» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Anton Kaes

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Weimar Republic Sourcebook

The Weimar Republic Sourcebook more books like this

by Anton Kaes (Editor), Professor Martin Jay (Editor), Edward Dimendberg (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.40  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A laboratory for competing visions of modernity, the Weimar Republic (1918-1933) continues to haunt the imagination of the twentieth century. Its political and cultural lessons retain uncanny relevance for all who seek to understand the tensions and possibilities of our age. "The Weimar Republic Sourcebook" represents the most comprehensive ...

see all copies from $17.40!

new only from $43.95! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

From Hitler to Heimat: The Return of History as Film

From Hitler to Heimat: The Return of History as Film more books like this

by Anton Kaes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.59  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

West German film-makers have tried repeatedly over the past half-century to come to terms with Germany's stigmatized history. How can Hitler and the Holocaust, how can the complicity and shame of the average German be narrated and visualized? How can Auschwitz be reconstructed? Anton Kaes argues that a major shift in German attitudes occurred in ...

see all copies from $5.00!

new only from $23.95! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Germany in Transit: Nation and Migration, 1955-2005

Germany in Transit: Nation and Migration, 1955-2005 more books like this

by Deniz Gokturk (Editor), David Gramling (Editor), Anton Kaes (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.35  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

How does migration change a nation? "Germany in Transit" is the first sourcebook to illuminate the country's transition into a multiethnic society - from the arrival of the first guest workers in the mid-1950s to the most recent reforms in immigration and citizenship law. The book charts the highly contentious debates about migrant labor, human ...

see all copies from $8.31!

new only from $29.95! | first editions

M

M more books like this

by Anton Kaes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.35  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This text reconnects "M" to its significance as an event in 1931 Germany, recapturing the film's extraordinary social and symbolic energy. Interweaving close reading with cultural history, Anton Kaes reconstitutes "M" as a modernist artwork. He also analyzes Joseph Losey's 1951 film noir remake.

see all copies from $8.35!

new only from $8.60! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Deutschlandbilder : die Wiederkehr der Geschichte als Film more books like this

by Anton Kaes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$24.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $24.99!

Geschichte des deutschen Films more books like this

by Wolfgang Jacobsen, Anton Kaes, Hans Helmut Prinzler, Stiftung Deutsche Kinemathek

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$188.20  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $115.69!

new only from $115.69!

Weimar and Now: German Cultural Criticism

Weimar and Now: German Cultural Criticism more books like this

by Anton Kaws, Anton Kaes (Editor), Professor Martin Jay (Editor)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$78.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A laboratory for competing visions of modernity, the Weimar Republic (1918-1933) continues to haunt the imagination of the twentieth century. Its political and cultural lessons retain uncanny relevance for all who seek to understand the tensions and possibilities of our age. "The Weimar Republic Sourcebook" represents the most comprehensive ...

see all copies from $18.93!

first editions

Shell Shock Cinema: Weimar Culture & the Wounds of War

Shell Shock Cinema: Weimar Culture & the Wounds of War more books like this

by Anton Kaes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.95  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"Shell Shock Cinema" explores how the classical German cinema of the Weimar Republic was haunted by the horrors of World War I and the trauma of Germany's humiliating defeat. In this exciting new book, Anton Kaes argues that masterworks such as "The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari", "Nosferatu", "The Nibelungen", and "Metropolis", even though they do not ...

see all copies from $29.95!

new only from $29.95!

Probleme der Moderne : Studien zur deutschen Literatur von Nietzsche bis Brecht : Festschrift für Walter Sokel more books like this

by Walter Herbert Sokel, Benjamin Bennett, Anton Kaes, William J. Lillyman

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.59!

Expressionismus in Amerika : Rezeption u. Innovation more books like this

by Anton Kaes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$25.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $22.94!

signed copies

Weimarer Republik : Manifeste und Dokumente zur deutschen Literatur 1918-1933 : mit einer Einleitung und Kommentaren more books like this

by Anton Kaes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$210.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $185.55!

Literatur für viele : Studien zur Trivialliteratur und Massenkommunikation im 19. und 20. Jahrhundert more books like this

by Anton Kaes, Bernhard Zimmermann

see all copies from $40.38!

Find additional items that match your search below

Germany in Transit: Nation and Migration, 1955-2005 (Weimar and Now: German Cultural Criticism) used book

Germany in Transit: Nation and Migration, 1955-2005 (Weimar and Now: German Cultural Criticism)

by Editor-Deniz Gãâ¶Ktãâ¼Rk; Editor-David Gramling; Editor-Anton Kaes other copies of this book

price: $8.31

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2007-04-03 ISBN-13: 9780520248946 ISBN: 0520248945

Description: Good. Good clean condition. Cover/book edges have some wear. Some pages have marks, underlining or highlighting. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Kino-Debatte. Texte Zum Verhältnis Von Literatur Und Film 1909-1929

by Kaes, Anton [Hrsg.]. other copies of this book

price: $40.47

Ships from CORK, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: [München], Deutscher Taschenbuch-Verlag; Tübingen: Niemeyer Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9783484190474 ISBN: 3484190477

Description: 8°. VII, 200 Seiten. Sehr gut erhalten. KEINE Anstreichungen. Kein Besitzvermerk. Originalausgabe 1978. dtv; 4307 Deutsche Texte; [48] read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwidebookshop, CORK, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Eine Neue Geschichte Der Deutschen Literatur more books like this

by Wellbery, David E. & Judith Ryan & Hans Ulrich Gumbrecht & Anton Kaes & Joseph Leo Koerner & Dorothe other copies of this book

price: $60.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berlin University Press Date Published: 2004

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. B002L6ZO98. One slightly crimped corner, otherwise text clean and solid; German translation of the book published by Harvard University Press: A New History of German Literature; 1219 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michener & Rutledge Bookseller, KS, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Weimar Republic

The Weimar Republic

by Detlev J K Peukert

see all from $7.31!

new only from $9.48!

The Great War and Modern Memory

The Great War and Modern Memory

by Paul Fussell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.92!

Crying of lot 49

Crying of lot 49

by Thomas Pynchon

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.82!

The Age of American Unreason

The Age of American Unreason

by Susan Jacoby

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.16!

Germany After the First World War

Germany After the First World War

by Richard Bessel

see all from $6.00!

new only from $20.00!

Indelible Shadows: Film and the Holocaust

Indelible Shadows: Film and the Holocaust

by Annette Insdorf, PH.D.

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.65!