

Description: VG/VG. Text is in German. Edge bumps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Early Games of Paul Keres, Grandmaster of Chess

by Keres, Paul other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arco Publishing Company Date Published: 1965

Description: Good in Good jacket. Octavo 5.5" x 8.5" [CS-FL]. 192 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards with dustwrapper. Ex-library copy with the usual markings; occasional blemishes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Later Years of Paul Keres

by Keres, Paul other copies of this book

price: $29.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Ex-library Publisher: Arco Publishers Inc Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780668018708 ISBN: 0668018704

Description: Very Good EX-LIBRARY Hardback in Very Good Usual Marks jacket. Book BOOKCASE 06-6. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Morris, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Complete Games of Paul Keres more books like this

by Keres, Paul other copies of this book

price: $33.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Arco Publishing Co. Inc. Date Published: 1977

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 574pp. Foxing to covers and text. Sporatic ink check marks in text. SOLD AS IS WITH ALL FAULTS. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Allen's Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Theorie Der Schacheroffnungen: Offene & Halboffene Speile

by Paul Keres other copies of this book

price: $37.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. German text. NO JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Grandmaster of Chess, the Middle Years of Paul Keres

by Paul Keres other copies of this book

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Arco Publishing Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good in None jacket. #7196 Hard cover/No dust jacket. Cover is clean, spine is square, binding is firm. Prior owner's name on first blank page. Top and bottom edges dyed red. Pages are clean and bright with no stains or tears. A small amount of underlining and notation. From a private collection. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moon's Book Store, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

4 X 25: Robert Fischer, Boriss Spasski, Viktor Kortsnoi, Bent Larsen more books like this

by Keres, Paul; Iwo Nei other copies of this book

price: $50.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eesti Raamat Date Published: 1975

Description: 305p., hardcover, edgeworn dj, interior very good. Estonian-language work on the games of four chess masters, by one of the all-time greats (Keres) and an respected analyst, published under Soviet rule. Illustrated with many diagrams. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Klassisches Spanisch Bis Französisch more books like this

by Keres, Paul other copies of this book

price: $50.85

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Orig. Leinen. Publisher: Sportverlag Date Published: 1979

Description: Orig. Umschlag. 335 Seiten. 2. bearb. Aufl. Stempel auf dem Vorsatz. Sehr gut erhalten. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Worpsweder Antiquariat, GERMANY

Reliability: Best

used book

Theorie Der Schacheröffnungen. Zweiter Teil

by Keres, Paul other copies of this book

price: $7.75

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berlin, Sportverlag, Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good. Hard Cover Very Good-, edge wear stains and soil, text clean but yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bird's Nest Books, Inc., MT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Theorie Der Schacheroffnungen: Offene Speile more books like this

by Keres, Paul other copies of this book

price: $17.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition / 1st Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sportverlag Date Published: 1952

Description: Good. No Jacket As Issued. A3097B. Volume 1 only. 1st edition / 1st printing. Good, pasted on paper cover is slightly worn along edges, pages darkening. 12.5 x 19cm. hard cover. 369pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CROMWELLBOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Klassisches Spanisch Bis Französisch

by Keres, Paul other copies of this book

price: $23.04

Ships from NOE, AUSTRIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unbekannter Einband

Description: Reader copy. Unter Mitarbeit von isaak Boleslawski und Iwo Nei, Gesamtredaktion Michail Tal, Spanisch ohne 3....a7-a6, Pirc-Ufimzew-Verteidigung, Franzoesische Verteidigung, aus der Reihe "Moderne Theorie der Schacheroeffnungen", zweite, stark bearbeitete Auflage, Illustrationen, 334 Seiten Hardcover, Ganzleinen, abgegriffen, verschmutzt, Kanten und Ecken bestossen, schiefgelesen, Seiten gebraeunt, leicht fleckig, Schutzumschlag abgegriffen, verschmutzt, eingerissen, randlaediert, ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Liber Antiqua, NOE, AUSTRIA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Art of Positional Play

Art of Positional Play

by Samuel Reshevsky

see all from $1.99!

new only from $29.99!

The World's Great Chess Games

The World's Great Chess Games

by Reuben Fine

see all from $1.99!

The Application of Chess Theory

The Application of Chess Theory

by Yefim Geller

see all from $10.95!

new only from $14.05!

Solving in Style

Solving in Style

by John Nunn

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.38!

My 60 memorable games

My 60 memorable games

by Bobby Fischer

see all from $29.49!

new only from $29.49!

Pawn Power in Chess

Pawn Power in Chess

by Hans Kmoch

see all from $2.45!

new only from $8.09!