» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Charles Keeping

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Highwayman

Highwayman more books like this

by Alfred Noyes, Charles Keeping (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.28  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Alfred Noyes's famous poem still has the power to thrill us as we read the story of the highwayman and his doomed love for Bess, the landlord's black-eyed daughter. Charles Keeping's stunning illustrations won this book the Kate Greenaway Medal in 1982. The paperback is now reissued with a new cover.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.94! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Weland, Smith of the Gods more books like this

by Charles Keeping (Illustrator), Ursula Synge

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Retells the Norse myth of Weland, whose imprisonment by a greedy king coveting his skill forced him to take a terrible revenge.

see all copies from $8.48!

Grimbold's Other World more books like this

by Nicholas S. Gray

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An orphaned farm lad, found in a hen's nest, meets Grimbold, a cat that lives in the world of night, and kindly helps rescue various creatures of the darkness from their problems.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $121.65! | first editions

A boy and his bike

by Richard Potts, Charles Keeping

see all copies from $31.59!

The Wedding Ghost

The Wedding Ghost more books like this

by Leon Garfield, Charles Keeping (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.20  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book is intended for age 9+

see all copies from $2.53!

new only from $10.39! | first editions

Charles Keeping's Classic Tales of the Macabre more books like this

by Charles Keeping (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An illustrated collection of eight stories of terror by well-known American and British authors.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Gods and Men: Myths and Legends from the World's Religions

Gods and Men: Myths and Legends from the World's Religions more books like this

by J. R. Bailey, Charles Keeping (Illustrator), D. F. Spearman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This study focuses on creation myths, the conflict between good and evil, and on legends of heroes, prophets and holy men. These folk-tales and fables are taken from Greek, Norse, African, Polynesian, Hebrew, Indian, Chinese and American Indian sources.

see all copies from $1.99!

Charles Keeping's book of classic ghost stories. more books like this

by Charles Keeping

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Great time-tested stories by Poe, Stevenson, Dickens, and many others.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $39.68! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The apple-stone more books like this

by Nicholas Stuart Gray

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$73.21  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Five children find an odd-looking apple that speaks and has the power to "animate the inanimate."

see all copies from $5.00!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Jack the treacle eater. more books like this

by Charles Causley, Charles Keeping

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.92  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written by the winner of the 1987 Emil/Kurt Maschler Award, this is a book of poems for children. Charles Causley's collection for adults was "A Field of Vision". He was awarded the Queen's Medal for poetry in 1967 and was appointed a CBE in 1986 for his services to poetry.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Wizards and wampum; legends of the Iroquois. more books like this

by Roger Squire, Charles Keeping

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Seven Iroquois legends about talking animals, wizards, and magic.

see all copies from $5.00!

first editions

Heroes and history more books like this

by Rosemary Sutcliff

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.96!

first editions

Willie's Fire-Engine more books like this

by Charles Keeping

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Late one night, when everyone is asleep, Willie joins his heroes, the firemen, in a daring rescue.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The Christmas story. more books like this

by Charles Keeping

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An illustrated retelling of the nativity of Christ.

see all copies from $4.75!

first editions

Richard more books like this

by Charles Keeping

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.07  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $7.00!

first editions

The last Viking more books like this

by Henry Treece, Charles Keeping

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.50!

first editions

Joseph's Yard more books like this

by Charles Keeping

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A brick wall, a wooden fence, stone paving, and rusty old iron - that's all there was in the yard. But what happens when the sun shines?

see all copies from $14.00!

first editions

Weirdies, Weirdies, Weirdies more books like this

by Helen Hoke (Editor), Charles Keeping (Illustrator)

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The poet's tales; a new book of story poems. more books like this

by William Cole (Compiled by), Charles Keeping

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.75  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

An anthology of story poems from English and American sources grouped under such headings as "Strange and Mysterious," "Love Stories," and "At Sea."

see all copies from $3.75!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Shaun and the cart-horse more books like this

by Charles Keeping

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$27.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

When the man next door is forced to sell his cart horse Shaun sets out to find it and to raise the money to buy it back.

see all copies from $6.70!

first editions

Beowulf

Beowulf more books like this

by Charles Keeping (Illustrator), Kevin Crossley-Holland

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the story of a young warrior who travelled far across the sea to fight two terrifying monsters--one who could rip a man apart and drink his blood, the other who lived like a sea-wolf at the bottom of a dark, blood-stained lake. His name was Beowulf and his story, first written in Anglo-Saxon in the 8th century, has become one of the world ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $54.40! | first editions

Beowulf more books like this

by Kevin Crossley Holland, Kevin Crossley-Holland, Charles Keeping (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the story of a young warrior who travelled far across the sea to fight two terrifying monsters -- one who could rip a man apart and drink his blood, the other who lived like a sea-wolf at the bottom of a dark, blood-stained lake. His name was Beowulf and his story, first written down in Anglo-Saxon in the eighth century, has become one of ...

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Adam and Paradise Island

Adam and Paradise Island more books like this

by Charles Keeping

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book is intended for interest age: 7+

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Lady of Shalott more books like this

by Alfred Lord Tennyson, Alfred Tennyson, Baron, Charles Keeping (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.62  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Illustrated in black and white throughout by Charles Keeping. The romantic story of the Lady of Shalott is here presented in haunting and evocative pictures in this successor to Keeping's award-winning version of `The Highwayman'.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

The Best of Rosemary Sutcliff

by Charles Keeping (Illustrator), Rosemary Sutcliff

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Three evocative stories set in the long-ago range in their settings from Britain's Bronze Age to Norman England, recounting great battles fought in the name of country by heroic figures.

see all copies from $1.99!


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Shield Ring

The Shield Ring

by Rosemary Sutcliff

see all from $2.06!

new only from $6.36!

Eagle of the Ninth

Eagle of the Ninth

by Rosemary Sutcliff

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.98!

Basic Call to Consciousness

Basic Call to Consciousness

by Akwesasne Notes (Editor), Akwesasne Notes (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $46.38!

20th Century Ghosts

20th Century Ghosts

by Joe Hill

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Barnyard Dance

Barnyard Dance

by Sandra Boynton

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Poems of the Elder Edda

Poems of the Elder Edda

by Patricia Ann Terry

see all from $8.00!

new only from $21.62!