» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Evelyn Fox Keller

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
A Feeling for the Organism: The Life and Work of Barbara McClintock

A Feeling for the Organism: The Life and Work of Barbara McClintock more books like this

by Evelyn Fox Keller, W H Freeman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A biography of the Nobel Prize-winning scientist explains her work in genetics and traces her long unheralded career as a research scientist.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $24.71! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Feeling for the Organism, 10th Aniversary Edittion: The Life and Work of Barbara McClintock

A Feeling for the Organism, 10th Aniversary Edittion: The Life and Work of Barbara McClintock

by Evelyn Fox Keller

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For much of her life she worked alone, brilliant but eccentric, with ideas that made little sense to her colleagues. Yet before DNA and the molecular revolution, Barbara McClintock's tireless analysis of corn led her to uncover some of the deepest, most intricate secrets of genetic organization. Nearly forty years later, her insights would bring ...

see all copies from $3.85!

new only from $7.49! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Making Sense of Life: Explaining Biological Development with Models, Metaphors, and Machines

Making Sense of Life: Explaining Biological Development with Models, Metaphors, and Machines more books like this

by Evelyn Fox Keller

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.95  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

By way of describing the history of the biological sciences, Keller, an MIT Professor of History and Philosophy of Science, explains how the criteria for accepting scientific knowledge changes over time.

see all copies from $4.88!

new only from $11.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Secrets of Life, Secrets of Death: Essays on Science and Culture

Secrets of Life, Secrets of Death: Essays on Science and Culture more books like this

by Evelyn Fox Keller, F Keller Evelyn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Secrets of Life, Secrets of Death" traces the development of Evelyn Fox Keller's thoughts since her book "Reflections on Gender and Science", published in 1985. The essays included here represent her attempts to integrate the insight of feminist theory with those of her contemporaries in the history and philosophy of science, those who devote ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $35.87! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Keywords in Evolutionary Biology

Keywords in Evolutionary Biology more books like this

by Evelyn Fox Keller (Editor), Elisabeth A Lloyd (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In science, more than elsewhere, a word is expected to mean what it says, nothing more, nothing less. But scientific discourse is neither different nor separable from ordinary language - meanings are multiple, ambiguities ubiquitous "Keywords in Evolutionary Biology" grapples with this problem in a field especially prone to the confusion ...

see all copies from $22.95!

new only from $26.57! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Reflections on Gender and Science: Tenth Anniversary Paperback Edition

Reflections on Gender and Science: Tenth Anniversary Paperback Edition

by Evelyn Fox Keller

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.97!

new only from $20.24! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Century of the Gene

The Century of the Gene more books like this

by Evelyn Fox Keller

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In a book that promises to change the way we think and talk about genes and genetic determinism, Evelyn Fox Keller, one of our most gifted historians and philosphers of science, provides a powerful, profound analysis of the achievements of genetics and molecular biology in the 20th century, the century of the gene. Not just a chronicle of biology ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.70! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Reflection on Gender and Science more books like this

by Evelyn Fox Keller

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.27!

Feminism and Science

Feminism and Science more books like this

by Evelyn Fox Keller (Editor), Helen E Longino (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.68  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Over the past fifteen years, a new dimension to the analysis of science has emerged. Feminist theory, combined with the insights of recent developments in the history, philosophy, and sociology of science, has raised a number of new and important questions about the content, practice, and traditional goals of science. Feminists have pointed to a ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $20.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Refiguring Life: Metaphors of Twentieth-Century Biology

Refiguring Life: Metaphors of Twentieth-Century Biology more books like this

by Evelyn Fox Keller

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.20  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book contains three lectures of interest to the general reader about the unfolding study of genetics. The author discusses how molecular biology and cyber-science have informed each other over the last few decades, and how the computer affects the way questions and hypotheses are framed in scientific inquiry.

see all copies from $7.00!

new only from $39.89! | signed copies | first editions

Reflections on Gender and Science more books like this

by Evelyn Fox Keller

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.94  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $119.94! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Lenguaje y Vida / Metaforas de La Biologia S. XX more books like this

by Evelyn Fox Keller

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $25.99!

new only from $33.38!

Secrets Life Secrets Death CL more books like this

by Evelyn Fox Keller

"Secrets of Life, Secrets of Death" traces the development of Evelyn Fox Keller's thoughts since her book "Reflections on Gender and Science", published in 1985. The essays included here represent her attempts to integrate the insight of feminist theory with those of her contemporaries in the history and philosophy of science, those who devote ...

see all copies from $110.43!

Liebe, Macht Und Erkenntnis. Männliche Oder Weibliche Wissenschaft? Aus Dem Amerikanischen Von Bettina Blumenberg

by Evelyn Fox Keller

see all copies from $44.82!

Le Rùle Des Mètaphores Dans Les Progrës De La Biologie

by Evelyn Fox Keller

see all copies from $56.82!

new only from $56.82!

La Passion Du Vivant

by Evelyn Fox Keller

see all copies from $61.62!

new only from $61.62!

Find additional items that match your search below

A Feeling for the Organism, 10th Aniversary Edittion: the Life and Work of Barbara McClintock used book

A Feeling for the Organism, 10th Aniversary Edittion: the Life and Work of Barbara McClintock

by Keller, Evelyn Fox other copies of this book

price: $3.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780805074581 ISBN: 0805074589

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Toplumsal Cinsiyet Ve Bilim more books like this

by Evelyn Fox Keller other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Metis Date Published: 2007

Description: Good. Good condition overall. Clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Reflections on Gender and Science

by Keller, Evelyn Fox other copies of this book

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Yale University Press, c1985 ISBN-13: 9780300032918 ISBN: 0300032919

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

L'Intuition Du Vivant. --La Vie Et L'Oeuvre De Barbara Mc Clintock

by Fox Keller (Evelyn) other copies of this book

price: $41.64

Ships from FRANCE Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9782903144456 ISBN: 2903144451

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LIBRAIRIE LE TRAIT D'UNION, FRANCE

Reliability: High

new book

Lenguaje Y Vida. Metáforas De La Biología En El Siglo XX

by Fox Keller, Evelyn other copies of this book

price: $51.22

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Ediciones Manantial

Description: New. A estrenar, Distinguida feminista, historiadora y filósofa de la ciencia, Keller ofrece una innovadora visión sobre las ciencias naturales, empleando una mezcla personal de crítica literaria y análisis histórico. Los problemas que suscita el lenguaje de l. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: C & C International Services, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
A Theory of Everything: An Integral Vision for Business, Politics, Science and Spirituality

A Theory of Everything: An Integral Vision for Business, Politics, Science and Spirituality

by Ken Wilber

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.84!

What Evolution is

What Evolution is

by Ernst Mayr, Jared Diamond (Foreword by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.88!

The Botany of Desire: A Plant's-Eye View of the World

The Botany of Desire: A Plant's-Eye View of the World

by Michael Pollan

see all from $7.73!

new only from $8.68!

The DNA Mystique: The Gene as a Cultural Icon

The DNA Mystique: The Gene as a Cultural Icon

by Prof. Dorothy Nelkin, Professor M Susan Lindee

see all from $1.99!

new only from $19.96!

The Selfish Gene

The Selfish Gene

by Richard Dawkins

see all from $2.13!

new only from $11.22!