» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Justus

Page 1 of 19   change currency
sort by
Guide to Effective Care in Pregnancy & Childbirth

Guide to Effective Care in Pregnancy & Childbirth more books like this

by Murray W Enkin, Iain Chalmers, Marc J Keirse

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$10.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The new edition of A Guide to Effective Care in Pregnancy and Childbirth will in invaluable to anyone involved in the care of pregnant women, and to the women themselves. The book is about the effects of care given and received during pregnancy and childbirth. Fifteen years ago the authors began a systematic review of the evidence. They analysed ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $26.42! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Practical Commentary on Holy Scripture

A Practical Commentary on Holy Scripture more books like this

by Frederick Justus Knecht

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.03  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $17.99!

new only from $19.03! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Metaphysics of Natural Complexes

Metaphysics of Natural Complexes more books like this

by Justus Buchler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.40  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.30!

new only from $24.00! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Wood Through Water: Classic Power Boats

Wood Through Water: Classic Power Boats more books like this

by James W Ogilvie, James W Ogilvie Knowles, Justus Hayes

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.85  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In more than 100 full-color photographs and vintage archival images--including a variety of personal wooden power boats, from speed boats to luxury cruisers, to modern interpretations of classic designs--this book presents the history of the personal wooden power boat.

see all copies from $2.24!

new only from $162.96! | first editions

From Isolation to War, 1931-1941

From Isolation to War, 1931-1941 more books like this

by Justus D Doenecke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.49  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This well-written and informative text describes the major events and historiographical controversies in American diplomacy in the years between the two world wars. Covered in detail are such matters as the background of US isolationism, Pacific diplomacy in the 1920s, the Manchurian Crisis, the Ethiopian War, the Spanish Civil War, the neutrality ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $5.00!

Ovid, IV, Metamorphoses: Books 9-15

Ovid, IV, Metamorphoses: Books 9-15 more books like this

by Ovid, Frank Justus Miller (Translator), G P Goold (Revised by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$19.49  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ovid (Publius Ovidius Naso, 43 BCE-17 CE), born at Sulmo, studied rhetoric and law at Rome. Later he did considerable public service there, and otherwise devoted himself to poetry and to society. Famous at first, he offended the emperor Augustus by his "Ars Amatoria, " and was banished because of this work and some other reason unknown to us, and ...

see all copies from $11.55!

new only from $23.49! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Supporting Play: Birth Through Age Eight

Supporting Play: Birth Through Age Eight more books like this

by Dorothy Justus Sluss

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$43.31  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Why and how to teach children through play is the focus of this text, aimed at educating current and future teachers of children from birth through to age eight. Reviews current research about play in young children and examines how play benefits their social, emotional, cognitive and physical development.

see all copies from $39.99!

new only from $42.00! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Charles Peirce's Empiricism more books like this

by Justus Buchler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$38.05  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $4.87!

new only from $215.55! | first editions

Main of Light - On the Concept of Poetry more books like this

by Justus Buchler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$28.00  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $28.00!

new only from $39.95! | first editions

A Warrior's Will

A Warrior's Will more books like this

by Justus Roux

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.73  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Nina Harris' life wasn't going so hot for her. Her love life stunk, her career if you could call it that was going nowhere. The only solace she had was her karate training. But after one of her karate classes, Nina gets abducted and taken to the planet of Malka. After spending the whole trip to Malka defending herself from a large barbarian ...

see all copies from $13.22!

new only from $13.22! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Popes and Politics

Popes and Politics more books like this

by Justus George Lawler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the last three decades, many books have been published on the role of the Vatican in the modern world. Popes and Politics shows that many recent authors, whether devoted or antagonistic to the papacy, have been guilty of factual distortions and biased interpretations that lead to a flawed picture of the Church and its relation to contemporary ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Krusen's Handbook of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation more books like this

by Frederic J Kottke, Justus F Lehmann

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$94.88  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The 4th edition helps you skillfully assess your patients' needs, implement therapeutic strategies, and effectively rehabilitate patients to maximum performance levels. Guides you in the application of specific tools, procedures, and techniques that produce results. Covers sports medicine, osteoporosis, geriatrics, and brain injury.

see all copies from $49.99!

Celestial Pantomime more books like this

by George Lawler, Justus George Lawler, Professor John Hollander (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.64  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

New revision of the work originally published in 1979 by Yale University Press.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.64! | first editions

New Boy in School more books like this

by May Justus

When his family moves from Louisiana to Tennessee, seven-year-old Lennie discovers he is the only black person in his classroom.

see all copies from $5.84!

Ovid, III, Metamorphoses: Books 1-8

Ovid, III, Metamorphoses: Books 1-8 more books like this

by Ovid, Frank Justus Miller (Translator), G P Goold (Revised by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$13.23  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ovid (Publius Ovidius Naso, 43 BCE-17 CE), born at Sulmo, studied rhetoric and law at Rome. Later he did considerable public service there, and otherwise devoted himself to poetry and to society. Famous at first, he offended the emperor Augustus by his "Ars Amatoria, " and was banished because of this work and some other reason unknown to us, and ...

see all copies from $11.49!

new only from $23.49! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

Social Life of the Chinese more books like this

by Justus Doolittle

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$31.67  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

This is the most complete and detailed account of the traditional domestic and daily life of the Chinese in the mid-nineteenth century. Writing in the 1860s, Doolittle concentrates on social and religious customs, revealing the people through their practices and material culture which he observed for over fourteen years. Colorful, exotic and ...

see all copies from $31.67!

new only from $31.67! | first editions

view cover

Kant's Theory of Knowledge: An Introduction to the Critique of Pure Reason more books like this

by Justus Hartnack

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.91  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

While most interpretative studies of the 'Critique of Pure Reason' are either too scholarly or too superficial to be of practical use to students, Hartnack has achieved a concise comprehensive analysis of the work in a lucid style that communicates the essence of extraordinarily complex arguments in the simplest possible way. An ideal companion to ...

see all copies from $12.91!

new only from $12.91! | first editions

view cover

An Introduction to Hegel's Logic more books like this

by Justus Hartnack

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.77  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Justus Hartnack provides a highly accessible, philosopically astute Introduction to Hegel's Logic, one of those rare books that rewards readers at any level of sophistication, and the ideal text for students about to embark on the study of this challenging topic.

see all copies from $13.24!

new only from $13.24!

The Day Papa Came Home

by Barbara & Caroline Starbird; Bennett Justus, Brent

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $2.99! | first editions

view cover

Hopkins Re-Constructed more books like this

by Justus George Lawler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

A critical and literary-religious study. The author offers novel readings of some of Hopkins' most celebrated poems in the light of historical and structuralist understanding of the poetic tradition and the Western religious and liturgical tradition in which Hopkins was steeped.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $15.00! | first editions

view cover

Storm on the Horizon: The Challenge to American Intervention, 1939-1941 more books like this

by Justus D Doenecke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.64  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Between 1839-1941, from the time that Germany invaded Poland until Japan attacked Pearl Harbor, Americans engaged in a debate as intense as any in US history. Here, prominent historian Justus Doenecke analyses the personalities, leading action groups and major congressional debates surrounding the decision to participate in World War II. Doenecke ...

see all copies from $7.62!

new only from $32.49! | signed copies | first editions

Presidencies/J.Garfield & Arthur more books like this

by Justus D Doenecke

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.30!

new only from $32.82! | first editions

view cover

Popes and Politics: Reform, Resentment, and the Holocaust more books like this

by Justus George Lawler

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$3.38  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Since the 1990s, many books have been published on the role of the Vatican in the modern world. This text presents evidence showing that many of the authors of these books, whether devoted or antagonistic to the papacy, have been guilty of factual distortions and biased interpretations that lead to a flawed picture of the contemporary church. ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $3.93! | first editions

view cover

The Achievement of Robert Penn Warren more books like this

by James H Justus

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $2.20!

new only from $26.39! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

view cover

The Dancing Mania of the Middle Ages more books like this

by Justus Friedrich Karl Hecker

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.94  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The Dancing Mania or Dancing Plague remains an unresolved mystery. First seen in the 13th century, it continued to appear sporadically over the following three centuries. What compelled groups of people in Germany, Holland, Italy and other countries to engage in mass, frenzied dancing is still not known. Various causes have been suggested, ...

see all copies from $9.94!

new only from $20.77! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.


Page 1 of 19: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Voices of Protest: Huey Long, Father Coughlin, & the Great Depression

Voices of Protest: Huey Long, Father Coughlin, & the Great Depression

by Alan Brinkley

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.56!

Frontiers in Semiotics

Frontiers in Semiotics

by John Deely (Editor), Brooke Williams (Editor), Felicia E Kruse (Editor)

see all from $6.78!

new only from $22.55!

Hospital Sketches

Hospital Sketches

by Louisa May Alcott

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.87!

The Jesuits: The Society of Jesus and the Betrayal of the Roman Catholic Church

The Jesuits: The Society of Jesus and the Betrayal of the Roman Catholic Church

by Malachi Martin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.59!

Spiritual Literacy: Reading the Sacred in Everyday Life

Spiritual Literacy: Reading the Sacred in Everyday Life

by Frederic Brussat (Introduction by), Mary Ann Brussat (Introduction by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Warren G. Harding

by John W Dean, Arthur Meier Schlesinger, Jr. (Editor)

see all from $20.00!