» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Linda K Kerber

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Women's America: Refocusing the Past

Women's America: Refocusing the Past more books like this

by Linda K Kerber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This is the most widely used anthology of American women's history. Organized chronologically, the book is divided into four sections which cover the span of women's experiences in the US from colonial times to the present. Each section begins with a short introduction by the editors which sums up the particular historicla era being covered and ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.97! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Women of the Republic: Intellect and Ideology in Revolutionary America

Women of the Republic: Intellect and Ideology in Revolutionary America more books like this

by Linda K Kerber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Drawn from the direct testimony provided by women in their letters, diaries, and legal records, this text describes women's participation in the American Revolution, evaluates changes in their education in the late 18th century and analyzes their status in law and society.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

No Constitutional Right to Be Ladies: Women and the Obligations of Citizenship

No Constitutional Right to Be Ladies: Women and the Obligations of Citizenship more books like this

by Linda K Kerber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

An innovative new history of women as American citizens. Women have been citizens of the United States as long as the republic has existed, but their participation in citizenship has always differed from that of men. Struggles over women's suffrage and the Equal Rights Amendment have publicized how much women have related their struggle for ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

U.S. History as Women's History: New Feminist Essays

U.S. History as Women's History: New Feminist Essays more books like this

by Linda K Kerber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.34  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

This outstanding collection of fifteen original essays represents innovative work by some of the most influential scholars in the field of women's history. Covering a broad sweep of history from the American Revolution to contemporary times and ranging over the fields of legal, social, political, and cultural history, this book, according to its ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.98! | first editions

Toward an Intellectual History of Women: Essays by Linda K. Kerber

Toward an Intellectual History of Women: Essays by Linda K. Kerber more books like this

by Linda K Kerber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

The maturation and increasing complexity of studies in women's history are widely recognized, and in this collection of essays, Kerber's essential contribution to the field is made clear. In this volume are ten essays which address the role of women in early American history, and more broadly in intellectual and cultural history, and explore the ...

see all copies from $3.48!

new only from $12.65! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

American Literature: A Prentice Hall Anthology

American Literature: A Prentice Hall Anthology more books like this

by Emory Elliott

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Emory Elliott, one of our outstanding American Literature scholars and critics and his co-editors have assembled an extraordinarily rich, diverse, and iconoclastic anthology. It constitutes a virtual revision of American literary history. -Joyce Carol Oates

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $47.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Women's America: Refocusing the Past

Women's America: Refocusing the Past more books like this

by De Hart Kerber, Jane Sherron de Hart (Editor), Linda K Kerber (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Examining American history from a woman's perspective, this study has been revised and updated to include material on ethnicity, Reconstruction, Vietnam, prostitution, women at work, and eating disorders.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $75.00!

Federalists in Dissent: Imagery and Ideology in Jeffersonian America more books like this

by Linda K Kerber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.07  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Chinese Visions of Family and State, 1915-1953

Chinese Visions of Family and State, 1915-1953 more books like this

by Susan L Glosser, Linda K Kerber (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$86.82  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

At the dawn of the twentieth century, China's sovereignty was fragile at best. In the face of international pressure and domestic upheaval, young urban radicals - desperate for reforms that would save their nation - clamored for change, championing Western-inspired family reform and promoting free marriage choice and economic and emotional ...

see all copies from $33.72!

new only from $99.00!

The Revolutionary Generation: Ideology, Politics, & Culture in the Early Republic more books like this

by Linda K Kerber

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.99!

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

No Constitutional Right to Be Ladies: Women and the Obligation of more books like this

by Kerber, Linda K. other copies of this book

price: $30.23

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1998

Description: Kerber, Linda K. No Constitutional Right to Be Ladies: Women and the Obligation of Citizenship. New York: Hill and Wang, 1998. xxiv, 405 pp. Cloth with dust jacket. New. * Kerber illustrates the development of American law defining women's civic obligations from Revolutionary times to the present. Beginning with the distasteful common law doctrine of coverture, the author provides careful analysis of the law with examples of women challenging the status quo, presenting a unique and powerful ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Lawbook Exchange Ltd., NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The impact of women on American education (Non-sexist teacher education project)

by Kerber, Linda K.; Sadker, Myra; Sadker, David other copies of this book

price: $65.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: U.S. Department of Education, Women's Educational Equity Act Program Date Published: 1983

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Clean text. Good binding. xii, 70 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Smith, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Federalist in Dissent: Imagery and Ideology in Jeffersonian America more books like this

by Kerber, Linda K. other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: HARD BACK Publisher: CORNELL UNIVERSITY PRESS, ITHACA Date Published: 1970

Description: GOOD GOOD DJ. GOOD DJ. 5X8. Bookplate on fep; foxing along edges with some slight stains; slightly yellowing pages otherwise in good condition; black with red/blue/white title dj on front and spine; tiny tears and chipping along edges, slgiht rubbing of dj _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Federalist in Dissent: Imagery and Ideology in Jeffersonian America more books like this

by Kerber, Linda K. other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: HARD BACK Publisher: CORNELL UNIVERSITY PRESS, ITHACA Date Published: 1970

Description: GOOD GOOD DJ. GOOD DJ. 5X8. Bookplate on fep; foxing along edges with some slight stains; slightly yellowing pages otherwise in good condition; black with red/blue/white title dj on front and spine; tiny tears and chipping along edges, slgiht rubbing of dj _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Federalist in Dissent: Imagery and Ideology in Jeffersonian America

by Kerber, Linda K. other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: HARD BACK Publisher: CORNELL UNIV PRESS, ITHACA Date Published: 1970

Description: GOOD GOOD DJ. GOOD DJ. 5X8. Bookplate on fep; foxing along edges with some slight stains; slightly yellowing pages otherwise in good condition; black with red/blue/white title dj on front and spine; tiny tears and chipping along edges, slgiht rubbing of dj _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

U.S. History Ad a Women's History: Places New Feminist Essays

by Kerber, Linda K. other copies of this book

price: $9.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U. Of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1995

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Purmort Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Liberty's Daughters: The Revolutionary Experience of American Women, 1750-1800

Liberty's Daughters: The Revolutionary Experience of American Women, 1750-1800

by Mary Beth Norton (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $14.96!

Born for Liberty

Born for Liberty

by Sara Margaret Evans

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.68!

A Consumers' Republic: The Politics of Mass Consumption in Postwar America

A Consumers' Republic: The Politics of Mass Consumption in Postwar America

by Lizabeth Cohen

see all from $7.78!

new only from $10.78!

Scarlet Letter

Scarlet Letter

by Nathaniel Hawthorne

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

We Wish to Inform You That Tomorrow We Will Be Killed with Our Families: Stories

We Wish to Inform You That Tomorrow We Will Be Killed with Our Families: Stories

by Philip Gourevitch

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.92!

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed

Collapse: How Societies Choose to Fail or Succeed

by Jared Diamond

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.00!