» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Keith Edwards

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Managers in the Making: Careers, Development and Control in Corporate Britain and Japan

Managers in the Making: Careers, Development and Control in Corporate Britain and Japan more books like this

by Professor Paul Edwards, Professor Keith Sisson, John Storey

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.10  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Using original data, Managers in the Making presents a thorough analysis of the processes by which managers are made in Britain and Japan. It provides a detailed comparative study of the careers, training, developmental experience and job demands of managers in eight named companies, matching British firms with Japanese counterparts. Using ...

see all copies from $4.98!

new only from $41.08! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Jini Example by Example

Jini Example by Example more books like this

by Keith Edwards, W Keith Edwards, Tom Rodden

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With the release of Jini 1.1, Jini technology is rapidly maturing into the world's #1 solution for networking next-generation devices of all kinds. Structured for simplicity and accessibility, this book answers the key questions developers have about Jini -- presenting up-to-the-minute techniques, proven development guidelines, and real code for ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.50!

The Papin Sisters

The Papin Sisters more books like this

by Rachel Edwards, Keith Reader

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$30.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The 1933 killing by the Papin sisters of their mistress and her daughter was an act of unexampled violence by women against women, whose repercussions have been felt in French culture ever since. It received wide journalistic coverage at the time, and subsequently prominent literary figures such as Jean-Paul Sartre, Simone de Beauvoir and Jean ...

see all copies from $30.50!

new only from $41.29! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Broken Dreams: Journal of a Life Shattered by AIDS

Broken Dreams: Journal of a Life Shattered by AIDS more books like this

by Keith A Wall, Judith Edwards (Editor), Karen Scalf Linamen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Reveals the true story of one young man's struggle with AIDS and his new life in Christ.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.63!

Partnership Working in Mental Health Care: The Nursing Dimension

Partnership Working in Mental Health Care: The Nursing Dimension more books like this

by Keith Edwards

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.87  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text is an up-to-date discussion of the issues that are currently part of the government's modernisation agenda that puts service users at the heart of its reforms and actively encourages user involvement and real partnership in care. The essence of the book is a user perspective that shows how the key players, nurses, contribute to meeting ...

see all copies from $40.87!

new only from $40.87!

10,000

10,000 more books like this

by Keith Gray, Mark Edwards (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.47  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Part of the Mammoth Read series, this book is a brilliant contemporary tale for boys about sibling rivalry, greed, and guilt.

see all copies from $4.47!

new only from $4.47!

Conflict & Continuity in Brazilian Society more books like this

by Henry H. Keith (Editor), University of South Carolina, S. F. Edwards (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Fitness for Work: The Medical Aspects

Fitness for Work: The Medical Aspects more books like this

by Robin Cox (Editor), Felicity N Edwards (Editor), Dr. Keith Palmer (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$46.38  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the third edition of the 'bible' of occupational medicine. This unique publication provides the most comprehensive information and guidance on the effects of medical conditions on employment and working capability. Every significant medical problem is covered and the reader will find practical guidance on the employment potential and ...

see all copies from $33.90!

Lost wax casting of jewellery : an introduction to investment casting more books like this

by Keith Edwards

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$93.82  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $21.97!

first editions

Biotechnology of Cereals

Biotechnology of Cereals more books like this

by Peter R Shewry (Editor), Paul A Lazzeri (Editor), Keith J Edwards (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$175.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This latest volume surveys opportunities and applications of biotechnology in improvement of cereal production, protection, and end use quantity. It will appeal to a broad readership, from academics to industry. It includes explanations of the technologies involved and discusses their applications. It is the only current volume which covers the ...

see all copies from $30.87!

first editions

Fort Wayne: City of Spirit

Fort Wayne: City of Spirit more books like this

by Keith Edwards

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.55!

new only from $45.77! | first editions

Real-Time Structured Methods: Systems Analysis

Real-Time Structured Methods: Systems Analysis more books like this

by Keith Edwards

This study describes the application of structured methods to real-time systems analysis. The analysis procedure is defined in detail and demonstrated by a variety of examples of real-time systems. All of the graphical modelling tools required are illustrated and assessed.

see all copies from $18.81!

Lost wax casting of jewelry more books like this

by Keith Edwards

see all copies from $6.25!

first editions

view cover

Core Jini more books like this

by W Keith Edwards

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The promise of Jini is extraordinary: with Jini, any device -- from your enterprise server to your kitchen appliances -- will network smoothly, simply, and reliably. It's no wonder Jini has become one of the world's most eagerly awaited technologies -- but until recently, key details were hidden in Sun's laboratories and a couple of research labs, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Teaching Thomas more books like this

by Keith Lowe, Joan Gammans, Pauletta Edwards

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.62  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Each book has been written by an experienced educationalist in conjunction with a panel of medical and language specialists. The books have been graded into three reading levels, and each deals with a different health topic of relevance to children in Africa. The readers can be used as an integral part of a primary Science, Social Studies, ...

see all copies from $5.87!

new only from $5.87!

view cover

Optometry more books like this

by Keith Edwards

see all copies from $147.16!

new only from $147.16!

view cover

Dilapidations and Service Charge Disputes more books like this

by Simon Edwards, Patrick Stell, Keith Firn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$77.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the first book offering practical guidance on the related topics of dilapidations and service charge disputes, bridging the gap between heavy-weight legally focussed case law publications and the lighter weight guidance notes. The book provides invaluable stage-by-stage guidance to surveyors, lawyers, landlords and tenants involved in ...

see all copies from $63.08!

new only from $63.08!

view cover

World War II Almanac more books like this

by Paul M Edwards, Keith D Dickson, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$75.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

World War II was a major turning point in 20th-century history, as America became a superpower and the battle between the allies and the axis powers determined the fate of nations for many years to come. As part of Facts On File's "Almanacs of American Wars" series, the "World War II Almanac" contains a detailed, day-by-day chronology of the ...

see all copies from $73.50!

new only from $114.48!

view cover

Amerigo Vespucci more books like this

by Charles Lester Edwards, Amerigo Vespucci, Keith Bridgeman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.04  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The biography of Amerigo Vespucci (1451-1512), the Italian explorer whose discoveries led to the continent of America being named after him. Amerigo Vespucci made four voyages during which he discovered a lot of the coastline and rivers of South, Central and North America. The first of Amerigo's voyages has been disputed since he first described ...

see all copies from $11.13!

new only from $11.13!

The Soldiers' revolt more books like this

by Dudley Keith Edwards

see all copies from $16.52!

first editions

Families and farms in Lisvane 1850-1950 more books like this

by Philip Riden, Keith Edwards

see all copies from $16.90!

The Crystal Palace is on Fire!: Memories of the 30th November, 1936 more books like this

by Alison Edwards, Keith Wyncoll (Editor), Michael Gilbert (Illustrator)

see all copies from $125.81!

Possums more books like this

by Bruce Edwards, Keith Davey, Ninon Phillips, Harry Frauca

see all copies from $17.14!

view cover

Some Like It Hot: The Beach as a Cultural Dimension more books like this

by Mickey Edwards (Editor), James Sunnet (Editor), Keith Gibert (Editor)

This work is based on extensive research. It involves a synthesis of material that distils a diverse variety of socio-cultural principles into a succinct argument. In doing so, it challenges the traditional view that Australia is a place dominated by a culture of the bush. It presents a series of papers that suggest that Australia is now a country ...

see all copies from $30.87!

new only from $30.87!

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
used book

I Wish I'D Said That Too! an Anthology of Witty Replies more books like this

by Edwards, Keith [Collected By] other copies of this book

price: $7.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Abelard Date Published: 1977

Description: Good+ 64pp. Wrappers have some creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kadriin Blackwell, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Design and Creation of Jewelry

The Design and Creation of Jewelry

by Robert Von Neumann

see all from $1.99!

new only from $27.50!

Anastasia: The Riddle of Anna Anderson

Anastasia: The Riddle of Anna Anderson

by Peter Kurth

see all from $1.99!

new only from $17.43!

Jini in a Nutshell: A Desktop Quick Reference

Jini in a Nutshell: A Desktop Quick Reference

by Scott Oaks, Henry Wong

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.20!

On Competition

On Competition

by Michael E Porter

see all from $8.79!

new only from $19.86!

Java Network Programming

Java Network Programming

by Elliote Rusty Harold

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.29!

Inferno: the Devastation of Hamburg, 1943

Inferno: the Devastation of Hamburg, 1943

by Keith Lowe

see all from $51.82!

new only from $51.82!