» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

James Tiptree, JR.: The Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

James Tiptree, JR.: The Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon

by Julie Phillips

About this title: Tiptree burst onto the science fiction scene in the 1970s with a series of hard-edged, provocative short stories. Then the cover was blown: the author was actually a 61-year-old woman named Alice Sheldon--world traveler, debutante, chicken farmer, CIA agent, and experimental psychologist. This fascinating biography is based on full access to her ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Sometimes it pays off to expand your search to view all available copies of items matching your search terms.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
James Tiptree, Jr. : the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon used book

James Tiptree, Jr. : the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon

by Julie Phillips

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312203856 ISBN: 0312203853

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

James Tiptree, Jr. : the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon used book

James Tiptree, Jr. : the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon

by Julie Phillips

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312203856 ISBN: 0312203853

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

James Tiptree, Jr. : the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon used book

James Tiptree, Jr. : the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon

by Julie Phillips

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312203856 ISBN: 0312203853

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

James Tiptree, Jr. : the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon used book

James Tiptree, Jr. : the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon

by Julie Phillips

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312203856 ISBN: 0312203853

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

James Tiptree, Jr. : the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon used book

James Tiptree, Jr. : the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon

by Julie Phillips

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312203856 ISBN: 0312203853

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

James Tiptree, Jr. : the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon used book

James Tiptree, Jr. : the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon

by Julie Phillips

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312426941 ISBN: 0312426941

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

James Tiptree, Jr. : the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon used book

James Tiptree, Jr. : the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon

by Julie Phillips

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312203856 ISBN: 0312203853

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

James Tiptree, Jr.: The Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon used book

James Tiptree, Jr.: The Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon

by Phillips, Julie

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312203856 ISBN: 0312203853

Description: Good. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 469 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

James Tiptree, Jr. : the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon used book

James Tiptree, Jr. : the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon

by Phillips, Julie

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312203856 ISBN: 0312203853

Description: Good. 0312203853 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

James Tiptree, Jr. : the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon used book

James Tiptree, Jr. : the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon

by Phillips, Julie

price: $2.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312203856 ISBN: 0312203853

Description: Fine. 0312203853 wear or Torn DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

James Tiptree, Jr. : the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon used book

James Tiptree, Jr. : the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon

by Julie Phillips

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312203856 ISBN: 0312203853

Description: Good. 2006-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

James Tiptree, Jr. : the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon new book

James Tiptree, Jr. : the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon

by Phillips, Julie

price: $2.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312203856 ISBN: 0312203853

Description: New. 0312203853 St. Martins Press hardcover with great dustjacket; dt. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: John Ross Thompson, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

James Tiptree, Jr. : The Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon new book

James Tiptree, Jr. : The Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon

by Phillips, Julie

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312203856 ISBN: 0312203853

Description: New in new dust jacket. NEW copy, * * New & Unread Book that May Have Slight Handling Wear From Bookstore Shelf. * good clean, bright, tight pages. no ink markings. NO NAMES. NO UNDERLINING. (slight shelf wear) . With dust jacket. 469 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ALL State Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

James Tiptree, Jr. : the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon used book

James Tiptree, Jr. : the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon

by Julie Phillips

price: $3.74

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2007-06-12 ISBN-13: 9780312426941 ISBN: 0312426941

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

James Tiptree, Jr. : the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon new book

James Tiptree, Jr. : the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon

by Phillips, Julie

price: $3.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312203856 ISBN: 0312203853

Description: New. 0312203853 Brand new book, 1st printing Hard cover with dust jacket! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

James Tiptree, Jr. : the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon used book

James Tiptree, Jr. : the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon

by Phillips, Julie

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press: , New York: , 2006. First Edition ISBN-13: 9780312203856 ISBN: 0312203853

Description: Octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine gray pictorial dj. "Tiptree burst onto the science fiction scene in the 1970s with a series of hard-edged, provocative short stories. Then the cover was blown: the author was actually a 61-year-old woman named Alice Sheldon-world traveler, debutante, chicken farmer, CIA agent, and experimental psychologist. This fascinating biography is based on full access to her papers. " Not to be overly dramatic, but I believe this biography to be one of the most ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

James Tiptree, Jr. : the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon used book

James Tiptree, Jr. : the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon

by Julie Phillips

price: $5.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin Date Published: 2006-08-08 ISBN-13: 9780312203856 ISBN: 0312203853

Description: Very Good. Unmarked interior, solid binding. Dustjacket with very light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Butler Rare Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

James Tiptree, Jr. : the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon used book

James Tiptree, Jr. : the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon

by Phillips, Julie

price: $7.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover W/DJ Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312203856 ISBN: 0312203853

Description: 9.6 x 9 x 1.6 inches. Very good hardcover in price clipped DJ. Light wear to edges of book and DJ. Pages are unmarked. Not remaindered. Not ex-library. Not book club. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buttons Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

James Tiptree, Jr: the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon used book

James Tiptree, Jr: the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon

by Phillips, Julie

price: $9.95

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Hardback Publisher: St. Martin's, New York Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312203856 ISBN: 0312203853

Description: As New/As New. 0312203853 469pp including index Photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

James Tiptree, Jr. the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon used book

James Tiptree, Jr. the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon

by Phillips, Julie

price: $12.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover; Third Printing ISBN-13: 9780312203856 ISBN: 0312203853

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. St. Martin's Press, 2006. 3rd Printing. Near Fine Book in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Light shelf wear to Book and Jacket. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

James Tiptree, Jr. : the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon new book

James Tiptree, Jr. : the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon

by Julie Phillips

price: $12.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2006-08-08 ISBN-13: 9780312203856 ISBN: 0312203853

Description: New in New jacket. BRAND NEW, NOT A REMAINDER, NO SPINE CREASES. Bright, Clean, & Crisp. GIFT QUALITY. GREAT BUY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: showme2-books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

James Tiptree, Jr. the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon used book

James Tiptree, Jr. the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon

by Phillips, Julie

price: $14.85

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; Second Printing ISBN-13: 9780312203856 ISBN: 0312203853

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. St. Martin's Press, 2006. 1st Edition/2nd Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

James Tiptree, Jr. : the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon new book

James Tiptree, Jr. : the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon

by Julie Phillips

price: $15.27

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780312203856 ISBN: 0312203853

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 447 pages. 9.50 x 6.50 x 1.50 in. 29.6 oz. Julie Phillip's rich and complex biography traces the psychological roots of Alice B. Sheldon, the wealthy and troubled woman who would write seminal 1970s science fiction as James Tiptree, Jr. Sheldon's life is dark and interesting on its own merits: as a child she accompanied her parents on gorilla-hunting expeditions to the Congo where she witnessed cannibalism and even ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

James Tiptree, Jr. : the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon new book

James Tiptree, Jr. : the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon

by Julie Phillips

price: $15.27

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Softcover Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780312426941 ISBN: 0312426941

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 688 pages. 8.30 x 5.50 x 1.20 in. 15.4 oz. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

James Tiptree, Jr. : the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon new book

James Tiptree, Jr. : the Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon

by Phillips, Julie

price: $16.98

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2007-06-12 ISBN-13: 9780312426941 ISBN: 0312426941

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780312426941. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 31, 2009
By Nick, Corbin, KY

"What a wonderful biography of a truly interesting person. Alice Sheldon was born to parents who took her game-hunting in Africa three times when she was a child/ya. She debuted in Chicago society and married an F. Scott Fitzgerald wannabe. After that rather short marriage she went into the military and intelligence work. And in her forties she began writing science fiction under the pen name of James Tiptree, Jr. As Phillips points out in this fascinating biography, she gave the science fiction community what it was wanting at that time, a male feminist sci-fi writer. (Not everyone was wanting such a thing in the late 60's/early 70's: Phillips relates how both Playboy and Cosmopolitan turned down her story "The Women Men Don't See" yet it was snatched up by the first sci-fi editor who saw it.)

I've been reading on this book for a long time because every sentence is so chock full of information that you want to read slowly and savor it. It's such a thrill when Phillips gets to explaining the stories to relate their themes to the events and concerns of Sheldon's early life. And always there is the omnipresent "double life" that Sheldon creates. Her writing under a man's name does not so much become a feminist critique as it is a continuation of her constant search for identity; she feels she has to "become" different people (and different genders) in order to say different things. It's an admitted psychosis and one which troubled her all her life. But she became a writer of fascinating science fiction, and this biography does her justice."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 28, 2009
By Sessily, The United States

"This incredibly rich biography, as all the best writing, cannot be summarized, it can only be introduced. It is the charming, detailed, fascinating story of Alice Sheldon and her struggles with being a woman with ambitions, a woman with sexual desires, with being any kind of woman at all. It's about her anger, and how she pushed it inside, because it was safer that way. Her unrequited crushes, her two marriages, and her difficult parents, her turning towards and away from friendships. It's about her amazing intellect, her analysis of herself and others, and how it all eventually came to a head in her ten years writing award-winning science fiction addressing gender and sexuality and extensive correspondence with other authors, all under a male pseudonym. And, in the end, it's as much a celebration of achievement and wonder as it is a tragedy of faltering potential."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 26, 2009
By Sherri, The United States

"It's unusual to read a biography that feels like fiction. Julie Phillips did that with this book -- the life of Alice Bradley Sheldon feels like fiction so much of the time. More than once I wanted to reach in and grab the main character and just shake her hard, tell her "No! Stop!" and "But it isn't that way." Even knowing the ending -- her suicide -- didn't prevent the revelation of it from being a shock, a kick to the head. My eyes teared up.

I was involved.

This book not only looks at the life of Sheldon/Tiptree, but gives glimpses into the world of SF writing during Tiptree's active period -- the late 60s/70s, when much of what we now recognize as science fiction was shiny and new. My own sensibility about SF formed from the writing of this period -- I started reading science fiction in sixth grade, roughly 1977, and I was a teen subscriber to IASFM and Analog and F&SF. I went to conventions and read through fanzines. I even, for a short while in junior high, worked with a writing coach via mail, using only my initials and trying to hide my gender -- and, when that was revealed, suffering losses because I was a girl.

And yet, I never read any Tiptree. I've only read one story even now, although I plan to remedy that quite soon. I had no idea Tiptree existed or that I had any parallels to her. They stand out strongly to me now, many of them, as much because they took place at parallel times, although I was a girl of 14-15, and she was a woman in her late 60s. I wish now that I'd come across one of her stories back then, when I still wrote fan letters to writers I admired and occasionally got answers back.

Perhaps I identified too much with this book and this person. Phillips wrestles nearly as much with questions of gender and sexual identity as Tiptree did. Questions get raised for which there are still no clear answers. I'm still having some of the same discussions with people today that Joanna Russ and Tiptree discussed 30 years ago.

Most of all, though, this is a detailed, sharp, even cutting portrait of a very complex individual. But it is not unkind or unsympathetic for all its clear eyed honesty. It's a book to read slowly and think about."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 18, 2009
By Nancy, Hobe Sound, FL

"I must confess that I've never read any of James Tiptree Jr.'s work, and that I had no idea who this person was prior to picking up Phillips' book. That didn't seem to matter, however, because this was one of the most well-written biographies I've read in quite a long while. Alice Bradley Sheldon was a most interesting subject -- and Phillips does an excellent job in researching, putting together and presenting Sheldon's life both as herself and as James Tiptree, Jr., a writer of science fiction whose works were very well known even though Tiptree himself remained somewhat of an enigma even among his contemporaries in the world of SF writing. I won't go into detail here, because many other reviewers have done so quite well, and there are multiple places on the internet to find details about Sheldon.

Phillips' analysis of Sheldon's background, her insecurities, her search for who she really was and wanted to be is very well done. But this isn't just a cut and dried biography. It's a look at a woman trying to find herself through many different persona: daughter of Chicago society parents, eloping at an early age and divorcing, then going into the Army Air Corps, then moving along to work in the CIA, marrying again, obtaining a PhD to do psychological research, and becoming an egg farmer, to name a few. Phillips' argument is that Sheldon knew none of these roles ever truly fitted her, and that by taking on the role of Tiptree, a male science fiction writer, she had finally found a way to give herself an outlet for the person she'd always wanted to be. But even then she still got very caught up in her own turmoil about identity as her Tiptree persona consistently grew in stature and landed him a bit of fame along with awards (Hugo, Nebula); Alice had to devote more of her own lessening energies into maintaining it while trying to keep Alice Bradley Sheldon a secret.

Very well written; I had a lot of difficulty putting it down once I got started. When I can pick up a biography of someone with whom I'm not even vaguely familiar and not want to put it down, that's saying something about the author's writing. I would definitely recommend it to anyone who wants an intelligent read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of James Tiptree, JR.: The Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon by Julie Phillips

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.