» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Professor Donald Keene

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Sources of Japanese Tradition: Volume 1: From Earliest Times to 1600

Sources of Japanese Tradition: Volume 1: From Earliest Times to 1600 more books like this

by Professor Donald Keene (Editor), George J Tanabe, Jr. (Editor), Paul H Varley (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.83  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sources of Japanese Tradition is a best-selling classic, unrivaled for its wide selection of source readings on history, society, politics, education, philosophy, and religion in the Land of the Rising Sun. In this long-awaited second edition, the editors have revised or retranslated most of the texts in the original 1958 edition, and added a ...

see all copies from $9.83!

new only from $35.65! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Dawn to the West: Japanese Literature of the Modern Era

Dawn to the West: Japanese Literature of the Modern Era more books like this

by Professor Donald Keene

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

-- Los Angeles Times

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $8.02! | first editions

World Within Walls: Japanese Literature of the Pre-Modern Era, 1600-1867

World Within Walls: Japanese Literature of the Pre-Modern Era, 1600-1867 more books like this

by Professor Donald Keene

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.98  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

-- Kirkus Reviews

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions

Seeds in the Heart: Japanese Literature from Earliest Times to the Late Sixteenth Century

Seeds in the Heart: Japanese Literature from Earliest Times to the Late Sixteenth Century more books like this

by Professor Donald Keene

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

-- The New Yorker

see all copies from $4.36!

new only from $13.97! | first editions

Emperor of Japan: Meiji and His World, 1852-1912

Emperor of Japan: Meiji and His World, 1852-1912 more books like this

by Professor Donald Keene

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.55  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Noted historian Keene draws years of research from across the globe together for his study of the Emperor Meiji and the world he ruled. Using official records as well as the emperor's own writings and poems, Keene paints a portrait of a ruler who is remembered both for modernizing Japan and being the first Japanese ruler to meet a European.

see all copies from $3.55!

new only from $20.64! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Essays in Idleness: The Tsurezuregusa of Kenko

Essays in Idleness: The Tsurezuregusa of Kenko more books like this

by Professor Donald Keene (Translator), Kenko Yoshida

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.98  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written sometime between 1330 and 1332, the "Essays in Idleness" hardly mirror the turbulent times in which they were born. Despite the struggle between the Emperor Go-Daigo and the usurping Hojo family which rocked Japan during these years, the Buddhist priest Kenko found himself "with nothing better to do, jotting down at random whatever ...

see all copies from $12.25!

new only from $28.17! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Modern Japanese Lit.

Modern Japanese Lit. more books like this

by Professor Donald Keene (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.48  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Modern Japanese Literature is Donald Keene's critically acclaimed companion volume to his landmark Anthology of Japanese Literature. Now considered the standard canon of modern Japanese writing translated into English, Modern Japanese Literature includes concise introductions to the writers, as well as a historical introduction by Professor Keene. ...

see all copies from $4.48!

new only from $9.56!

Modern Japanese Diaries: The Japanese at Home and Abroad as Revealed Through Their Diaries

Modern Japanese Diaries: The Japanese at Home and Abroad as Revealed Through Their Diaries more books like this

by Professor Donald Keene

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Modern Japanese Diaries" is a collection of journals written by Japanese who journeyed to America, Europe, and China between 1860 and 1920. It begins with entries by the first Japanese to be sent abroad when the country ended more than 200 years of isolation. Faithfully kept day to day, the diaries record personal yet overarching views of various ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $4.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Travelers of a Hundred Ages: The Japanese as Revealed Through 1,000 Years of Diaries

Travelers of a Hundred Ages: The Japanese as Revealed Through 1,000 Years of Diaries more books like this

by Professor Donald Keene

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In Japan, the diary has acquired the status of a literary genre comparable in importance to the novel and the literary essay. Donald Keene, hailed in the "New York Times Book Review" as "the century's leading expert on Japanese literature," presents a collection of pre-modern Japanese diaries that is both a literary history of this seminal genre ...

see all copies from $2.42!

new only from $3.00! | first editions

The Blue-Eyed Tarokaja: A Donald Keene Anthology

The Blue-Eyed Tarokaja: A Donald Keene Anthology more books like this

by Professor Donald Keene, Professor J Thomas Rimer (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The preeminent Western authority on Japanese literature a presents a collection of personal essays and literary vignettes that offers a fresh and personal insight into his prolific career as a writer and translator, traveler and social observer.

see all copies from $5.99!

new only from $61.52! | first editions

view cover

The Narrow Road to Oku more books like this

by Matsuo Basho, Masayuki Miyata (Illustrator), Professor Donald Keene (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This bilingual edition of "The Narrow Road to Oku" features a translation by Donald Keene and original kiri-e illustrations by Miyata Masayuki.

see all copies from $13.00!

new only from $14.82! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Anthology of Japanese Literature: Earliest Era to Mid-Nineteenth Century more books like this

by Professor Donald Keene (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

No and Bunraku more books like this

by Professor Donald Keene

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Donald Keene combines informative works on two forms of classical Japanese theater into a single volume. The No text looks at all aspects of this traditional theater form including its history, its stage and props, the use of music and dance in its performances, the plays as literature, and the aesthetics of No. Also discussed are Kyogen, the ...

see all copies from $8.82!

new only from $36.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Dawn to the West: Japanese Literature in the Modern Era more books like this

by Professor Donald Keene

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.89  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the first book in a multivolume history of modern Japanese literature by the world's authoritative translator and scholar of Japanese culture and literature, complete with an appendix, glossary, index, a selected list of translations into English, and an introduction.

see all copies from $24.64!

new only from $65.71! | first editions

view cover

Dawn to the West: Japanese Literature: Japanese Literature of the Modern Era more books like this

by Professor Donald Keene

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.80  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

first editions

view cover

Sources of Japanese Tradition: Volume 1: From Earliest Times to 1600 more books like this

by William Theodore De Bary (Editor), Professor Donald Keene (Editor), George J Tanabe, Jr. (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$39.10  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sources of Japanese Tradition is a best-selling classic, unrivaled for its wide selection of source readings on history, society, politics, education, philosophy, and religion in the Land of the Rising Sun. In this long-awaited second edition, the editors have revised or retranslated most of the texts in the original 1958 edition, and added a ...

see all copies from $15.92!

new only from $82.74! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Pleasures of Japanese Literature more books like this

by Professor Donald Keene, William Theodore de Bary (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.65  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Aimed at the general reader, this introduction to Japanese literature assumes no previous knowledge of Japanese culture. The author presents a series of essays which provide an overview of pre-modern Japanese poetry and fiction, as well as theatre and aesthetics.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $24.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

On Familiar Terms: A Journey Across Cultures more books like this

by Professor Donald Keene

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The intimate memoirs of the renowned scholar who "discovered" modern Japanese literature.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $10.20! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Twenty Plays of the No Theatre more books like this

by Professor Donald Keene (Editor), Royall Tyler (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

-- The New York Times Book Review

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $45.18! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Chronicles of My Life: An American in the Heart of Japan more books like this

by Professor Donald Keene

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"I sometimes think that if, as the result of an accident, I were to lose my knowledge of Japanese, there would not be much left for me. Japanese, which at first had no connection with my ancestors, my literary tastes, or my awareness of myself as a person, has become the central element of my life."In this eloquent and wholly absorbing memoir, the ...

see all copies from $9.30!

new only from $15.75! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Frog in the Well: Portraits of Japan by Watanabe Kazan, 1793-1841 more books like this

by Professor Donald Keene

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Frog in the Well is a vivid and revealing account of Watanabe Kazan, one of the most important intellectuals of the late Tokugawa period. From his impoverished upbringing to his tragic suicide in exile, Kazan's life and work reflected a turbulent period in Japan's history. He was a famous artist, a Confucian scholar, a student of Western culture, ...

see all copies from $9.95!

new only from $19.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Five Modern Japanese Novelists more books like this

by Professor Donald Keene

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"The New Yorker" has called Donald Keene "America's preeminent scholar of Japanese literature." Now he presents a new book that serves as both a superb introduction to modern Japanese fiction and a memoir of his own lifelong love affair with Japanese literature and culture. "Five Modern Japanese Novelists" profiles five prominent writers whom ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.95! | first editions

view cover

The Japanese Discovery of Europe, 1720-1830 more books like this

by Professor Donald Keene

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.55  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $24.41! | first editions

Japanese Literature: An Introduction for Western Readers more books like this

by Professor Donald Keene

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

view cover

Yoshimasa and the Silver Pavilion: The Creation of the Soul of Japan more books like this

by Professor Donald Keene

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Yoshimasa may have been the worst shogun ever to rule Japan. He was a failure as a soldier, incompetent at dealing with state business, and dominated by his wife. But his influence on the cultural life of Japan was unparalleled. According to Donald Keene, Yoshimasa was the only shogun to leave a lasting heritage for the entire Japanese people ...

see all copies from $8.72!

new only from $14.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Sources of Japanese Tradition

Sources of Japanese Tradition

by William Theodore de Bary (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $19.95!

Kokoro

Kokoro

by Soseki Natsume

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.42!

The Yamato Dynasty: The Secret History of Japan's Imperial Family

The Yamato Dynasty: The Secret History of Japan's Imperial Family

by Sterling Seagrave, Peggy Seagrave

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.00!

The Classic Noh Theatre of Japan

The Classic Noh Theatre of Japan

by Ezra Pound, Ernest Fenollosa

see all from $2.52!

new only from $11.37!

Narrow Road to the Interior: And Other Writings

Narrow Road to the Interior: And Other Writings

by Matsuo Basho, Sam Hamill (Translator)

see all from $5.00!

new only from $8.38!

A Personal Matter

A Personal Matter

by Kenzaburo OE

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.95!