» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Kao

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Salesforce.com for Dummies

Salesforce.com for Dummies more books like this

by Tom Wong

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

So you have something to sell or you work for a business using salesforce.com, but you're not quite sure how to maximize your profits with it? Never fear! "Salesforce.com for Dummies" shows you the quick and easy way to start selling your product or service online without the confusion or fuss. With an emphasis on customer relationship management, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.29! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Blackberry Storm for Dummies

Blackberry Storm for Dummies more books like this

by Robert Kao, Dante Sarigumba

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.55  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"BlackBerry 'X' For Dummies" focuses solely on this new and exciting product. This book is a practical user's guide to the BlackBerry 'X', covering the following: learning to use the new touch-screen; getting organized with your BlackBerry 'X'; and entering and maintaining your contacts in the Address Book; managing your appointments and meetings ...

see all copies from $3.53!

new only from $3.53! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Blackberry for Dummies

Blackberry for Dummies more books like this

by Robert Kao, Dante Sarigumba

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Is your BlackBerry (or the one you're thinking about getting) a full-fledged PDA (Personal Data Assistant), a hand-held mini-computer, a high-tech organizer, or a cell phone? The answer is yes. It's all of those and more. Whether you're considering getting a BlackBerry and want to know what it can do for you or whether you own one and want to ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Latehomecomer: A Hmong Family Memoir

The Latehomecomer: A Hmong Family Memoir more books like this

by Kao Kalia Yang

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.98  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In search of a place to call home, thousands of Hmong families made the journey from the war-torn jungles of Laos to the overcrowded refugee camps of Thailand and onward to America. But lacking a written language of their own, the Hmong experience has been primarily recorded by others. Driven to tell her family's story after her grandmother's ...

see all copies from $7.98!

new only from $8.97! | signed copies | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Innovation Nation: How America Is Losing Its Innovation Edge, Why It Matters, and What We Can Do to Get It Back

Innovation Nation: How America Is Losing Its Innovation Edge, Why It Matters, and What We Can Do to Get It Back more books like this

by John Kao

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Kao, author of the "Business Week" bestseller "Jamming," argues in this provocative new book for a bold national strategy to regain this countrys innovation edge and to restore its preeminence in the 21st century.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Blackberry Pearl for Dummies

Blackberry Pearl for Dummies more books like this

by Robert Kao, Dante Sarigumba, Marie-Claude Kao

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The excitement of purchasing a Blackberry Pearl can only be outdone by the confusion of how to use it. How do you check your e mail? How do you play music and video? What are PIN to PIN messages? Where do you find cool stuff to customize your Pearl? With "Blackberry Pearl for Dummies", you'll discover all the answers to these questions and see how ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Surgery: PreTest Self-Assessment and Review

Surgery: PreTest Self-Assessment and Review more books like this

by Lillian S Kao, Tammy Lee

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.71  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book offers the student tested-and-reviewed way to prep for the surgery shelf exam and the USMLE Step 2 CK. "Surgery: PreTest Self-Assessment & Review" is the perfect way to assess your knowledge of surgery for the USMLE Step 2 CK and shelf exams. You'll find 500 USMLE-style questions and answers that address the clerkship's core competencies ...

see all copies from $24.71!

new only from $24.71! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Optical Fiber Systems: Technology, Design, and Applications more books like this

by Charles K Kao

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

first editions

Introduction to Technical Services for Library Technicians

Introduction to Technical Services for Library Technicians more books like this

by Gary G Forrest, Mary Liu Kao, Ruth C Carter

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.48  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Everything you need to know about technical services--in one handy volume!For library technicians working in technical services and students in library technology programs, Introduction to Technical Services for Library Technicians is a practical, how-to-do-it text that shows how to perform the behind-the-scenes tasks the job requires. This ...

see all copies from $7.99!

new only from $17.50!

Advanced Microsoft Office PowerPoint 2007: Insights and Advice from the Experts

Advanced Microsoft Office PowerPoint 2007: Insights and Advice from the Experts more books like this

by Wayne Kao, Jeff Huang

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.29  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the only book that will help an intermediate PowerPoint user improve their skills to an advanced level. In doing so, they can benefit both professionally and personally. This is not a comprehensive book that will bore you with every detail of PowerPoint, but a guide to specific actions you can take to create the ultimate presentation. The ...

see all copies from $22.29!

new only from $23.13! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Surgery

Surgery more books like this

by Lillian S Kao

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This book contains 500 USMLE-style questions and answers referenced to core textbooks and journal articles. The complete explanations discuss right and wrong answer options. All questions are reviewed by students who have recently passed the exams.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.21!

A Dream of Red Mansions: An Abridged Version more books like this

by Hsien-Yi Yang (Translator), Hshueh-Chin Tsao, Ngo Kao

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.70  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $6.41!

new only from $56.94! | first editions

view cover

Jamming: The Art and Discipline of Corporate Creativity more books like this

by John Kao

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the bestselling "Jamming", John Kao explains that like musicians in a jam session, a group of business people can take on an idea, challenge one another's imagination, and produce an entirely new set of possibilities. This revolutionary vision shows how companies should be organized and managed using creativity.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.48! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Innovation: Breakthrough Ideas at 3m, DuPont, GE, Pfizer, and Rubbermaid more books like this

by John Kao, Kanter, Fred Wiersema

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the first book in the exciting new BusinessMasters series, the CEOs and chief officers of innovation at Pfizer, DuPont, Rubbermaid, 3M, and General Electric reveal how their companies made it to the pinnacle of success. Featuring a Foreword by Tom Peters, the undisputed leader on the subject, "Innovation" brands the BusinessMasters series for ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $60.70! | first editions

view cover

Cellular Aspects of Smooth Muscle Function more books like this

by C Y Kao (Editor), Mary E Carsten (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Smooth muscles line many internal organs and, in general, are involved in moving fluids and slurry around the body. They are controlled by the action of hormones, by nervous stimulation, and can be influenced by drugs. This book provides an up-to-date review of our understanding of smooth muscle and integrates molecular, cellular and physiological ...

see all copies from $22.00!

new only from $29.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Lute: Kao Ming's P'I-P'a Chi more books like this

by Jean Mulligan (Translator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.94  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Although the first European rendering of a Chinese play occurred in 1735, translation of Chinese drama into Western languages has remained a spasmodic, occasional activity. Providing a much needed introduction to the magnitude, range, and quality of Chinese drama, William Dolby's Eight Chinese Plays translates works ranging from an early yuanben ...

see all copies from $3.18!

new only from $20.06! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Gary Schneider Portraits more books like this

by Deborah Martin Kao

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.60  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Considered one of the most thought-provoking photographers practising today, South African-born Gary Schneider creates unique luminescent portraits that transform their specific subject matter and probe the enigmatic character of identity. This remarkable book is the first to examine Schneider's innovative portrait work. Deborah Kao discusses ...

see all copies from $3.60!

new only from $3.60! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Cataloging and classification for library technicians more books like this

by Mary Liu Kao

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.38  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Here is the first book on the subject written for library technicians. Cataloging and Classification for Library Technicians describes all aspects of cataloging and classification of library materials (book and non-book), emphasizing copy cataloging but also discussing original cataloging. Most books are written for professional catalogers or MLS ...

see all copies from $5.79!

view cover

Entrepreneurship, Creativity, and Organization: Text, Cases, and Readings more books like this

by John Kao

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This collection of cases and readings explores the "social psychology" of entrepreneurship - the concepts, skills, and attitudes necessary for individual success.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $50.69! | first editions

view cover

Standard handbook of powerplant engineering more books like this

by Thomas C Elliott

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$80.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Extensively revised and updated, this new edition of a classic resource provides powerplant engineers with a full range of information, from basic operations to leading-edge technologies, including steam generation, turbines and diesels, fuels and fuel handling, pollution control, plant electrical systems, and instrumentation and control. New ...

see all copies from $34.18!

new only from $79.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Energy Management in Illuminating Systems more books like this

by Kao Chen

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.00  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

As our dependence on and need for abundant energy grows, it becomes increasingly important for engineers and managers to develop and maintain energy efficient systems and build effective energy management programs. "Energy Management in Illuminating Systems" presents the latest concepts, innovative methods, and state-of-the art technologies in ...

see all copies from $30.68!

new only from $50.00! | first editions

view cover

Management and Cultural Values: The Indiginization of Organizations in Asia more books like this

by Prof. Durganand Sinha (Editor), Professor Henry S R Kao, Professor Bernhard Wilpert (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.64  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Management and Cultural Values examines the influence of (culturally derived) social values on indigenous management practices and work activities. The authors focus on Asian organizations which exemplify the successful blending of traditional social values, attitudes and institutional norms with the demands of techno-economic systems.

see all copies from $20.85!

new only from $24.64!

view cover

Effective Organizations and Social Values more books like this

by Prof. Durganand Sinha (Editor), Ng Sek-Hong (Editor), Professor Henry S R Kao

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The role of social values in the functioning of work organizations is analyzed in this volume with contributions by international social scientists. The dynamic synthesis between social values and organizational functioning and management practices is examined in light of different cultural contexts, including Chinese, Indian, Thai, Venezuelan, ...

see all copies from $2.83!

new only from $20.18! | first editions

view cover

A Dream of Red Mansions more books like this

by Tsao Hsueh-Chin, Kao Ngo

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.71!

new only from $36.52! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

History of the Sino-Japanese War (1937-1945) more books like this

by Long-hsuen Hsu, Ming-Kai Chang

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $30.00!


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
How to Do Everything with Your Blackberry

How to Do Everything with Your Blackberry

by Curt Simmons

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.06!

Cataloging and Classification for Library Technicians, Second Edition

Cataloging and Classification for Library Technicians, Second Edition

by Mary Liu Kao, Ruth C Carter

see all from $15.80!

new only from $24.41!

Andy Grove: The Life and Times of an American

Andy Grove: The Life and Times of an American

by Richard S Tedlow

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Innovate Like Edison: The Success System of America's Greatest Inventor

Innovate Like Edison: The Success System of America's Greatest Inventor

by Michael J Gelb, Sarah Miller Caldicott

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Gas Turbine Theory

Gas Turbine Theory

by Henry Cohen

see all from $12.48!

new only from $69.50!

Water for Elephants

Water for Elephants

by Sara Gruen

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.14!