» advanced search

GET COOL CASH for YOUR TEXTBOOKS

Sell your used textbooks


subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Unconsoled

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Unconsoled

by Kazuo Ishiguro

About this title: A musician of international renown checks into a hotel in eastern Europe. He has the distinct recollection that he is due to perform in the Civic Concert Hall in a few days' time, but as the hotel porter escorts him to his room it occurs to him that there is much more to his visit than he expected.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 19   change currency
sort by
used book

The Unconsoled

by Ishiguro, Kazuo

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber, London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780571173877 ISBN: 057117387X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 535p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Unconsoled used book

The Unconsoled

by Ishiguro, Kazuo

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679404255 ISBN: 0679404252

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 535 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unconsoled used book

The Unconsoled

by Ishiguro, Kazuo

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679404255 ISBN: 0679404252

Description: Good. 0679404252 Library copy with mylar cover and library markings. Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rbuks, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unconsoled used book

The Unconsoled

by Kazuo Ishiguro

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1996-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780679735878 ISBN: 0679735879

Description: Fair. Shelf P3. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TNT Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unconsoled used book

The Unconsoled

by Kazuo Ishiguro

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679735878 ISBN: 0679735879

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unconsoled used book

The Unconsoled

by Kazuo Ishiguro

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

ISBN-13: 9780679735878 ISBN: 0679735879

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Unconsoled, the used book

Unconsoled, the

by Kazuo Ishiguro

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679404255 ISBN: 0679404252

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unconsoled used book

The Unconsoled

by Kazuo Ishiguro

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679404255 ISBN: 0679404252

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unconsoled used book

The Unconsoled

by Kazuo Ishiguro

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679404255 ISBN: 0679404252

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Unconsoled

by Kazuo Ishiguro

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Faber Faber Inc ISBN-13: 9780571173877 ISBN: 057117387X

Description: Good. Name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Browse About Book Exchange, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unconsoled used book

The Unconsoled

by Ishiguro, Kazuo

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679404255 ISBN: 0679404252

Description: Good. 0679404252 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unconsoled used book

The Unconsoled

by Ishiguro, Kazuo

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679735878 ISBN: 0679735879

Description: Good. 0679735879 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unconsoled used book

The Unconsoled

by Kazuo Ishiguro

price: $2.16

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780571177547 ISBN: 0571177549

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unconsoled used book

The Unconsoled

by Kazuo Ishiguro

price: $2.22

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679404255 ISBN: 0679404252

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Unconsoled

by Ishiguro, Kazuo

price: $2.27

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780571177189 ISBN: 0571177182

Description: Very good condition. Book, 544 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Unconsoled

by Kazuo Ishiguro

price: $2.27

Ships from IN, USA

ISBN-13: 9780571177189 ISBN: 0571177182

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unconsoled used book

The Unconsoled

by Ishiguro, Kazuo

price: $2.45

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780679735878 ISBN: 0679735879

Description: Good. 0679735879 Trade Paperback. Corners sligthly bumped. Minor edge wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unconsoled used book

The Unconsoled

by Kazuo Ishiguro

price: $2.49

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679735878 ISBN: 0679735879

Description: Very Good. Slight shelf wear slight cover wear Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unconsoled used book

The Unconsoled

by Kazuo Ishiguro

price: $2.49

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780679735878 ISBN: 0679735879

Description: Very Good. Book is in very good conditiion despite having been read before and showing some age toning around the text. Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillnyonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unconsoled used book

The Unconsoled

by Ishiguro, Kazuo

price: $2.64

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679404255 ISBN: 0679404252

Description: Fine. 0679404252. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unconsoled used book

The Unconsoled

by Ishiguro, Kazuo

price: $2.70

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679735878 ISBN: 0679735879

Description: Very Good. 0679735879. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unconsoled used book

The Unconsoled

by Ishiguro, Kazuo

price: $2.78

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679404255 ISBN: 0679404252

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Great reading condition, dj has shelf scratching, pages clean, not new but has newer appearance, light wear, uneven cut pages. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 535 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hartzshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unconsoled new book

The Unconsoled

by Ishiguro, Kazuo

price: $2.84

Ships from IA, USA

ISBN-13: 9780679404255 ISBN: 0679404252

Description: New. A nice, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Circular Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unconsoled used book

The Unconsoled

by Ishiguro, Kazuo

price: $2.95

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679404255 ISBN: 0679404252

Description: Very good. This book is in very good condition with some handling. Interior pages clean and unmarked. DJ in very good/no tears. Available to ship! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderworld Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Unconsoled used book

The Unconsoled

by Kazuo Ishiguro

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679735878 ISBN: 0679735879

Description: Acceptable. 1996-Paperback---Used-Acceptable. Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 19: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Product reviews
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Esposing the "Cult of Art", Jul 26, 2007
By Elsa, Texas

"Ishiguro's understanding of the social role of art music is wonderful. Nothing professional musicians or academics (and I am one) comes close; we ignore or defend the effete, the ridiculous, the nonsensical.
I am tremendously impressed by the knowledge underlying this satire."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Remains of the Day

Remains of the Day

by Kazuo Ishiguro

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.25!

When We Were Orphans

When We Were Orphans

by Kazuo Ishiguro

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Never Let Me Go

Never Let Me Go

by Kazuo Ishiguro

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.95!

Artist of the Floating World

Artist of the Floating World

by Kazuo Ishiguro

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.91!

A Pale View of Hills

A Pale View of Hills

by Kazuo Ishiguro

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.39!

Atonement

Atonement

by Ian McEwan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!