» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Charles W Kegley, Jr.

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
World Politics: Trend and Transformation

World Politics: Trend and Transformation more books like this

by Charles W Kegley, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The emerging 21st century world poses a challenge to students, scholars and policy makers alike. Without a single, overriding global issue to frame inquiry and understanding, there is little agreement about which dimensions of world politics are most important. This textbook provides a comprehensive introduction to the post Cold War world and the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Global Future: A Brief Introduction to World Politics

The Global Future: A Brief Introduction to World Politics more books like this

by Charles W Kegley, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.26  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The GLOBAL FUTURE is a brief introduction to the study of international relations, based on the framework of Charles Kegley's best selling WORLD POLITICS: TREND AND TRANSFORMATION. Written in a clear, accessible style that speaks to students with a wide range of backgrounds and abilities, this textbook provides a set of concepts and analytic tools ...

see all copies from $2.95!

new only from $57.85! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

World Politics: Trends and Transformations, 2009-2010 Update Edition

World Politics: Trends and Transformations, 2009-2010 Update Edition more books like this

by Charles W Kegley, Jr., Shannon L Blanton

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$99.05  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The leading text in international relations is getting even better. Thoroughly revised and reorganized for the twelfth edition, WORLD POLITICS: TREND AND TRANSFORMATION presents the most comprehensive coverage of any text, and this annual update provides the most recent demographic and statistical information available for the course. Using key ...

see all copies from $94.00!

new only from $106.82! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

American Foreign Policy: Pattern and Process

American Foreign Policy: Pattern and Process more books like this

by Eugene R Wittkopf, Christopher M Jones, Charles W Kegley, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"American Foreign Policy" is the best-selling book for the course because it guides you into the first decade of 21st century American foreign policy by placing contemporary issues, debates, challenges, and opportunities in their historic context. When reading through the chapters, you will be able to understand and assess the forces underlying ...

see all copies from $3.60!

new only from $88.10!

The New Global Terrorism: Characteristics, Causes, Controls

The New Global Terrorism: Characteristics, Causes, Controls more books like this

by William D Stanley, Charles W Kegley, Jr. (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For undergraduate/graduate courses in International Relations, World Politics, American Foreign Policy, Peace Studies, and Global Issues. This text comprehensively covers the debatable issues regarding the definitional characteristics of the post-September 11th wave of terrorism, the multiple roots of this deadly new form of international ...

see all copies from $40.30!

new only from $50.70!

American Foreign Policy: Pattern & Process

American Foreign Policy: Pattern & Process more books like this

by Charles W Kegley, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This rigorous and comprehensive introduction to the process and objectives of postwar American foreign policy defines the evolution of American foreign policy making in terms of changes in both the domestic and international political environment. New to the Fourth Edition are expanded treatment of the Gorbachev era reforms and updated material on ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $42.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Global Agenda: Issues and Perspectives

The Global Agenda: Issues and Perspectives more books like this

by Charles W Kegley, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text offers a balanced set of readings, analyzing the dynamics of world politics with readings written by political scientists. Many of these readings - 43 in all - have been written exclusively for this volume. The book aims to cover the most important and current issues in the study of international relations. The readings are categorized ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Multipolar Peace?: Great-Power Politics in the Twenty-First Century

A Multipolar Peace?: Great-Power Politics in the Twenty-First Century more books like this

by Charles W. Kegley, Jr., Gregory A. Raymond

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Offering a consistent, future-oriented perspective, this important new study considers the positions of the United States and other world powers in a changing international system and outlines the priorities and constraints that may govern the conduct of American foreign policy in the decades to come. Focusing primarily on the breakdown of the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $6.07!

Exorcising the Ghost of Westphalia: Building World Order in the New Millennium

Exorcising the Ghost of Westphalia: Building World Order in the New Millennium more books like this

by Charles W Kegley, Jr., Gregory A Raymond

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.84  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For upper-level undergraduate and graduate-level courses in International Relations Theory, Peace Studies, Theories of War, International Security, Conflict Resolution and International Law.The authors of this groundbreaking text take as a point of departure the precedent-setting agreements established by the Treaties of Westphalia to illuminate ...

see all copies from $3.80!

new only from $4.50!

Controversies in International Relations Theory: Realism and the Neoliberal Challenge

Controversies in International Relations Theory: Realism and the Neoliberal Challenge more books like this

by Charles W. Kegley, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The collection presents 14 essays on the debate between the two dominant theories in contemporary international relations-realism and neoliberalism.

see all copies from $2.14!

new only from $33.34!

view cover

The After Iraq: The Imperiled American Imperium more books like this

by Charles W Kegley, Jr., Gregory A Raymond

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.34  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As the year 2001 unfolded, the United States stood at the apex of global power, possessing unrivalled military capabilities, a vibrant economy, and--most of all--great self-confidence about its security. The terrorist attacks of 9/11 shattered America's prevailing illusions of invulnerability, prompting the world's sole superpower to embark on a ...

see all copies from $4.99!

new only from $5.35! | signed copies

view cover

The Global Agenda more books like this

by Charles W Kegley, Jr., Eugene R Wittkopf

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This work is incisive in its coverage of key concepts, issues and theoretical and prescriptive approaches to the interpretation of world politics. The readings are broad based, balanced, and are categorized into four areas that build on the distinction between high and low politics.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Nuclear Reader: Strategy, Weapons, War more books like this

by Charles W Kegley, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.89! | first editions

view cover

How Nations Make Peace more books like this

by Charles W Kegley, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text explores how nations and states resolve conflicts and make peace. Using case studies to illustrate the peace-making process, the authors study the effects of peace agreements on societies from the ancient Greeks to our own, exploring the question: what types of peace agreement are most likely to avert future conflict? The book offers ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $30.00! | first editions

view cover

Ethics and International Politics: A Ground-Breaking Study of an Issue That Has Moved to The... more books like this

by Luigi Bonanate, Donald J. Puchala (Editor), Charles W. Kegley, Jr. (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.04  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this study of an issue that has moved to the forefront of international relations, Luigi Bonanate challenges the realist argument that relations between states are essentially amoral and governed exclusively by considerations of power and self-interest. He argues instead for the possibility of a moral theory of international life and, in doing ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.92! | first editions

The Theology of Paul Tillich more books like this

by Charles W Kegley, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.00!

first editions

The Domestic Sources of American Foreign Policy: Insights and Evidence more books like this

by Charles W Kegley, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Global Future: A Brief Introduction to World Politics (with CD-ROM) more books like this

by Kegley Raymond, Charles W Kegley, Jr., Gregory A Raymond

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The GLOBAL FUTURE is a brief introduction to the study of international relations, basedon the framework of Charles Kegley's best selling WORLD POLITICS: TREND AND TRANSFORMATION. Written in a clear, accessible style that speaks to students with a wide range of backgrounds and abilities, this textbook provides a set of concepts and analytic tools ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $55.67! | first editions

view cover

International Terrorism: Characteristics, Causes, Controls more books like this

by Charles W Kegley, Jr. (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.25  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A reader providing an analytic framework for understanding the nature of terrorism and its causes. It brings together 28 readings - five specially written for this volume - written from a range of viewpoints and providing a balance between descriptive and interpretative approaches.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.99!

Perspectives on American Foreign Policy: Selected Readings more books like this

by Charles W Kegley, Jr.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

Democracy and International Conflict more books like this

by James Lee Ray, Donald James Puchala (Editor), Charles W Kegley, Jr. (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.51  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this text, the author defends the idea that democratic states do not initiate war against one another and therefore offer an avenue to universal peace. He examines the criticisms levelled against the democratic peace proposition and offers a systematic analysis of each.

see all copies from $7.51!

new only from $7.51! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

On Global War Historical-Stru more books like this

by William Thompson, Donald James Puchala (Editor), Charles W Kegley, Jr. (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In this study of the five periods of global war, the author highlights areas of analytical overlap and divergence. The principal goal of the book is that of advancing our understanding about why these wars have been fought and whether we should anticipate more global wars in the future.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Negotiating Nuclear Arms Control more books like this

by Lloyd Jensen, Donald James Puchala (Editor), Charles W Kegley, Jr. (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.31  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.31!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

When Trust Breaks Down: Alliance Norms and World Politics more books like this

by Charles W Kegley, Jr., Gregory A Raymond, Donald James Puchala (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Part of a series on international relations, this book examines the impact of legal change on war. Although considerable scientific effort has been made to obtain reproducible evidence on how polarity, capability, and other international structural attributes of the international system may influence the amount of war, almost no empirical work on ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.44! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Leading Sectors and World Powers: The Coevolution of Global Politics and Economics more books like this

by George Modelski, Charles W Kegley, Jr. (Editor), Donald James Puchala (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The idea that political and economic power moves in coordinated cycles has long intrigued political scientists and political economists, for if a pattern exists in the rise and fall of international political power, a model explaining this pattern gains predictive qualities. In Leading Sectors and World Powers, George Modelski and William R. ...

see all copies from $18.67!

new only from $82.88!


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Understanding International Conflicts: An Introduction to Theory and History

Understanding International Conflicts: An Introduction to Theory and History

by Joseph S Nye, Jr.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $16.00!

International Relations

International Relations

by Joshua Goldstein

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Diplomacy

Diplomacy

by Henry A Kissinger

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.50!

Essential Readings in World Politics

Essential Readings in World Politics

by Karen A Mingst

see all from $1.99!

new only from $36.29!

On Thermonuclear War

On Thermonuclear War

by Herman Kahn

see all from $15.00!

new only from $37.35!

Classics of International Relations

Classics of International Relations

by John A Vasquez

see all from $1.99!

new only from $99.00!