This practical endgame book concentrates on frequently occurring basic positions and explains the principles and main ideas for each player. This is the first algebraic edition of the work which was first published in 1974.
From 1968 to 1975 Paul Keres, one of the century's greatest chess grandmasters, wrote 40 superb columns for chess magazines, which are still considered some of the finest chess criticism ever published. This book contains the best of these pieces.
Paul Keres was a great player in chess history and a contender for the world championship for a third of a century. This work charts the progress of Keres's career from his early days as a self-taught young talent to his battles for the world title. It also examines the development of his play.
What prevented Paul Keres from becoming World Chess Champion? Readers can judge for themselves from the games in this book, which chart his career as he refined his classical attacking style. John Nunn has selected and annotated the finest of Keres's games from 1962 to his death in 1975.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Sportverlag GMBH
Date Published: 1952
Description: G+ Paperback with flaps, text in German. 369 pages. Small labels on spine and front cover, wear to covers but binding is solid, GOOD+. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sportverlag
Date Published: 1968
Description: Good+ in Good+ jacket. 12mo 6.75-7.75'' tall. In German. Nice Tight Clean copy! Large Chess diagrams written in pen on front endpapers. Jacket has small tears. 341 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Arco Publishing Company
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good in Good jacket. Octavo 5.5" x 8.5" [CS-FL]. 192 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards with dustwrapper. Ex-library copy with the usual markings; occasional blemishes. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Arco Publishing Co. Inc.
Date Published: 1977
Description: Fair. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 574pp. Foxing to covers and text. Sporatic ink check marks in text. SOLD AS IS WITH ALL FAULTS. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Arco Publishing
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very Good in None jacket. #7196 Hard cover/No dust jacket. Cover is clean, spine is square, binding is firm. Prior owner's name on first blank page. Top and bottom edges dyed red. Pages are clean and bright with no stains or tears. A small amount of underlining and notation. From a private collection. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Eesti Raamat
Date Published: 1975
Description: 305p., hardcover, edgeworn dj, interior very good. Estonian-language work on the games of four chess masters, by one of the all-time greats (Keres) and an respected analyst, published under Soviet rule. Illustrated with many diagrams. read more
Description: Good. No Jacket As Issued. A3097B. Volume 1 only. 1st edition / 1st printing. Good, pasted on paper cover is slightly worn along edges, pages darkening. 12.5 x 19cm. hard cover. 369pp. read more
Description: Reader copy. Unter Mitarbeit von isaak Boleslawski und Iwo Nei, Gesamtredaktion Michail Tal, Spanisch ohne 3....a7-a6, Pirc-Ufimzew-Verteidigung, Franzoesische Verteidigung, aus der Reihe "Moderne Theorie der Schacheroeffnungen", zweite, stark bearbeitete Auflage, Illustrationen, 334 Seiten Hardcover, Ganzleinen, abgegriffen, verschmutzt, Kanten und Ecken bestossen, schiefgelesen, Seiten gebraeunt, leicht fleckig, Schutzumschlag abgegriffen, verschmutzt, eingerissen, randlaediert, ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.