» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Donald Kagan

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Peloponnesian War

The Peloponnesian War more books like this

by Donald Kagan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.89  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sparta vs. Athens, 5th century B.C., by a modern-day Thucydides. Historian Kagan covers history, military strategy and tactics, leadership psychology, and the human toll of war. This one-volume work is based somewhat on the author's four-volume HISTORY OF THE PELOPONNESIAN WAR.

see all copies from $2.89!

new only from $8.50! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Western Heritage: Combined Volume

The Western Heritage: Combined Volume more books like this

by Donald Kagan, Steven E Ozment, Mr. Frank M Turner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written by leading scholars in the field, this authoritative text presents an engaging and balanced narrative of the central developments in Western history. Seamlessly integrating coverage of social, cultural, and political history, the presentation reflects a flexible chronological organization. The Tenth Edition provides updated scholarship, ...

see all copies from $10.70!

new only from $54.79! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Heritage of World Civilizations, Combined Volume: Teaching and Learning Classroom Edition

The Heritage of World Civilizations, Combined Volume: Teaching and Learning Classroom Edition more books like this

by Professor Albert M Craig, William A Graham, Donald M Kagan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$56.65  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written by leading historians, and acclaimed by instructors and students for its exciting new approach to learning history, the Teaching and Learning Classroom Edition of The Heritage of World Civilizations provides a concise narrative enriched by abundant illustrations, focused study tools, and critical-thinking questions that make the past come ...

see all copies from $52.71!

new only from $65.75! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Western Heritage, Volume 2

The Western Heritage, Volume 2 more books like this

by Donald Kagan, Mr. Frank M Turner, Steven E Ozment

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For introductory-level survey courses in Western Civilization and European History and Civilization; or a supplemental text in Art History or other basic cultural history surveys. This highly visual brief survey of Western civilization provides an exceptionally balanced survey of the political, social, and cultural development of Western ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.96! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Western Heritage

Western Heritage more books like this

by Donald Kagan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A core text for introductory-level survey courses in Western Civilization and European History and Civilization. Written by leading scholars in the field, this authoritative, time-honored text presents a strong, clear narrative account of the central developments in Western history with a focus on several key themes--the development of political ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Heritage of World Civilizations: To 1700

The Heritage of World Civilizations: To 1700 more books like this

by Professor Albert M Craig, William A Graham, Donald Kagan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$52.92  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This comprehensive yet accessible survey of world history has been extensively revised to provide an even more global and comparative perspective on the events and processes that have shaped our increasingly interdependent world. Written by leading scholars in their respective fields, Heritage of World Civilizations 8e, combines unusually strong ...

see all copies from $32.99!

new only from $101.50! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Heritage of World Civilizations

Heritage of World Civilizations more books like this

by Albert M Craig

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For courses in World History I (to 1500) and World History II (since 1500). This highly visual, brief text provides a thoughtful history of human civilizations while maintaining a balance between the Western world and other societies. The Teaching & Learning Classroom edition of the highly successful Heritage of World Civilizations provides your ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.15! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Kagan & Segal's Psychology: An Introduction

Kagan & Segal's Psychology: An Introduction more books like this

by Jerome Kagan, Donald Baucum, PH.D. (Revised by), Carolyn D Smith (Revised by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$22.21  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text follows a developmental theme, with an emphasis on diversity coverage and critical thinking. Personal applications and real life examples are included throughout the text to engage the students in every key topic area.

see all copies from $15.00!

new only from $32.72! | first editions

Heritage of World Civilizations, Combined Volume

Heritage of World Civilizations, Combined Volume more books like this

by Professor Albert M Craig, Steven E Ozment, Mr. Frank M Turner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$11.67  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For undergraduate level World Civilization or World History courses. This comprehensive, accessible survey of world history has been extensively revised to provide an even more global and comparative perspective on the events and processes that have shaped our increasingly interdependent world. Written by leading scholars in their respective ...

see all copies from $3.31!

new only from $44.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Western Heritage, Volume 1

The Western Heritage, Volume 1 more books like this

by Donald Kagan, Mr. Frank M Turner, Steven E Ozment

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written by leading scholars in the field, this authoritative text presents an engaging and balanced narrative of the central developments in Western history. Seamlessly integrating coverage of social, cultural and political history, this text is presented in a flexible chronological organization. The new Ninth Edition provides updated scholarship, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $7.83! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Western Heritage, Volume 2: Since 1648 more books like this

by Steven E Ozment, Mr. Frank M Turner, Donald Kagan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.89  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written by leading scholars in the field, this authoritative text presents an engaging and accessible narrative account of the central developments in Western history. Seamlessly integrating coverage of social, cultural and political history, this text is presented in a flexible chronological organization. This new edition attempts to reflect the ...

see all copies from $2.49!

new only from $19.00!

view cover

On the Origins of War and the Preservation of Peace more books like this

by Donald Kagan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.34  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

From the councils of the Athenian generals to the staff room of the German high command to meetings in the Kennedy White House, Donald Kagan shows the world's great leaders making the critical decisions of peace and war.

see all copies from $11.34!

new only from $11.34! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Baghdad at Sunrise: A Brigade Commander's War in Iraq more books like this

by Peter R Mansoor

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.60  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This compelling book presents an unparalleled record of what happened after U.S. forces seized Baghdad in the spring of 2003. Army Colonel Peter R. Mansoor, the on-the-ground commander of the 1st Brigade, 1st Armored Division (the 'Ready First Combat Team') describes his brigade's first year in Iraq, from the sweltering, chaotic summer after the ...

see all copies from $8.55!

new only from $11.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Heritage of World Civilizations, Volume 2 Since 1500 more books like this

by Professor Albert M Craig, William A Graham, Donald Kagan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.90  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For undergraduate level World Civilization or World History courses. This comprehensive, accessible survey of world history has been extensively revised to provide an even more global and comparative perspective on the events and processes that have shaped our increasingly interdependent world. Written by leading scholars in their respective ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $29.90! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Heritage of World Civilizations Teaching and Learning Classroom Edition, The, Vol 1 more books like this

by Professor Albert M Craig, William A Graham, Donald Kagan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Volume One: Birth of Civilization to 1700 Message: This highly visual, brief text provides and engaging overview of human civilization. The Teaching & Learning Classroom edition of the highly successful Heritage of World Civilizations, Seventh Edition, provides your students with the most help available in reading, thinking about, and applying ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $39.45!

view cover

To 1740 more books like this

by Donald Kagan, Steven E Ozment, Mr. Frank M Turner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This highly visual brief survey of Western civilization provides an exceptionally balanced survey of the political, social, and cultural development of Western civilization-its strengths and weaknesses, and the controversies surrounding it. The Teaching & Learning Classroom edition of the highly successful The Western Heritage, Ninth Edition ...

see all copies from $4.31!

new only from $31.32!

view cover

The Western Heritage: Since 1300 (1300 to Present) more books like this

by Steven E Ozment, Frank M Turner, Donald Kagan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$181.32  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written by leading scholars in the field, this authoritative text presents an engaging and accessible narrative account of the central developments in Western history. Seamlessly integrating coverage of social, cultural and political history, this text is presented in a flexible chronological organization. This new edition attempts to reflect the ...

see all copies from $45.50!

view cover

The Western Heritage: To 1715 more books like this

by Donald Kagan, Steven E. Ozment

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The book calls attention to the development of political freedom and constitutional government; the shifting relations among religion, society, and the state; the development of science and technology and their impact on thought and social institutions; and the major religious and intellectual currents that have shaped Western culture.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $45.00! | first editions

view cover

The Western Heritage: Since 1300 more books like this

by Donald Kagan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Written by leading scholars in the field, this authoritative text presents an engaging and balanced narrative of the central developments in Western history. Seamlessly integrating coverage of social, cultural, and political history, the presentation reflects a flexible chronological organization. The Tenth Edition provides updated scholarship, ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $30.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Western Heritage: Combined Brief Edition with CD-ROM more books like this

by Donald Kagan, Steven E Ozment, Mr. Frank M Turner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.80  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This brief survey of Western civilization (based on the best-selling The Western Heritage, Seventh Edition), provides an exceptionally balanced survey of the political, social, and cultural development of Western civilization--its strengths and weaknesses, and the controversies surrounding it. This brief edition condenses the central narrative- ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $23.75!

view cover

Since 1648 more books like this

by Donald Kagan, Steven E Ozment, Mr. Frank M Turner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.96  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This highly visual brief survey of Western civilization provides an exceptionally balanced survey of the political, social, and cultural development of Western civilization-its strengths and weaknesses, and the controversies surrounding it. The Teaching & Learning Classroom edition of the highly successful The Western Heritage, Ninth Edition ...

see all copies from $2.94!

new only from $54.00!

view cover

The Unknown Battle of Midway: The Destruction of the American Torpedo Squadrons more books like this

by Professor Alvin Kernan, Donald Kagan (Foreword by), Frederick Kagan (Foreword by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.45  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Battle of Midway is considered the greatest U.S. naval victory, but behind the lustre is the devastation of the American torpedo squadrons. Of the 51 planes sent to attack Japanese carriers only 7 returned, and of the 127 aircrew only 29 survived. Not a single torpedo hit its target. A story of avoidable mistakes and flawed planning, "The ...

see all copies from $3.12!

new only from $7.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Western Heritage, Combined more books like this

by Donald Kagan, Steven E Ozment, Mr. Frank M Turner

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.95  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A core text for introductory-level survey courses in Western Civilization and European History and Civilization. Written by leading scholars in the field, this authoritative, time-honored text presents a strong, clear narrative account of the central developments in Western history with a focus on several key themes--the development of political ...

see all copies from $2.95!

new only from $2.95!

view cover

On the origins of war more books like this

by Donald Kagan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.96  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The timely message that "peace does not preserve itself" opens this study of the origins of mankind's greatest and most destructive wars. The author, a distinguished American historian, considers four mammoth wars, and one near-disaster, the Cuban missile crisis. He reveals the common threads which connect the ancient confrontations between Athens ...

see all copies from $3.86!

new only from $20.97! | first editions

Problems in Ancient History more books like this

by Donald Kagan

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.16  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.50!


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The western way of war : infantry battle in Classical Greece

The western way of war : infantry battle in Classical Greece

by Victor Davis Hanson

see all from $5.95!

new only from $12.50!

Crossing the Line: A Bluejacket's World War II Odyssey

Crossing the Line: A Bluejacket's World War II Odyssey

by Alvin B Kernan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $52.29!

Face of Battle

Face of Battle

by J Keegan

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.43!

The Politics of United States Foreign Policy

The Politics of United States Foreign Policy

by Jerel A Rosati

see all from $2.44!

new only from $73.48!

Society: The Basics

Society: The Basics

by John J Macionis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.49!

Helping Children Learn Mathematics

Helping Children Learn Mathematics

by Robert Reys

see all from $1.99!

new only from $24.99!