» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Michael R Katz

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Devils

Devils more books like this

by Fyodor M Dostoevsky, Michael R Katz (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

During a time of revolution, Nikolay Stavrogin, a brilliant but alienated young aristocrat, becomes a criminal, a degenerate, and an exploiter of women because of his inability to feel genuine emotion. Dostoyevsky hoped, in this novel, to rally the Russian upper classes to turn away from their own nihilistic self-absorption and identify with the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.74! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

What is to Be Done?

What is to Be Done? more books like this

by Nikolai Chernyshevsky, Michael R Katz (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $16.75! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Five: A Novel of Jewish Life in Turn-Of-The-Century Odessa

The Five: A Novel of Jewish Life in Turn-Of-The-Century Odessa more books like this

by Vladimir Jabotinsky, Michael R Katz (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.10  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

One of two novels written by Vladimir Jabotinsky (1880-1940), a key figure in the Zionist movement. This semi-autobiographical tale follows the fates of five siblings of an assimilated upper-middle-class Jewish family living in turn-of-the-century Odessa.

see all copies from $2.30!

new only from $9.18! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The 100 Best Companies to Work for in America more books like this

by Robert Levering, Michael Katz (Photographer)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Here is an employee's ultimate resource tool--the only book of its kind to rate the best companies on pay, benefits, job security, opportunity for advancement, and work ambiance.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.70! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Tolstoy's Short Fiction

Tolstoy's Short Fiction more books like this

by Leo Nikolayevich Tolstoy, Count, Michael R Katz (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.60  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Presented here are twelve revised and annotated stories, based on the Louise and Aylmer Maude translations (except "Aloysha the Pot", translated by Michael Katz), including "A Prisoner in the Caucasus", "Father Sergius" and "After the Ball". "Backgrounds and Sources" presents two Tolstoy memoirs as well as entries from his "Diary for 1855" and ...

see all copies from $11.09!

new only from $13.51! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Practice of Geriatrics

Practice of Geriatrics more books like this

by Edmund H Duthie, Paul R Katz, Ray Kersey (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The new, 3rd Edition of this popular clinical reference previously edited by Drs. Calkins, Ford and Katz presents practical, state-of-the-art guidance on geriatric care and on issues affecting the aging population. It discusses elderly care in todays full range of settings in the hospital, nursing home, out-patient office, and at home. The books ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $22.23! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Polinka Saks and the Story of Aleksei

Polinka Saks and the Story of Aleksei more books like this

by Aleksandr Druzhinin, Michael R Katz (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.68  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This volume makes available two Russian classics never before translated into English. Aleksandr Druzhinin's most important work, deals with arrange marriages, fidelity, and the position of women in upper-class Russian society in the 1840s.

see all copies from $2.60!

new only from $35.16! | first editions

Everybody's Business

Everybody's Business more books like this

by Milton Moskowitz, Michael Katz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This witty and irreverent guide reveals the human face beyond the corporate logo, giving an no-holds-barred portrait of the people, products and peculiarities that distinguish each firm's unique personality.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $14.47! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Who is to Blame more books like this

by Alexander Herzen, Michael R Katz (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.39!

new only from $18.95!

Computer Entrepreneur more books like this

by Robert Levering

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Tolstoy's Short Fiction: Revised Translations, Backgrounds and Sources, Criticism

Tolstoy's Short Fiction: Revised Translations, Backgrounds and Sources, Criticism more books like this

by Leo Nikolayevich Tolstoy, Count, Michael R Katz (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $22.02! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Antonina

Antonina more books like this

by Evgeniya Tur, Michael R. Katz (Translator), Jehanne Gheith (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.95  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Antonina" is a segment of a four-volume work first published in 1851. It tells the story of Antonina Stein, a young Russian whose life is shaped by the cruelty of her parents, her unhappy marriage, and the doomed love affair she enters into with a sensitive but weak young man.

see all copies from $2.08!

new only from $15.73!

Energy-Efficient Motor Systems: A Handbook on Technology, Program, and Policy Opportunities more books like this

by Steven M Nadel, Gail Katz, Michael Shephard

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Motors use more than half of all electricity. This book outlines an approach for increasing motor and motor system efficiency through high-efficiency motors, optimized controls, improved component sizing and repair, better transmission hardware, and more comprehensive monitoring and maintenance. In addition to explaining technical opportunities in ...

see all copies from $4.44!

new only from $36.00!

Literary Ballad in Early 19th Cent Russian Lit 08 more books like this

by Leo Katz, Michael R Katz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.85!

first editions

Notes from Underground: A New Translation, Backgrounds and Sources, Responses, Criticism

Notes from Underground: A New Translation, Backgrounds and Sources, Responses, Criticism more books like this

by Fyodor M Dostoevsky, Michael R Katz (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.35  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A novel that marks not only the frontier between 19th- and 20th-century literature but the divide between two centuries' notion of the self. This highly philosophical work was the beginning of Dostoyevsky's serious literary career.

see all copies from $3.34!

new only from $137.84! | first editions

Prologue: A Novel for the Beginning of the 1860's more books like this

by Nikolay Gavrilovich Chernyshevsky, Michael R Katz (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$108.15  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A new translation of this Russian novel that should be of interest to anyone who wishes to understand the course of Russian history and the political debate over democratization taking place in Russia today.

see all copies from $76.00!

new only from $76.00!

Averages : a new approach more books like this

by Jane Grossman, Michael Grossman, Robert Katz

see all copies from $11.50!

new only from $12.99!

The first systems of weighted differential and integral calculus more books like this

by Jane Grossman, Michael Grossman, Robert Katz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.34!

new only from $12.99!

view cover

The First Russian Political Emigr: Notes from Beyond the Grave, or Apologia Pro Vita Mea more books like this

by Vladimir Pecherin, Michael R Katz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$42.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This memoir by Vladimir Pecherin (or Petcherine) (1807-85) is a story of the life of a rebel against any form of despotism. Shortly after his appointment as Professor of Classics at Moscow University, Pecherin fled from Russia in 1836 to pursue radical politics in Europe. He was the first Russian political emigrant. In 1840, he suddenly and ...

see all copies from $42.00!

Dreams and the Unconscious in Nineteenth-Century Russian Fiction more books like this

by Michael R Katz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $8.00!

new only from $10.00! | first editions

Find additional items that match your search below

used book

Contemporary Business and Online Commerce Law (Test Item File)

by Henry R. Cheeseman, Michael Katz other copies of this book

price: $38.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780136015048 ISBN: 0136015042

Description: Fair. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: YES ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Torn: cover Publisher: Pearson Prentice Hall Pub Date: 1/1/2009 Binding: Paperback Pages: 828. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Idiot

Idiot

by Fyodor M Dostoevsky

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.50!

Crime and Punishment

Crime and Punishment

by Fyodor M Dostoevsky

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Suite Francaise

Suite Francaise

by Irene Nemirovsky

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Cancer Ward

Cancer Ward

by Aleksandr Isaevich Solzhenitsyn

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

The Kingdom of Matthias: A Story of Sex and Salvation in 19th-Century America

The Kingdom of Matthias: A Story of Sex and Salvation in 19th-Century America

by Paul E Johnson, Sean Wilentz

see all from $1.99!

new only from $13.61!

The portable Chekhov

The portable Chekhov

by Anton Pavlovich Chekhov, Avrahm Yarmolinsky (Editor)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.95!