» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Pauline Kael

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
I Lost It at the Movies

I Lost It at the Movies more books like this

by Pauline Kael

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.75  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

"I Lost it at the Movies" is vintage Kael on such classics of post-War cinema as "On the Waterfront, Smiles of a Summer Night, West Side Story, The Seven Samurai, Lolita, Jules et Jim" etc. Her comments are so fresh and direct, it's as if the movies had only been released last week.

see all copies from $4.60!

new only from $10.75! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Taking it all in more books like this

by Pauline Kael

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $25.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

5001 Nights at the Movies: Expanded for the '90s with 800 New Reviews

5001 Nights at the Movies: Expanded for the '90s with 800 New Reviews more books like this

by Pauline Kael

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.30  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Smart, funny, and unforgettable, Pauline Kael is the most interesting and influential film critic in America. Her ability to skewer an actor or director and her wit, insight, and thorough knowledge of the film business make her by far the most rewarding regular observer of the movie scene. This new collection covers films that have come out since ...

see all copies from $3.30!

new only from $11.92! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

State of the Art

State of the Art more books like this

by Pauline Kael

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $24.52! | signed copies | first editions

Deeper Into Movies

Deeper Into Movies more books like this

by Pauline Kael

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.35  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.95!

new only from $24.34! | first editions

Hooked more books like this

by Pauline Kael

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The popular New Yorker critic brings movie buffs her ninth collection containing all her reviews since 1985. More than 150 movies are detailed.

see all copies from $4.00!

new only from $47.15! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

For Keeps: 9thirty Years at the Movies

For Keeps: 9thirty Years at the Movies more books like this

by Pauline Kael

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$36.80  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A compilation of more than 275 of Kael's best film reviews, arranged chronologically from her first collection "I Lost It at the Movies" (1965), to "Movie Love"(1991).

see all copies from $5.98!

first editions

Movie Love: Complete Reviews 1988-1991

Movie Love: Complete Reviews 1988-1991 more books like this

by Pauline Kael

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$8.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $3.65!

new only from $70.49! | first editions

When the lights go down more books like this

by Pauline Kael

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.54!

signed copies | first editions

5001 Nights at the Movies: A Guide from A to Z more books like this

by Pauline Kael

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

signed copies | first editions

Afterglow: A Last Conversation with Pauline Kael

Afterglow: A Last Conversation with Pauline Kael more books like this

by Francis Davis

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Davis talked about movies with Pauline Kael shortly before her death, and this book is a record of those conversations. Kael's opinionated takes on movies and American pop culture are as thought-provoking and acerbic as ever.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Kiss kiss bang bang

Kiss kiss bang bang more books like this

by Pauline Kael

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.50!

new only from $36.91! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Citizen Kane book : raising Kane/by Pauline Kael; [and] the shooting script/by Herman J. Mankiewicz and Orson Welles. more books like this

by Pauline Kael, Herman J. Mankiewicz, Orson Welles

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.00!

first editions

The Citizen Kane Book more books like this

by Pauline Kael

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $32.56! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Going steady more books like this

by Pauline Kael

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $9.98! | signed copies | first editions

Conversations with Pauline Kael

Conversations with Pauline Kael more books like this

by Will Brantley (Editor), Pauline Kael

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$20.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Conversations with Pauline Kael brings together roughly half of Kael's published interviews along with a lively debate between Kael and Jean-Luc Godard. Collectively, the interviews provide rewarding perspectives on Kael's aesthetics, her politics, and her perceptions about what it is she does as a critic. They also contain discussions of films ...

see all copies from $20.00!

new only from $23.89! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Going Steady: Film Writings 1968-1969

Going Steady: Film Writings 1968-1969 more books like this

by Pauline Kael

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.29  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The late sixties saw great cultural and political upheavals, and the films of that period reflected them all. Here are Pauline Kael's incisive New Yorker* reviews. "The most interesting, invigorating film critic around".--New York Times* [film]

see all copies from $12.29!

new only from $85.27! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Reeling: Making O more books like this

by Pauline Kael

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.14!

first editions

Reeling more books like this

by Pauline Kael

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A fiddler who went into seclusion after his wife's death agrees to play at a wedding. When he finds that only sacks of grain are around to listen, he goes in search of company.

see all copies from $3.77!

new only from $74.34! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Three Screen Comedies: Three Screen Comedies more books like this

by Samson Raphaelson, Pauline Kael (Illustrator)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$40.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $40.00!

new only from $199.26! | first editions

Movie Love: 2complete Reviews 1988-1991 more books like this

by Pauline Kael

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$29.95  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $9.49!

first editions

view cover

For Keeps: 30 Years at the Movies more books like this

by Pauline Kael

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A compilation of more than 275 of Kael's best film reviews, arranged chronologically from her first collection "I Lost It at the Movies" (1965), to "Movie Love"(1991).

see all copies from $9.40!

5001 Nights at Movies (Rvsd) more books like this

by Pauline Kael

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$55.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Smart, funny, and unforgettable, Kael is one of the most interesting and influential film critics in America. Here is her new collection of reviews that covers films that have come out since the previous 1985 edition, as well as goodies from the past.

see all copies from $38.74!

first editions

Hooked : film writings 1985-1988 more books like this

by Pauline Kael

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$71.46  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $12.96!

new only from $89.36!

State of the art : film writings, 1983-1985. more books like this

by Pauline Kael

see all copies from $18.97!


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The American Cinema: Directors and Directions 1929-1968

The American Cinema: Directors and Directions 1929-1968

by Andrew Sarris

see all from $2.49!

new only from $10.75!

An Inspector Calls

An Inspector Calls

by J B Priestley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.66!

Understanding movies

Understanding movies

by Louis Giannetti

see all from $1.99!

new only from $24.95!

Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper Case Closed

Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper Case Closed

by Patricia D Cornwell

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Art of Watching Films

The Art of Watching Films

by Joseph M Boggs

see all from $1.99!

new only from $39.53!

Hitchcock

Hitchcock

by Francois Truffaut

see all from $2.99!

new only from $9.92!