» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Patrick Kavanagh

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Tarry Flynn

Tarry Flynn more books like this

by Patrick Kavanagh

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.48  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A man's mother can be a terrible burden sometimes. For Tarry Flynn - poet, farmer and lover-from-afar of beautiful young virgins - the responsibility of family, farm, poetic inspiration and his own unyielding lust is a heavy one. The only solution is to rise above all - or escape over the nearest horizon. Like "The Green Fool", his autobiography, ...

see all copies from $2.48!

new only from $12.78! | first editions

Steal This University: The Rise of the Corporate University and the Academic Labor Movement

Steal This University: The Rise of the Corporate University and the Academic Labor Movement more books like this

by Benjamin H Johnson (Editor), Patrick Kavanagh (Editor), Kevin Mattson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$18.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Welcome to academia in the 21st century, where 60 percent of tenured professors have been supplanted by underpaid graduate students or part time adjuncts. The professoriate is no longer a "community of scholars" that governs itself, but a group of employees whose work is reviewed by administrators who cut deals to put cheaply packaged courses on ...

see all copies from $11.45!

new only from $38.27! | first editions

Selected poems

Selected poems more books like this

by P. J. Kavanagh

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.38  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Published in order of first publication as far as possible, this selection ranges from initial offerings such as "Tinker's Wife" and "Inniskeen Road: July Evening" to his tragic masterpiece "The Great Hunger" (1942) and his celebratory later verse, "To Hell with Common Sense" and "Come Dance with Kitty Stobling", which show his increasing comic ...

see all copies from $13.38!

new only from $13.38!

Sixers more books like this

by John Patrick Kavanagh

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

No Earthly Estate: God and Patrick Kavanagh: An Anthology

No Earthly Estate: God and Patrick Kavanagh: An Anthology more books like this

by Tom Stack (Editor), Patrick Kavanagh

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.88  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Patrick Kavanagh's poems are widely quoted nowadays in all kinds of religious writing and discourse, from theology to spirituality. Key phrases of his, like 'God is in the bits and pieces of every day' are almost cliches by now in religious writing in Ireland. However, the theological background to his writing, and the originality and creativity ...

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $45.86!

The Oxford Book of Short Poems more books like this

by James Michie (Photographer), Patrick J Kavanagh (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is an excellent anthology... Every library at every level must have this anthology.'___Martin Seymour-Smith in British Book News .

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Steal This University: The Rise of the Corporate University and the Academic Labor Movement

Steal This University: The Rise of the Corporate University and the Academic Labor Movement more books like this

by Susan J Rippberger, Patrick Kavanagh, Benjamin H Johnson (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$104.46  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Steal This University documents the rise of the American corporate university over the past twenty years as well as the academic labour movement that has developed in response. Universities are increasingly looking to corporations as their model for reform, investing in merit-pay packages, partnerships with hi-tech companies, and anything that ...

see all copies from $104.46!

new only from $116.24!

No Earthly Estate: God and Patrick Kavanagh: An Anthology

No Earthly Estate: God and Patrick Kavanagh: An Anthology more books like this

by Patrick Kavanagh, Tom Stack (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.17  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As poets go, Patrick Kavanagh (1904-67) enjoys an exceptionally popular and influential place in the hearts of the Irish public. He offers us a uniquely distilled reflection of ourselves as a people and uncovers for us an intriguing spiritual landscape, both rich and recognisable. In this, his poetry is both original and enduring. It is noteworthy ...

see all copies from $4.17!

new only from $35.20!

The Last of the Name

The Last of the Name more books like this

by Charles McGlinchy, Brian Friel (Editor), Patrick Kavanagh

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$51.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

'So whenever I die, they will know where to bury me. And after my day the grave will not be opened again, for I'm the last of the name' Charles McGlinchey (1861-1954), weaver and tailor, lived his entire life on the Inishowen Peninsula in Donegal. Never married, he outlived his brothers and sisters, none of whom left an heir and so he became 'the ...

see all copies from $27.08!

new only from $57.38!

A Poet's Country: Selected Prose

A Poet's Country: Selected Prose more books like this

by Patrick Kavanagh, Antoinette Quinn (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Patrick Kavanagh was above all a poet, but for most of his writing life he was also a prolific producer of critical and autobiographical prose. Work for newspapers and magazines was often his main source of income, and it provided him with a necessary outlet for his views on the writers of his time, and past times, on the spiritual function of ...

see all copies from $15.50!

new only from $15.50!

Collected poems [of] Patrick Kavanagh. more books like this

by Patrick Kavanagh

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$57.59  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.86!

new only from $99.00! | first editions

Selected Poems of Ivor Gurney more books like this

by Ivor Gurney, Patrick J Kavanagh (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is a selection of Gurney's most successful pieces of poetry, inspired by his native Gloucestershire, the war poems and the poems which chronicle Gurney's descent into madness after the war.

see all copies from $10.00!

first editions

By Night Unstarred: An Autobiographical Novel more books like this

by Patrick Kavanagh

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$34.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $34.00!

first editions

Lough Derg more books like this

by Patrick Kavanagh

see all copies from $88.94!

first editions

Collected Poems of Ivor Gurney more books like this

by Ivor Gurney, Patrick J Kavanagh (Editor)

see all copies from $22.12!

first editions

The complete poems more books like this

by Patrick Kavanagh, Peter Kavanagh

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$94.68  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $22.00!

first editions

The green fool

The green fool more books like this

by Patrick Kavanagh

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Time hardly mattered in the village of Mucker, the birthplace of poet and writer Patrick Kavanagh. Full of wry humour, Kavanagh's unsentimental and evocative account of his Irish rural upbringing describes a patriarchal society surviving on the edge of poverty, sustained by the land and an insatiable love of gossip. There are tales of schoolboy ...

see all copies from $2.75!

new only from $12.54! | first editions

Tarry Flynn : a novel

by Patrick Kavanagh

see all copies from $102.78!

Gaff topsails

Gaff topsails more books like this

by Patrick Kavanagh

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Set in an Irish Catholic parish on the coast of Newfoundland, most of the events in this text take place on 24 June 1948 on the feast of St John the Baptist, the bringer of light commemorated with bonfires ignited on the headland. But it is also Midsummer's Day.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $13.00! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Kavanagh's weekly.

by Patrick Kavanagh

see all copies from $57.05!

The great hunger. more books like this

by Patrick Kavanagh

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1,100.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1,100.00!

view cover

Collected Poems

by Patrick Kavanagh; Antoinette Quinn

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$26.70  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The centenary of Patrick Kavanagh's birth in 2004 provides the ideal opportunity to reappraise one of modern Ireland's greatest poets. From a harsh, humble background that he himself described so brilliantly, Kavanagh burst through immense constraints to redefine Irish poetry - a poetry appropriate for a fully independent country, both politically ...

see all copies from $26.70!

new only from $26.70!

view cover

A Popular History of the Insurrection of 1798: Derived from Every Available Written Record and Relia

by Patrick F Kavanagh

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.50  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $18.99!

new only from $18.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

A Popular History of the Insurrection of 1798

by Patrick F Kavanagh

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.65  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: safety as best they could. He himself, with seven companions, effected a retreat in the darkness of the night to the lesser Collon. Being pursued to this retreat by ...

see all copies from $20.65!

new only from $20.65!

The Green Fool (Modern Classics)

by Patrick Kavanagh

see all copies from $12.00!


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Witness of Poetry

The Witness of Poetry

by Czeslaw Milosz

see all from $4.00!

new only from $11.35!

Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man

Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man

by James Joyce

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Tarry Flynn (Twentieth Century Classics)

Tarry Flynn (Twentieth Century Classics)

by Patrick Kavanagh

see all from $3.99!

Collected Poems in English and French

Collected Poems in English and French

by Samuel Beckett

see all from $2.23!

new only from $7.81!

Contemporary American Poetry

Contemporary American Poetry

by A Poulin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $53.53!

Flowers of evil.

Flowers of evil.

by Charles Baudelaire

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.45!