» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Alan Kemp

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Abuse in the Family: An Introduction

Abuse in the Family: An Introduction more books like this

by Alan Kemp

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$32.20  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Designed to help students to understand and deal with the problem of physical and psychological abuse within the family, this text uses an ecological approach. By examining the various complex relationships that exist, the book addresses questions such as why abuse occurs, what its victims experience, how they recover, what can be done to help ...

see all copies from $27.00!

new only from $46.38! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

15th the King's Hussars: Dress and Appointments, 1759-1914 more books like this

by Alan Kemp

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.00!

first editions

American soldiers of the Revolution. more books like this

by Alan Kemp

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.00!

first editions

The British Army in the American Revolution. more books like this

by Alan Kemp

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.00!

first editions

Studies in vertebrate evolution; essays presented to F. R. Parrington. more books like this

by F. R. Parrington, Kenneth Alan Joysey, T. S. Kemp, Henry Whiting, Philip

see all copies from $15.52!

The birds of southern Africa.

by Claude Gibney Finch-Davies, Alan Kemp

see all copies from $167.00!

first editions

Alan Flattmann's French Quarter Impressions

Alan Flattmann's French Quarter Impressions more books like this

by John R Kemp, Alan Flattmann (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For over forty years, world-renowned artist Alan Flattmann has used pastels to capture the unique architecture and the changing scene in New Orleans' most historic neighbourhood. In this, the first published collection of his work, over 120 colour images portray landmarks like the French Market, St Louis Cathedral, and Galatoire's Restaurant.

see all copies from $19.50!

new only from $66.69! | signed copies | first editions

The Hornbills: Bucerotiformes more books like this

by Alan Kemp, Martin W. Woodcock (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$965.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Bird Families of the World is a new multivolume series of handbooks, intended to serve the interests of both the professional scientist and the ever-growing body of amateur ornithologists. Each volume will provide a comprehensive and accurate synthesis of our knowledge of one bird family or several related families. In each book the reader will ...

see all copies from $965.00!

new only from $965.00!

Castles in colour more books like this

by Anthony Kemp, Alan Kemp

see all copies from $2.90!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Yorktown more books like this

by Alan Kemp

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.95!

first editions

Mr. Magus is Waiting for You more books like this

by Alan Baker (Illustrator), Gene Kemp

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $45.67!

Introductory photochemistry more books like this

by Alan Cox, T. J. Kemp

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.36!

The distribution and status of the birds of the Kruger National Park more books like this

by A. C. Kemp

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $24.00!

first editions

Mr. Magus is Wating for You more books like this

by Gene Kemp, Alan Baker (Illustrator)

see all copies from $17.84!

signed copies | first editions

Seamanship: the Complete Illustrated Guide for the Cruising Yachtsman

by Peter Kemp Sail Magazine Alan Roy

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.99!

first editions

Chambers' school dictionary. more books like this

by E. M. Kirkpatrick, David Abercrombie, Alan Kemp

see all copies from $11.75!

The birds of prey of Southern Africa

by Claude Gibney Finch-Davies, Alan Kemp

see all copies from $310.42!

first editions

The Bird Paintings of C G Finch Davies more books like this

by Alan Kemp, Leonard J V Compagno

see all copies from $31.98!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

Seamanship: the Complete Illustrated Guide for the Cruising Yachtsman

by Peter Kemp Sail Magazine Alan Roy other copies of this book

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780458956203 ISBN: 0458956201

Description: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

15th The Kings Huaasrs: Dress and Appointments 1759-1914

by Kemp, Alan other copies of this book

price: $9.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Almark Publications Co. LTD., Date Published: 1972

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very Good Copy Trade paperback. Text is clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Spine square with creasing and wear. has name and date on title page. 48-p p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Work in Progress No. 7 (1974) more books like this

by Kemp, Alan, Ed other copies of this book

price: $15.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dept. of Linguistics, Edinburgh University Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket. Stapled pages, blue card covers are sunned, corner bump. Binding is tight, pages are unmarked. Six papers on aspects of linguistic theory, including, among others: Phatic communion, case, isochrony, current type faces. 4to 11"-13" tall. 60 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sweet Beagle Books, IOBA, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Age of Sail Lives on at Mystic [in National Geographic]. more books like this

by Villiers, Alan & Kemp, Weston other copies of this book

price: $18.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Washington. N.G. S Date Published: 1968

Description: Volume 134, No. 2, August 1968. Contains article between pages 220 and 239 with 1 plan, 1 map, 2 b/w and 13 colour photos. Pictorial soft cover. Very good. 25.4 x 17.5.. Mystic Seaport Museum, in Connecticut. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jean-Louis Boglio, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Work in Progress No. 8 (1975) more books like this

by Kemp, Alan, Ed other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dept. of Linguistics, Edinburgh University Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Stapled pages, blue card covers are sunned at extremities. Binding is tight, pages are unmarked. Eleven papers on aspects of linguistic theory, including, among others: isochrony, base rules for prepositional phrases, Kehaar, English idioms, valency, modal verbs in Scottish English, sociolinguistics, Efik, and the intonation spectrometer. 4to 11"-13" tall. 148 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sweet Beagle Books, IOBA, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Work in Progress No. 6 (1973) more books like this

by Kemp, Alan, Ed other copies of this book

price: $20.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dept. of Linguistics, Edinburgh University Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Stapled pages, yellow card covers are sunned, corner bump. Binding is tight, pages are unmarked. Eight papers on aspects of linguistic theory, including, among others: ! xõ Bushman phonetics, Melanau, rhythm in Spanish, the Middle English /a/, performing without competance, deixis, and a reading transcription for Hindi. 4to 11"-13" tall. 126 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sweet Beagle Books, IOBA, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

15th the King's Hussars: Dress and Appointments 1789-1914 more books like this

by Kemp, Alan other copies of this book

price: $21.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Almark Publications Co. Ltd., 1972.

Description: 1st ed. Covering the major changes in dress of what was originally a Light Dragoon Regiment, this book will be of interest to both military uniform enthusiasts and modellers. Pp. 48, 8 colour plates, 17 photographs and 38 line drawings. Blue cloth, illustrated d/w has small edge losses and old tape repairs. VG/G. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beckham Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Ethnicity & Family Therapy

Ethnicity & Family Therapy

by Monica McGoldrick, M.A., M.S.W., Ph.D. (Editor), Nydia Garcia-Preto (Editor), Joe Giordano (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $56.49!

English farming past and present.

English farming past and present.

by Rowland Edmund Prothero Ernle, Baron

see all from $16.40!

new only from $28.51!

Monet: Nature Into Art

Monet: Nature Into Art

by John House

see all from $1.99!

new only from $22.61!

A Parrot Without a Name: The Search for the Last Unknown Birds on Earth

A Parrot Without a Name: The Search for the Last Unknown Birds on Earth

by Don Stap

see all from $4.55!

new only from $99.00!

The Structure of Evolutionary Theory

The Structure of Evolutionary Theory

by Stephen Jay Gould

see all from $19.44!

new only from $44.12!

Environmental Geology

Environmental Geology

by Carla W Montgomery

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.65!