» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

BOOKS by Sebastian Junger

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Perfect Storm: A True Story of Men Against the Sea

Perfect Storm: A True Story of Men Against the Sea more books like this

by Sebastian Junger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Sebastian Junger's thrilling narrative account of a 1991 storm in the North Atlantic and the plight of the crew on the Andrea Gail was a huge bestseller. Junger tells of the lives of the fishermen and of the town of Gloucester, Massachusetts, and includes much lore about fishing, the fishing industry, and the science of sea and weather. He also ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Perfect Storm

Perfect Storm more books like this

by Sebastian Junger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The "perfect storm" was a once-in-a-hundred-years combination: a high-pressure system from the Great Lakes running into storm winds over an Atlantic island - Sable Island - and colliding with a weather system from the Caribbean - "Hurricane Grace". This is the story of that storm, told through the accounts of fishermen at sea caught up in the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

A Death in Belmont

A Death in Belmont more books like this

by Sebastian Junger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

In the spring of 1963, the quiet suburb of Belmont, Massachusetts, is rocked by a shocking sex murder that exactly fits the pattern of the Boston Strangler. This spare, powerful narrative chronicles three lives that collide--and ultimately are destroyed--in the vortex of one of the first and most controversial serial murder cases in America.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Fire

Fire more books like this

by S Junger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ten pieces, including one which received a National Magazine Award for Reporting, by the author of A PERFECT STORM. A New York Times Notable Book for 2001.

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $1.99! | signed copies | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The Secret Society of Demolition Writers

The Secret Society of Demolition Writers more books like this

by Aimee Bender, Benjamin Cheever, Sebastian Junger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$6.63  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The writers in this anthology are well known, but they haven't signed their names to their work: all the stories here are anonymous. Writers include Alice Sebold, Sebastian Junger, Aimee Bender, Anna Quindlen, Benjamin Cheever, and more--but which stories are whose remains an intriguing mystery.

see all copies from $2.55!

new only from $6.49! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Reza War + Peace: A Photographer's Journey

Reza War + Peace: A Photographer's Journey more books like this

by Reza, Sebastian Junger (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$50.25  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Born in Iran in 1952, Reza began his career at age 22 photographing the brutal regime of the Shah of Iran. For this he was thrown into prison and tortured. The horrific three-year ordeal did not intimidate or deter him, but instead strengthened his resolve to expose injustice. He made this his life's mission. Released from prison after the Shah ...

see all copies from $44.87!

new only from $45.69! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Six by Seuss more books like this

by Dr Seuss, Sebastian Junger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.50  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.98!

new only from $30.00! | first editions

La Tormenta Perfecta

La Tormenta Perfecta more books like this

by Sebastian Junger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$4.08  

(used hardcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Con la tensin narrativa de la propia furia de los elementos, Junger nos lleva al corazn de la tormenta, describiendo con gran fuerza el valor, el temor y el pnico que se desatan ante un fenmeno de estas caractersticas. Recrea los ltimos momentos de la tripulacin del Andrea Gail y relata la valenta de unos rescates en alta mar que dejaron hroes y ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $55.26!

Fire Intl more books like this

by Sebastian Junger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Ten pieces, including one which received a National Magazine Award for Reporting, by the author of A PERFECT STORM. A New York Times Notable Book for 2001.

see all copies from $1.99!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Storm: Stories of Survival from Land, Sea and Sky

Storm: Stories of Survival from Land, Sea and Sky more books like this

by Sebastian Junger, Rick Bass, John Muir

The stories in Storm tell us what happens when people find treacherous weather--or when it finds them. We are reminded of the fragility of life, the capriciousness of Nature's will, and how little we can do when both cross paths.

see all copies from $3.00!

new only from $18.79! | first editions | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

The perfect storm : a true story of man against the sea

The perfect storm : a true story of man against the sea more books like this

by Sebastian Junger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

The "perfect storm" was a once-in-a-hundred-years combination: a high-pressure system from the Great Lakes running into storm winds over an Atlantic island - Sable Island - and colliding with a weather system from the Caribbean - "Hurricane Grace". This is the story of that storm, told through the accounts of fishermen at sea caught up in the ...

see all copies from $1.99!

new only from $11.99! | first editions

Reza War and Peace, Deluxe Edition

Reza War and Peace, Deluxe Edition more books like this

by Reza Deghati, Reza, Sebastian Junger (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$125.87  

(new hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

With the Middle East and Asia as his far-ranging home territory, Reza has chronicled 30 years of turmoil, hope, and splendor for a host of international publications including "Newsweek," "Time," "Geo," and "National Geographic" magazines. Now, he displays some of his most dramatic works in "Reza War" "and Peace"-a powerful and moving photo ...

see all copies from $94.25!

new only from $94.25!

La Tempete

by Sebastian Junger

see all copies from $6.90!

view cover

The New Age of Adventure: Ten Years of Great Writing more books like this

by John Rasmus (Editor), Sebastian Junger (Introduction by)

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$7.54  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

For a decade "National Geographic Adventure" magazine has been committed to telling great stories about the outdoors and adventure travel. To celebrate its 10th anniversary, editor-in-chief John Rasmus and staff assemble 30 of the best articles reported from the ends of the earth in an unbeatable anthology. More than great travel writing, gripping ...

see all copies from $7.53!

new only from $10.16! | SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Der Sturm more books like this

by Sebastian Junger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$35.00  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $16.16!

new only from $35.00!

Feuer. Reportagen Von Den Brennpunkten Der Welt

by Sebastian Junger

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.00  

(used softcover, see detail)*

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

see all copies from $5.00!

SVSClick for books eligible for free or discount Super Value Shipping.

Find additional items that match your search below

more results
The Perfect Storm: a True Story of Men Against the Sea used book

The Perfect Storm: a True Story of Men Against the Sea more books like this

by Junger, Sebastian other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 10/1999 ISBN-13: 9780060977474 ISBN: 0060977477

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Perfect Storm a True Story of Men Agains used book

Perfect Storm a True Story of Men Agains

by Sebastian Junger other copies of this book

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Publisher: Fourth Estate Date Published: 7/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9781841151625 ISBN: 1841151629

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Perfect Storm/Streisand: a Biography/Working on a Miracle/Captured By History (Reader's Digest Today's Best Nonfiction, Volume 45: 1997) more books like this

by Sebastian Junger, Anne Edwards, Mahlon Johnson, John Toland other copies of this book

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 1997

Description: Good. No dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fire. With a New Essay on Afghanistan and a New Afterword By the Autho

by Junger, Sebastian other copies of this book

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First paperback edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York Date Published: 2002

Description: A fine copy. 8vo, paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eugene O'Neil, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Today's Best Non-Fiction Vol. 45: Streisand, a Biography-the Perfect Storm-Working on a Miracle-Captured By History

by Edwards, Anne; Junger, Sebastian; Johnson, Mahlon; Toland, John other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Reader's Digest Association, Inc. Date Published: 1997

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Jacket has light wear. Boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Today's Best Non-Fiction Vol. 45: Streisand, a Biography-the Perfect Storm-Working on a Miracle-Captured By History more books like this

by Anne; Junger, Sebastian; Johnson, Mahlon; Toland, John Edwards other copies of this book

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Reader's Digest Association Date Published: 1997

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Perfect Storm: a True Story of Men Against the Sea

by Sebastian Junger other copies of this book

price: $12.48

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Fire/the Battle for God more books like this

by Junger, Sebastian; Armstrong, Karen other copies of this book

price: $13.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, Norton Date Published: 2000

Description: As New. Two 5.25 x 8 trade paperback books. Title on the spines with illustrated covers. Includes: Fire and The Battle for God. 2 books together still in shrink wrap. As New condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Today's Best in Non Fiction: Streisand, the Perfect Storm, Working on a Miracle, Captured By History

by Junger, Sebastian & Edwards, Ann & Johson, Mahlon & Toland, John other copies of this book

price: $14.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Readers Digest Association, Inc

Description: VERY GOOD in Very Good jacket. USED Dust Jacket "1995, 1st Edition" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*Alibris will only select a used item for you through QuickBuy if it is in 'very good' condition or better.

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Into Thin Air: A Personal Account of the Mount Everest Disaster

Into Thin Air: A Personal Account of the Mount Everest Disaster

by Jon Krakauer

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.72!

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America

The Devil in the White City: Murder, Magic, and Madness at the Fair That Changed America

by Erik Larson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.89!

A Hatful of Seuss: Five Favorite Dr. Seuss Stories

A Hatful of Seuss: Five Favorite Dr. Seuss Stories

by Dr Seuss

see all from $2.01!

new only from $9.98!

Night

Night

by Elie Wiesel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.99!

In God We Trust, All Others Pay Cash

In God We Trust, All Others Pay Cash

by Jean Shepherd

see all from $2.35!

new only from $6.88!

The Oxford Project

The Oxford Project

by Peter Feldstein (Photographer), Stephen G Bloom (Text by)

see all from $20.70!

new only from $31.75!